moon 569 setup

Moog, Synthesizers.com, MOTM, Modcan, Moon and others..... Go big!

Moderators: luketeaford, Joe., lisa, Kent

User avatar
Nelson Baboon
droolmaster0
Posts: 9168
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 11:26 am

moon 569 setup

Post by Nelson Baboon » Fri Jan 15, 2010 9:12 pm

Hardware puzzles me. I won't touch diy stuff...

but here I am, stumped already. Just got my case today, so I'm ready to set this all up. The 2 569 expander modules have cables whose destination seems pretty clear on the 569. But the 569 comes with a cable coming out of it, and I have no idea what I'm supposed to do with it. I don't see any kind of instructions anywhere, so I suppose that this is supposed to be obvious to someone with half a brain. Luckily I have enough of a brain to know that I have less than half of one. sigh. I hate this shit. I came so close to going all software a few years ago....

User avatar
suitandtieguy
Hammond King
Posts: 3363
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 11:50 pm
Location: Chillicothe IL USA

Post by suitandtieguy » Fri Jan 15, 2010 9:16 pm

it's probably the moon-only power cable, which means you can ignore it.
http://suitandtieguy.com
http://stgsoundlabs.com
http://knobcon.com
suboptimal wrote:... if it's music you want to make with your modular, STG should be in your system.

User avatar
Nelson Baboon
droolmaster0
Posts: 9168
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 11:26 am

Post by Nelson Baboon » Fri Jan 15, 2010 9:25 pm

suitandtieguy wrote:it's probably the moon-only power cable, which means you can ignore it.
'moon only' meaning that it's only for the moon case? (impending sigh of relief)

And is the idea on this thing - to install modules that have interconnections, like for instance the 569 + 2 expansions - that you hook it up horizontally on the floor or something? I don't see how I can hold them all together and install them while the case is vertical. But this is going to be fun - the case (a double 32 unit case) is relatively heavy without any modules in it.

Sometimes I think that I should go back to all software, but then I get the shit set up, and I'm ok.

User avatar
suitandtieguy
Hammond King
Posts: 3363
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 11:50 pm
Location: Chillicothe IL USA

Post by suitandtieguy » Fri Jan 15, 2010 10:04 pm

I made those cases with removeable backs for a reason.
http://suitandtieguy.com
http://stgsoundlabs.com
http://knobcon.com
suboptimal wrote:... if it's music you want to make with your modular, STG should be in your system.

User avatar
bwhittington
Terrifying Brain Secret
Posts: 5792
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 11:48 pm

Post by bwhittington » Fri Jan 15, 2010 10:12 pm

Yeah, the ribbon cable that comes with Moon stuff is for use with COTK-style power distribution. Just disconnect/ignore it.

Cheers,
Brian

User avatar
Nelson Baboon
droolmaster0
Posts: 9168
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 11:26 am

Post by Nelson Baboon » Fri Jan 15, 2010 10:15 pm

suitandtieguy wrote:I made those cases with removeable backs for a reason.
This is what you said in your email:"i'll try to get ahold of a hole saw for 1" pass-through holes per row between the cabinets."

I removed one of the bolts, and there is no hole.

I don't see in your emails that you made the backs removable for this. I'm not sure of the advantage to putting them vertically, given that the modules are at the front....so, I'm not sure why it's better to have them bolted together.

I've been emailing you but you haven't responded. Probably tech support is better via email.

Sorry - I'm grouchy - I've already tweaked my back moving this big awkward case around in various positions to get these modules in, and this is going to take awhile.

User avatar
suitandtieguy
Hammond King
Posts: 3363
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 11:50 pm
Location: Chillicothe IL USA

Post by suitandtieguy » Fri Jan 15, 2010 10:27 pm

i'm sorry if i came across as short, i'm not in the studio right now and a actually was posting from my Palm Centro.

now i'm at a restaraunt and typing on my shitpiece E-Machines netbook and can type a bit more.

no, i was not able to get a hole saw. i'm sorry.

to clarify, the reason i made the backs removeable is so you can install the modules in the front, and then do all your connections from the back.
http://suitandtieguy.com
http://stgsoundlabs.com
http://knobcon.com
suboptimal wrote:... if it's music you want to make with your modular, STG should be in your system.

User avatar
Nelson Baboon
droolmaster0
Posts: 9168
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 11:26 am

Post by Nelson Baboon » Fri Jan 15, 2010 10:32 pm

ok - that make sense. The back comes off easily. The first few modules fit in the really nicely - But I'm still not sure why these are bolted together.

And also - I'm not sure why you said that these aren't stackable. Seems like it would be pretty easy to get another pair on top of these....
suitandtieguy wrote:i'm sorry if i came across as short, i'm not in the studio right now and a actually was posting from my Palm Centro.

now i'm at a restaraunt and typing on my shitpiece E-Machines netbook and can type a bit more.

no, i was not able to get a hole saw. i'm sorry.

to clarify, the reason i made the backs removeable is so you can install the modules in the front, and then do all your connections from the back.

User avatar
suitandtieguy
Hammond King
Posts: 3363
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 11:50 pm
Location: Chillicothe IL USA

Post by suitandtieguy » Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:17 pm

you could put another cabinet on top of those two but putting one of those on top of the other is just insane.
http://suitandtieguy.com
http://stgsoundlabs.com
http://knobcon.com
suboptimal wrote:... if it's music you want to make with your modular, STG should be in your system.

User avatar
Nelson Baboon
droolmaster0
Posts: 9168
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 11:26 am

Post by Nelson Baboon » Fri Jan 15, 2010 11:26 pm

suitandtieguy wrote:you could put another cabinet on top of those two but putting one of those on top of the other is just insane.
confused - yeah - those are bolted together, so I'm not sure how, other than 'unbolting' them. but in terms of saving space, it seems like it would be pretty easy with 2 similar cases, to just stack them on top of these, and that they would be pretty stable.

paults
mice nuts
Posts: 4472
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 12:46 am

Post by paults » Sat Jan 16, 2010 12:32 am

This thread useless without pics.

User avatar
Nelson Baboon
droolmaster0
Posts: 9168
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 11:26 am

Post by Nelson Baboon » Sat Jan 16, 2010 1:23 am

It's fucked. No idea how to troubleshoot this.

the 569 is outputting gates, but the pitch is all messed up. I'm just outputting the pitch cv to a telemark, and it just shuts off the sound. I think it's because the voltage is too high (?) - when I send the same voltage to the filter mod, it just turns the cutoff all the way up.

Simply no idea right now what would cause this. Logical solution would be to just throw the whole fucking thing out the window.

User avatar
SynthBaron
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 3379
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 2:43 am

Post by SynthBaron » Sat Jan 16, 2010 1:44 am

Maybe that cable is for something:

Image

User avatar
Nelson Baboon
droolmaster0
Posts: 9168
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 11:26 am

Post by Nelson Baboon » Sat Jan 16, 2010 1:59 am

momentary ray of hope, but you were right the first time. It's the power cable for "cotk power adapter".

I just don't know what to do right now. I've checked all of the connections for the 569, and unplugged it from the extension modules in case that was an issue. But the cv output is all screwed up. Otherwise the module seems to be working.

With my luck, the moon modular people are gone all weekend, and I'll just have to forget about this thing for awhile. Goddamn, triple fuck goddamn it.

User avatar
suitandtieguy
Hammond King
Posts: 3363
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 11:50 pm
Location: Chillicothe IL USA

Post by suitandtieguy » Sat Jan 16, 2010 2:00 am

let me get this straight.

the 569 and its expanders ship with cables that require them to be side-by-side (10MU of space), but the Moon Modular cases themselves are only 8MU wide instead of 10MU?
http://suitandtieguy.com
http://stgsoundlabs.com
http://knobcon.com
suboptimal wrote:... if it's music you want to make with your modular, STG should be in your system.

User avatar
Nelson Baboon
droolmaster0
Posts: 9168
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 11:26 am

Post by Nelson Baboon » Sat Jan 16, 2010 2:03 am

suitandtieguy wrote:let me get this straight.

the 569 and its expanders ship with cables that require them to be side-by-side (10MU of space), but the Moon Modular cases themselves are only 8MU wide instead of 10MU?
Well, I don't think that they need to be side by side. The cables seem long enough to have them placed vertically. So I don't think that's an issue.

But the whole thing is moot if I can't get it to work.

User avatar
suitandtieguy
Hammond King
Posts: 3363
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 11:50 pm
Location: Chillicothe IL USA

Post by suitandtieguy » Sat Jan 16, 2010 2:09 am

try setting the Voltage Ranges switches (the lower right hand corner) to 2 volts.
http://suitandtieguy.com
http://stgsoundlabs.com
http://knobcon.com
suboptimal wrote:... if it's music you want to make with your modular, STG should be in your system.

User avatar
SynthBaron
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 3379
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 2:43 am

Post by SynthBaron » Sat Jan 16, 2010 2:10 am

Have you tried setting the panel voltage range switch per row to a lower level?

User avatar
Nelson Baboon
droolmaster0
Posts: 9168
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 11:26 am

Post by Nelson Baboon » Sat Jan 16, 2010 2:16 am

SynthBaron wrote:Have you tried setting the panel voltage range switch per row to a lower level?
that's one of the first things I tried. It had no effect.

User avatar
Nelson Baboon
droolmaster0
Posts: 9168
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 11:26 am

Post by Nelson Baboon » Sat Jan 16, 2010 2:17 am

suitandtieguy wrote:try setting the Voltage Ranges switches (the lower right hand corner) to 2 volts.
Yes - see response to synth Baron

User avatar
Nelson Baboon
droolmaster0
Posts: 9168
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 11:26 am

Post by Nelson Baboon » Sat Jan 16, 2010 2:22 am

Bingo.....wow. One of the power connectors in one of the other rows must have been off by one pin or something. Went through all of them, and replugged them, and now it's working.

User avatar
SynthBaron
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 3379
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 2:43 am

Post by SynthBaron » Sat Jan 16, 2010 2:24 am

Well, that's good to hear.

User avatar
suitandtieguy
Hammond King
Posts: 3363
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 11:50 pm
Location: Chillicothe IL USA

Post by suitandtieguy » Sat Jan 16, 2010 2:27 am

ok cool i'm glad it didn't fry.
http://suitandtieguy.com
http://stgsoundlabs.com
http://knobcon.com
suboptimal wrote:... if it's music you want to make with your modular, STG should be in your system.

User avatar
Nelson Baboon
droolmaster0
Posts: 9168
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 11:26 am

Post by Nelson Baboon » Sat Jan 16, 2010 2:27 am

SynthBaron wrote:Well, that's good to hear.
hah - yes - in both senses. And it makes the difference between giving up tired, depressed, and frustrated, and, well, quite happy. Though it's late enough that I won't make much more progress at this point.

User avatar
Nelson Baboon
droolmaster0
Posts: 9168
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 11:26 am

Post by Nelson Baboon » Sat Jan 16, 2010 2:31 am

suitandtieguy wrote:ok cool i'm glad it didn't fry.
I've done this before with eurorack stuff, and I've never had anything get fried. It SEEMS that getting the power cables off by one pin causes stuff not to work, but doesn't fry stuff - at least that seems to be so.

My vision isn't what it used to be. I find it difficult to get them all right sometimes - they all seem in their correctly, and they sure did this time, but one of them was off.

Post Reply

Return to “5U Format Modules”