USAMO

Discussion and support for Expert Sleepers' Silent Way software and hardware.

Moderators: Kent, os

Post Reply
User avatar
M-Circus
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 417
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2012 3:32 pm
Location: Oslo Baby!

Post by M-Circus » Tue Mar 08, 2016 4:38 pm

Working flawlessly here straight out of the box. My only problem was connected to not knowing the mixer software for my audio interface.

Very happy with it now!

User avatar
markjamesriver
Common Wiggler
Posts: 245
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2012 9:03 pm
Location: Ozark, USA

Post by markjamesriver » Wed Mar 09, 2016 2:36 pm

Mine works perfectly as well. I just got it last week and it took me about 30 minutes out of the box to set it up and fine tune it. Perfect sync with my DAW and once I got my delay settings set right my beats hit perfectly on the grid every time. No slop, no jitter.

User avatar
lamouette/rck
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 471
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2013 12:37 pm

Post by lamouette/rck » Thu Mar 24, 2016 7:34 pm

Mine works perfectly too
Setup is never done.

User avatar
Morbid
Common Wiggler
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 3:58 pm
Location: Germany Munich

Post by Morbid » Wed Mar 30, 2016 12:42 pm

Can someone confirm that Usamo runs without problems on a Fireface 800 at 44,1khz?
I am close to buying it but the problems with samplerates let me hesitate a bit.
Unfortunately I can't switch to a higher rate.
I would only use it for midiclock.

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 14021
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Wed Mar 30, 2016 1:58 pm

Based on my own experience with RMEs, and other posts on this thread, I would expect clock to be fine at 44.1.

User avatar
Morbid
Common Wiggler
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 3:58 pm
Location: Germany Munich

Post by Morbid » Fri Apr 08, 2016 7:27 am

os wrote:Based on my own experience with RMEs, and other posts on this thread, I would expect clock to be fine at 44.1.
I can confirme that.
Got it a few days ago and had some trouble in the beginning but now it works like a charm.
It really opend my eyes on how badly midi is integrated in some Daw's.
Do you have any plans for a biger version?
A 19" unit with 8 ports and individual offset settings would be awesome.

Dozz
1-Post Wiggler
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 7:44 am

Post by Dozz » Sun Apr 10, 2016 10:07 am

Another happy new user here :bananaguitar:
Finally i can use Push with TR-8, TB-3.
After months of reasearch and different setups on midi clock sync from DAW, finally i can focus on music instead of tech.stuff. This thing is best bang for bucks if you want to sync external hardware to Live. I am using unbalanced output from Focusrite Scarlett 2i4 to USAMO. I have setup mine with help of info midi led on Scarlett card while in test mode in usamo to get aprox. workable range on USAMO pot., and then used USAMO app. to fine tune it .

pure
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2014 6:46 am

Post by pure » Sun Apr 24, 2016 4:48 pm

does anyone successfully use the USAMO together with an RME FIREFACE UC? ideally at 44kHz.
(sorry if this is discussed somewhere on these 18 pages - search function isnt working right now).

ralipé
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 3:11 am

Post by ralipé » Thu Jun 02, 2016 3:29 am

I purchase a usamo but the plugin does not work in "test mode" in pro tools.

My config: pro tools 12 windows7 64 and digidesign 003 (sample rate 44100).

Can someone explain me how to configure USAMO to work with pro tools 12 please ?

What track should I create to host the plugin? Audio, midi, instruments?

How to configure the midi in pro tools for USAMO ?

I'm completely lost thanx you in advance and sorry for me bad english.

ralipé
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 3:11 am

Post by ralipé » Sat Jun 04, 2016 3:46 am

I solved the problem of MIDI input in pt12. I do not know how.
I do not have the error message now.

Other problem i receive no midi information in usamo plugin "test" right windows.

USAMO flashes and is set correctly and the midi input LED of my digi 003 indicates the incoming signal correctly.

:bang:

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 14021
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Mon Jun 06, 2016 3:02 am

If you don't know how you solved the problem, chances are it's not solved, just masked somehow.

As I recall Pro Tools monopolizes the MIDI inputs, so (on Windows) the plug-in cannot access them. I suggest trying another DAW or simple VST host.

ralipé
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 3:11 am

Post by ralipé » Tue Jun 07, 2016 8:04 am

Thank you for your reply but why you made a plugin AAX for windows ?

It carries a little confusion? You might be to lean more about the problem or indicate that it does not work in Pro Tools somewhere.
It is important that we know what we are buying.

All my plugins are in pro tools and my host vst (mb7) does not work very well.

I read that some people use the USAMO with pro tools on windows without problems.
It's a shame usamo it looks to be a great product and tool pro tools an essential dawn.

No the midi input problem is really over. I'm not sure what I did but I just remember turning off the maximum parameter midi in pro tools and preferences -> Midi -> uncheck all ect.
Yet in "test" received nothing travels.

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 14021
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Tue Jun 07, 2016 8:51 am

The AAX plug-in works perfectly well in Windows, in normal operation. It's only the test mode that has this difficulty. When I get a moment I'll fire it up again and remind myself how I got around it.

As I've said, the test does not need to be run in PT - you can set up the USAMO in another DAW and then just use it from PT.

ralipé
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 3:11 am

Post by ralipé » Tue Jun 07, 2016 2:02 pm

ok thanx you and good luck I hope you find a solution for pro tools.

ralipé
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 3:11 am

Post by ralipé » Fri Jun 10, 2016 11:49 am

the AAX plugin USAMO disappeared into protools now :hmm:
Last edited by ralipé on Fri Jun 10, 2016 12:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

ralipé
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 3:11 am

Post by ralipé » Fri Jun 10, 2016 12:00 pm

Why Innerclock sync gen II work perfectly with pro tools and no USAMO?
They are built in the same way.

I bought a multiface rme I hope the problem is with my 003 suspens...

ralipé
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 3:11 am

Post by ralipé » Mon Jun 20, 2016 12:23 am

Verry difficult settings but USAMO works great with multiface rme and protools 12.
Digidesign 003 is not compatible with USAMO!

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 14021
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Mon Jun 20, 2016 3:10 am

OK, thanks - glad you got it working.
Why Innerclock sync gen II work perfectly with pro tools and no USAMO?
They are built in the same way.
They are not.

jeamsler
1-Post Wiggler
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 3:31 pm

Post by jeamsler » Tue Jun 21, 2016 3:37 pm

Works perfectly out of the box with an Echo MiaMIDI.

damian
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2016 8:06 am

Running Multiple Usamo Units?

Post by damian » Thu Jun 23, 2016 8:24 am

I've received my first Usamo unit and everything is working as expected. I have seen mention of running multiple units and I'd like to understand how to do this.

Seeing that Usamo is running as a plugin that is not directly tied to a specific hardware device (eg. Usamo 1, Usamo 2), is it safe to say that running a second unit would require a channel-specific MIDI configuration in both instances of the plugin?

If so, what would the configuration be if I were looking to maximize performance and make optimal use of MIDI bandwidth for clock, notes, CC, and NRPN transmission?

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 14021
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Thu Jun 23, 2016 8:27 am

I think it's simpler than you're making out.

If you add another USAMO, you just add another plug-in on a new track with its output pointing at the new USAMO. If you want to send MIDI to the new USAMO, send MIDI to the second plug-in.

damian
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2016 8:06 am

Post by damian » Thu Jun 23, 2016 8:35 am

Piece of cake then. Its kind of a new context for me in the way that we're intermingling Audio with Midi.

This totally makes sense as Audio is leaving the computer on a dedicated output, Usamo converts the audio to timing for the synth (without being recognized as a Midi device per se), and away we go.

Dead simple. Great tool.

atomictag
1-Post Wiggler
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2016 2:30 pm
Location: Zurich

Post by atomictag » Sun Jul 24, 2016 2:48 pm

Working very well with Native Instruments Komplete Audio 6 interface and Live 9.7 beta. My setup:

- USAMO plugin VST version
- Sample rate 48k (this is very important!)
- Buffer size 128 samples
- Trim knob at about 11 o'clock
- Level at 0.800
- When used with external audio effect (super recommended) "Delay Start" and "Delay Stop" must be enabled

i use USAMO to send clock (but not SPP), notes, CC and program changes to a Machinedrum, daisy-chained via MIDI thru to an Elektron Analog Four. I see a very stable clock with zero jitter and an excellent general throughput.

I recommend placing and external instrument after the USAMO as explained in this thread - as it compensates perfectly for the latency known to Live. With a mixture of track delay and negative offset in USAMO I manage to get perfectly on grid both audio triggered by the HW sequencers as well as audio triggered via MIDI notes (through USAMO). Very cool.

Oddly enough i never managed to get the "Message" tests to be green for ranges above byte1=192 (i.e. from "Program Changes" up). No matter how I tweak the trim, things stay red after the last CC number on channel 16 (byte1=191). However, program changes are sent correctly in non-test mode - so I am not sure where the problem is. Also, non-clock MIDI output seems to stop working if "Constant Redraw" is disabled in preferences.

User avatar
visible cow
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1451
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 10:49 pm
Location: Athens, GA

Post by visible cow » Fri Aug 05, 2016 12:13 am

I'm experiencing a weird issue with my USAMO. I'm using Windows 10 (64bit), Motu 16a, Ableton (latest update) and the latest version of the USAMO plug-in. So I've adjusted the offset to where I'd like it (with the expected consequence of the USAMO kicking in on the second bar) but now the plug-in only works when the plug-in window is open! However (!!!!) the plug-in works as expected if the BPM is 120 and 120 only.... or if I return the offset back to zero (which isn't perfectly locked in with Ableton).

Am I missing something obvious (question mark is busted on this keyboard). I'm pretty confused. I didn't have this problem on my previous computer (which most likely had an earlier version of the plug-in). I should clarify that it seems to be the plug-in or DAW causing this problem as I can clearly see that the software isn't kicking in unless I have things set up as listed above.

Basically I can't change the offset and use the plug-in on any other BPM than 120 if the plug-in window is closed.

I'm wondering if when I saved the plug-in as part of a template in Live (which happened to be at 120BPM) if I screwed something up and now it can't register different tempos.

Apologies if this is mentioned earlier and I missed it.

(For the record I'm just sending clock info out to my Cirklon, nothing else).

User avatar
LifeInTheUltraviolet
Common Wiggler
Posts: 182
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2015 7:12 am
Location: Riga
Contact:

Post by LifeInTheUltraviolet » Fri Aug 05, 2016 8:01 am

pure wrote:does anyone successfully use the USAMO together with an RME FIREFACE UC? ideally at 44kHz.
(sorry if this is discussed somewhere on these 18 pages - search function isnt working right now).
works perfect from Ableton 9.5, Mac OSX 10.9.5, and RME UC

Post Reply

Return to “Expert Sleepers”