2 rooms of synths, how to connect it up?

Discuss everything related to production, recording, composition, etc.

Moderators: Kent, Joe., luketeaford, lisa

Post Reply
Jay88
Common Wiggler
Posts: 164
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2016 9:09 pm
Location: norcal

2 rooms of synths, how to connect it up?

Post by Jay88 » Thu Jan 30, 2020 12:11 pm

Iv had to expand into two rooms because so many synths and amps. Im having issues figuring out how to get a second room of synths back into my PC room.

People keep saying just run two XLR cables 100 feet.
I could put a mixer in room two.

How does JunkyXL do his 500 audio channels?
I had no clue on how to use Dante audio was just lost day one.

https://www.audinate.com/

Room two is loud amps, a Rhodes, a Kurz and a rack module synth and Pearl Analog synth drums

I am unable to grasp the concept of recording in a room with no display, no control, how to get the headphone mix into room two, or monitors.

One idea is to knock down 3 walls but that sounds :sstorm:

1. Presonus 24.2 classic mixer
2. Presonus 8x8 Studio Firewire box (Firewire cable is to short!) Amazon was supposed to send 25 foot and did NOT!
3. PreSonus Monitor Station (I cant even figure if that will remote a mix or what) :doh:
4. Change to Mac for aggregate audio?
and lastly im STUPID and have a :guinness: problem and a PTSD, ADD, :bang:

Items 1. 2. 3. Are all working in room one giving me 32 channels!
There is a ceiling I can route XLR cords. There is an eithernet system in the walls as well as the ability to bury new wires.

Top it off on the way home last night I picked up several synths so now its just synths leaning on the wall!


After the CARR fire I have had to rebuild all this stuff so its pretty much all unplugged.
79757871_1400851010093511_2957876541473685504_o.jpg
79757871_1400851010093511_2957876541473685504_o.jpg (190.91 KiB) Viewed 358 times
79757871_1400851010093511_2957876541473685504_o.jpg
79757871_1400851010093511_2957876541473685504_o.jpg (190.91 KiB) Viewed 358 times
Attachments
20180804_130302.jpg
20180804_130302.jpg (2.76 MiB) Viewed 358 times
20180804_065718.jpg
20180804_065718.jpg (3.13 MiB) Viewed 358 times

User avatar
Analog Prophet
Common Wiggler
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 2:24 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: 2 rooms of synths, how to connect it up?

Post by Analog Prophet » Fri Jan 31, 2020 2:19 am

Ethernet is the way I should go. One save XLR cables (and cable mess), quality and money.

- Audio: Dante. Some sort of interface needed, a retired computer or Dante Via and a “level 2” router (a cheap router that just distribute the signal and nothing else - a WiFi router will mess it up - that I learned by experience and confirmed by friends with more data communications knowledge than my limited knowledge).

- If not going Ethernet/Dante I would go MADI. MADI interface needed. I would buy a second hand SSL interface for maybe $500 and connect to my sound card (Antelope Orion 32) that already can receive MADI (connected to my SSL Matrix console).

- MIDI over Ethernet. I would consider the, new updated at NAMM 2020, Bome BomeBox.

Im not expert at that kind of equipment but still I would learn how to and go that route.

Patches may be helpful if you don’t need to have everything connected simultaneously.
The best beat of any music
is the beat of your own heart


http://www.analogprophet.com

User avatar
Kattefjaes
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 925
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2019 9:47 am
Location: UK

Re: 2 rooms of synths, how to connect it up?

Post by Kattefjaes » Fri Jan 31, 2020 7:07 am

Ok, it depends on what sort of "connect" you want.

If it's moving sound around, Dante/AES67 kit is the way forward, a proper grown-up audio over IP- plenty of good broadcast-grade kit exists. For example:

https://www.sonifex.co.uk/category/aoip/index.shtml

There are newer and fancier standards like NMOS, but they're a bit too bleeding edge and expensive for home use right now. This will work in a sane manner.

If it's moving MIDI, then MIDI-over-ethernet kid should help.. something like:

https://www.iconnectivity.com/mioxl

Edit: Yes, as above, Bomebox is awesome, for the intrepid. It'll even be getting MIDI 2.0. Been a while since I touched one, but they're really cool.

At least, that's what I'd consider.

User avatar
Analog Prophet
Common Wiggler
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 2:24 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: 2 rooms of synths, how to connect it up?

Post by Analog Prophet » Fri Jan 31, 2020 11:58 am

Kattefjaes wrote:
Fri Jan 31, 2020 7:07 am
.

If it's moving MIDI, then MIDI-over-ethernet kid should help.. something like:

https://www.iconnectivity.com/mioxl
That’s also what I would consider. When my old Unitor 8 give up/dont issupported by OS X any longer the iConnevtivity MioXL is on my purchase list. BTW, anyone here with any experience of iConnectivity Mio XL?
The best beat of any music
is the beat of your own heart


http://www.analogprophet.com

Jay88
Common Wiggler
Posts: 164
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2016 9:09 pm
Location: norcal

Re: 2 rooms of synths, how to connect it up?

Post by Jay88 » Fri Jan 31, 2020 1:13 pm

When you say donor PC, I have a brick style PC with no upgrade options.
I have a laptop also, Or do I need a full PC with this card? https://www.ebay.com/itm/Audinate-Dante ... SwHwJdikDE

Do I need one card in each PC?

I do not want to go expensive $1000+ options. This is a room full of Kurzweil K2000, DX7, Rhodes, amps, 90's drum machines, nothing worth more then $500 in room two. More of a collection of "Neat" garage sale scores.

User avatar
justin3am
Let's go do some crimes
Posts: 1525
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 8:26 pm
Location: Southern California

Re: 2 rooms of synths, how to connect it up?

Post by justin3am » Fri Jan 31, 2020 1:49 pm

I'm just using a stage box to go to and from synths in another room. This is the one I use:

I send clocks and stuff via the 1/4" and I use DIs to run synth audio back into my main room. My MIDI setup is handled via ethernet (I use 3 Alyseum AL-88C units), so I just run a network cable out to the other room.
"Thank god for the drugs and drums." El-P
3amNoise | Synth Videos

Jay88
Common Wiggler
Posts: 164
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2016 9:09 pm
Location: norcal

Re: 2 rooms of synths, how to connect it up?

Post by Jay88 » Sun Feb 02, 2020 11:53 am

can I get the amazon link to the stage box?

User avatar
justin3am
Let's go do some crimes
Posts: 1525
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 8:26 pm
Location: Southern California

Re: 2 rooms of synths, how to connect it up?

Post by justin3am » Tue Feb 04, 2020 2:32 pm

Weird, I posted the link but it's showing up as an image. Here is the link:
https://www.amazon.com/Seismic-Audio-SA ... B0051I6XRU
"Thank god for the drugs and drums." El-P
3amNoise | Synth Videos

Be Sandy?
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 509
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 12:04 pm

Re: 2 rooms of synths, how to connect it up?

Post by Be Sandy? » Tue Feb 04, 2020 2:39 pm

Clicking the image takes you to the linked item.

Jay88
Common Wiggler
Posts: 164
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2016 9:09 pm
Location: norcal

Re: 2 rooms of synths, how to connect it up?

Post by Jay88 » Thu Feb 13, 2020 6:50 pm

I just found a 12 channel snake used for $100.
It is 12 channels and has send or inserts and low and high powered monitor outs?

User avatar
Analog Prophet
Common Wiggler
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 2:24 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: 2 rooms of synths, how to connect it up?

Post by Analog Prophet » Fri Feb 14, 2020 3:26 am

Normally a snake is just a snake and connectors just connectors; you can use the separate channels to just anything suitable to your setup. If you want/need you can use the monitor channels (those with female connectors at the box if its XLR) as regular channels for your instruments as well (with male/female connector converters).
The best beat of any music
is the beat of your own heart


http://www.analogprophet.com

Jay88
Common Wiggler
Posts: 164
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2016 9:09 pm
Location: norcal

Re: 2 rooms of synths, how to connect it up?

Post by Jay88 » Fri Feb 14, 2020 12:38 pm

Thank you!

The one used at the music store looks like that but has phono and XLR.
It also has monitor and power amp send and returns in addition to the 12 channels.

Is that something I should get because it would allow me to run a separate set of speakers in room 2 and a monitor station with headphone amp?

This is all new to me! :despair:

User avatar
evileye0702
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 955
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 1:31 pm

Re: 2 rooms of synths, how to connect it up?

Post by evileye0702 » Fri Feb 14, 2020 3:16 pm

If you are only trying to get audio from one room to another and trying to avoid a secondary audio interface, running audio cables and audio patchbays might be the simplest and cheapest solution. Run a snake between the two rooms and use the patchbay to connect devices to your audio interface as needed.

Post Reply

Return to “Production Techniques”