stg graphic sequencer not advancing

Discussion and support for STG Soundlabs modules of all formats.

Moderators: Kent, suitandtieguy

Post Reply
User avatar
J1m
the wiggler of aus
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 10:33 pm

stg graphic sequencer not advancing

Post by J1m » Fri Sep 30, 2011 8:13 pm

Had this unit going well, and let me say, it's the best. Had to unplug it though and now it's back on it won't advance through the stages. First slider lights up but that's it. I've tried gate from wogglebug, noisering and oberkorn, but no luck.

I read on another thread that this happens when the board fries so I'm feeling some degree of terror. BUT it's a brand new unit and power polarity is definately correct as it only fits in one way. Using Uzeus for power. Only thing I've done differently is swap a 12 1.5ma psu (which came with it) for a 15 2ma psu provided by tiptop.

Now it may be I'm doing something dopey, so apologies in advance but if anyone has thoughts they'd be well appreciated.

User avatar
J1m
the wiggler of aus
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 10:33 pm

Post by J1m » Wed Oct 05, 2011 7:20 pm

So no thoughts? STG? Bueller? Anyone? I'll email the retailer I guess...

User avatar
infradead
leader of the secret trombones
Posts: 3986
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 1:28 am
Location: tacoma wa

Post by infradead » Wed Oct 05, 2011 7:27 pm

knobs not on 1 is it?

i know i did this once and was stumped... :doh:
forget everything you know about sound, then turn the synth on. You can thank me later - slow_riot

cases: doepfer 6u and monster base

Tacoma Noise Rodeo

polyroy
Ambient Wiggler
Posts: 3818
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 6:01 pm

Post by polyroy » Wed Oct 05, 2011 7:28 pm

Email STG, from what I've heard he's responsive and a good bloke to deal with. Sorry to hear about your woes.

polyroy
Ambient Wiggler
Posts: 3818
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 6:01 pm

Post by polyroy » Wed Oct 05, 2011 7:29 pm

infradead wrote:knobs not on 1 is it?

i know i did this once and was stumped... :doh:
Haha shit, I know for a fact that I'd end up doing something like that if I owned one.

User avatar
theparegorickid
Interzone, Inc.
Posts: 405
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 5:45 pm
Location: Interzone, California

Post by theparegorickid » Wed Oct 05, 2011 8:36 pm

Stg is an awesome guy. I'm afraid you are going to have to buy a new pcb from him. He is a busy guy but will eventually get back to you.

User avatar
J1m
the wiggler of aus
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 10:33 pm

Post by J1m » Fri Oct 07, 2011 7:00 am

Thanks folks. It aint on one, but I still can't shake the thought I must be doing something wack. Have an email for stg so will email directly. Seems like a fine gent.

User avatar
suitandtieguy
Hammond King
Posts: 3363
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 11:50 pm
Location: Chillicothe IL USA

Post by suitandtieguy » Fri Oct 07, 2011 7:27 pm

shit. i can't believe i didn't notice this thread until today.

my responsiveness sometimes wavers. i'm sorry.
http://suitandtieguy.com
http://stgsoundlabs.com
http://knobcon.com
suboptimal wrote:... if it's music you want to make with your modular, STG should be in your system.

User avatar
J1m
the wiggler of aus
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 10:33 pm

graphic eq

Post by J1m » Tue Oct 11, 2011 7:38 pm

No dramas! With any luck you are busy working on an asr :hihi:

What can I do about the sequencer? Maybe send me a pm or email?

User avatar
suitandtieguy
Hammond King
Posts: 3363
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 11:50 pm
Location: Chillicothe IL USA

Post by suitandtieguy » Tue Oct 11, 2011 8:44 pm

i did actually get the panels in for the ASR last week, so it's closer.

i think i got your email, sent from your Atari 2600? i typed a response but haven't sent it yet.
http://suitandtieguy.com
http://stgsoundlabs.com
http://knobcon.com
suboptimal wrote:... if it's music you want to make with your modular, STG should be in your system.

User avatar
vav
Beer Master
Posts: 3406
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 10:01 am
Location: Chicago

Post by vav » Tue Oct 11, 2011 10:00 pm

Hey what happened to Nelson's troll post?
Vactrols are the electronic equivalent of being drunk. -decaying.sine

User avatar
giorgio
NITE MIND
Posts: 2459
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 6:42 pm
Location: BRAND NEW YORK

Post by giorgio » Tue Oct 11, 2011 11:35 pm

vav wrote:Hey what happened to Nelson's troll post?
check muffwiggler.com i think he posted there
▲✌♡✂☃☂☁☀☻☹☺♢✄✐☒☠☣☢☤☎✇✈✖▼

User avatar
srsonido
Common Wiggler
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2013 12:49 pm

Re: stg graphic sequencer not advancing

Post by srsonido » Sun Oct 11, 2015 11:05 pm

J1m wrote:Had this unit going well... Had to unplug it though and now it's back on it won't advance through the stages. First slider lights up but that's it...
Hi Jim,

Just a thought regarding STG GS, since you said it was a new unit.

Stop me if you've heard this one, but the STG GS has an offset on the step input that can cause problems with some triggering. It is a known design issue and I have discussed it with STG personally. In short, the STG GS sometimes doesn't play well with others. What happens specifically is that depending on the trigger source (ie, Trigger Riot/ MATHS/ etc.) the step input on the STG GS may float up by a couple volts - high enough that it essentially holds the input high and the clock can't drive the STG GS step input below the "off" threshold to trigger the step.

The fix is for STG to change the circuit design so that it will work with all clocks / triggers, but he has not offered to do that except as a $100 retro fit. In lieu of that, the workaround is to add a buffer between the driving trigger source and the step input on the STG GS. I find that running the trigger through a buffered mult usually does the trick because most are designed to correctly drive the next stage.

It's worth a shot befopre you scrap the board. Good luck.

I'm interested to hear the outcome of your issue too. Please post the results or PM me if you prefer.

Cheers,

User avatar
J1m
the wiggler of aus
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 10:33 pm

Post by J1m » Mon Oct 12, 2015 12:01 am

Hey Srsonido,

Thanks for that. This was years ago! I think what had happened was a surge elsewhere damaged the unit through the 5v rail. Apparently this issue can't happen with the new board. I've now had that installed and everything runs beautifully.

Thanks for the great post, though: it will undoubtedly help other with a similar issue.

Cheers,

User avatar
srsonido
Common Wiggler
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2013 12:49 pm

Post by srsonido » Mon Oct 12, 2015 12:32 am

J1m wrote:Hey Srsonido,

Thanks for that. This was years ago! I think what had happened was a surge elsewhere damaged the unit through the 5v rail. Apparently this issue can't happen with the new board. I've now had that installed and everything runs beautifully.

Thanks for the great post, though: it will undoubtedly help other with a similar issue.

Cheers,
Ha! I saw the Sept, 30 and missed the 2011! Long day...

But yeah, if it adds to the knowledge base so much the better.

Glad you're straightened out.

Cheers.

Post Reply

Return to “STG Soundlabs”