MI Yarns calibration

Cwejman, Livewire, TipTop Audio, Doepfer etc... Get your euro on!

Moderators: lisa, luketeaford, Kent, Joe.

Post Reply
donturner
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2018 11:05 am

MI Yarns calibration

Post by donturner » Sat Mar 16, 2019 7:41 am

I have a DIY Yarns (really fantastic btw) and I am able to run through the calibration procedure using a 6.5 digit multimeter. I go through all 28 voltages getting them perfect and save the calibration settings.

The voltages are perfect until I create a new program. I go to *INIT* to get a default layout/new sequence and the calibration settings are lost :(

Has anyone else experienced this? Do I need to do something extra to save the calibration settings permanently?

donturner
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2018 11:05 am

Post by donturner » Mon Mar 18, 2019 6:14 pm

Just closing the loop on this. Turns out this is a bug in Yarns:

https://github.com/pichenettes/eurorack/issues/19

It's fixed in the 1.5 firmware.

User avatar
sir stony
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 318
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2019 6:09 pm
Location: Bavaria

Post by sir stony » Wed Mar 20, 2019 12:49 am

On their site, firmware 1.3 is the last I can see, dating back to 2017... where did you get your newer ones?

User avatar
Hanz
Analogue Avenger
Posts: 1264
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 10:22 am
Location: my tiny universe

Post by Hanz » Thu Mar 21, 2019 7:23 am

I noticed the same but found updates in the Mutable forum.
Be sure to scroll down for latest version.

Go here: https://forum.mutable-instruments.net/t ... e/14922/51
“...I am merely a conduit, a kind of big hairy tool. I am just a plastic funnel connected to a Moog...”

User avatar
sir stony
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 318
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2019 6:09 pm
Location: Bavaria

Post by sir stony » Thu Mar 21, 2019 3:03 pm

Ah, alright, thanks! I hadn't thought of that. :doh:
The yarns is my only MI and I never used the forum.

Post Reply

Return to “Eurorack Modules”