Ableton automation ramps?

Discussion and support for MOTU's Volta software.

Moderators: Kent, stretta

Post Reply
User avatar
MrBiggs
I see dead people
Posts: 3037
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 3:16 pm
Location: Philadelphia
Contact:

Ableton automation ramps?

Post by MrBiggs » Fri Jan 29, 2010 10:34 pm

Maybe I'm doing something wrong. Anyone know how to create automation clips in a Live Audio track that runs out to Volta?
I have Live set up as the Volta manual says and everything is working fine. I've been using this a few months but never really tried to get the Ramps module to go until today. I know the idea is that it takes the DAW's automation info and converts it to CV. And by automation info I assume this means in Live terminology, a clip. A dummy clip to be more exact. And I use dummy clips in MIDI tracks in Live all the time. But as far as I know, I can't make a dummy clip in an Audio track. So... what the?

Anybody have any idea?

thanks
Brian
•Music and stuff: Dance Robot Dance.
•Current contents:Modulargrid

User avatar
MrBiggs
I see dead people
Posts: 3037
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 3:16 pm
Location: Philadelphia
Contact:

Post by MrBiggs » Fri Jan 29, 2010 10:49 pm

Update:
I found this.


And I think it might answer that which I need answered. Won't know til tomorrow back in the studio. So chime in in the meantime...

Brian
•Music and stuff: Dance Robot Dance.
•Current contents:Modulargrid

Post Reply

Return to “Volta”