Shuttle Control by Endorphines

Cwejman, Livewire, TipTop Audio, Doepfer etc... Get your euro on!

Moderators: Kent, Joe., analogdigital, infradead, lisa, parasitk, plord

Post Reply
User avatar
Sinamsis
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 4095
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2014 9:36 am
Location: Richmond, VA

Post by Sinamsis » Mon Jul 30, 2018 5:24 pm

3pand
Yeah, I looked it up. You're right haha.

User avatar
Sinamsis
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 4095
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2014 9:36 am
Location: Richmond, VA

Post by Sinamsis » Tue Aug 14, 2018 3:15 pm

Has anyone on OS X encountered an error when trying to run the command file to update the firmware? I seemed to have semi bricked my unit when uploading a preset (it freezes when I go to that preset) and I was going to reflash the firmware but I keep getting this error:

The file “update_shuttle_v3.cmd.command” could not be executed because you do not have appropriate access privileges.

3pand
Common Wiggler
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2016 4:56 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Post by 3pand » Tue Aug 14, 2018 11:33 pm

I updated the firmware many months ago on OS X with no problems. Maybe send an email to the endorphin.es people? I’ve heard they are super helpful and responsive. Hope it gets resolved soon!

User avatar
Sinamsis
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 4095
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2014 9:36 am
Location: Richmond, VA

Post by Sinamsis » Wed Aug 15, 2018 7:45 pm

I had updated it many times as well. I found another source to download the update from and this one worked. So problem solved. Haven't pushed it yet to see if the problem of dropping notes when slamming it with CC messages has resolved, but supposedly the beta fixes this.

User avatar
behndy
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1263
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2013 12:05 am
Location: East Bay, Cali
Contact:

Post by behndy » Mon Aug 20, 2018 3:37 pm

i posted a bit about how i was having a problem with some CV/gates not being sent from a pattern from Deluge. been hecksa busy so just emailed the awesome EndorphinHumans last night, they responded this morning and suggested trying the newest firmware, worked a charm.

all problems fixed, can attempt using the Deluge as my Main Bebe Brain Box now.

i have to be careful when using gates instead of triggers that the gates have enough space between each other, but that's part of how Deluge does ties and note length, not on the Shuttle at all.

love the simplicity yet depth of this module, support is awesome, they make neat music in their band..... so. much. DELICIOUSNESS.

i have the HAPPIEST of butts.
music, noise, in progress silliness - http://www.youtube.com/c/behndy

User avatar
chapelier fou
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 894
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2013 11:07 am

Post by chapelier fou » Tue Aug 21, 2018 3:24 pm

Hi there, new user of Shuttle Control (+ Ableton Live). I've got a question, maybe a stupid one, because I'm quite tired.

Here's the setup :
Intellijel Quadra envelope (in ASR mode) to open my VCA.
I play notes from Live via MIDI.

What I'd like is that each new note retriggers the envelope. Is it even possible ?
Or should I go for an envelope with a dedicated retrigger input (like Intellijel ADSR) and add an additional trigger for each note on the Shuttle setup ? (like factory preset C).

User avatar
behndy
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1263
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2013 12:05 am
Location: East Bay, Cali
Contact:

Post by behndy » Tue Aug 21, 2018 4:07 pm

everything here is being sequenced by Deluge through a Shuttle Control -

[video][/video]
music, noise, in progress silliness - http://www.youtube.com/c/behndy

User avatar
chapelier fou
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 894
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2013 11:07 am

Post by chapelier fou » Tue Aug 21, 2018 4:16 pm

chapelier fou wrote:Hi there, new user of Shuttle Control (+ Ableton Live). I've got a question, maybe a stupid one, because I'm quite tired.

Here's the setup :
Intellijel Quadra envelope (in ASR mode) to open my VCA.
I play notes from Live via MIDI.

What I'd like is that each new note retriggers the envelope. Is it even possible ?
Or should I go for an envelope with a dedicated retrigger input (like Intellijel ADSR) and add an additional trigger for each note on the Shuttle setup ? (like factory preset C).
Don't mind answering.
My Shuttle Control is dead. So is the iMac on which it was connected and where my next album lies. I've got other priorities from now.

User avatar
Daisuk
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 3787
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 3:16 pm
Location: Oslo
Contact:

Post by Daisuk » Tue Sep 11, 2018 2:29 pm

Anyone tried using their Shuttle Control with Plonk? Trying to send some quick triggers (uni trigger) from Ableton Live through Shuttle to Plonk, but Plonk will miss a few trigs here and there. Plonk will trigger every time from Pams at the same speed.

Is there some other trig option that will trigger faster or at a different treshold somehow?

User avatar
Umcorps
Will patch for food
Posts: 2323
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 6:33 am
Location: Currently unrecognisable

Post by Umcorps » Wed Sep 12, 2018 1:38 am

Daisuk wrote:Anyone tried using their Shuttle Control with Plonk? Trying to send some quick triggers (uni trigger) from Ableton Live through Shuttle to Plonk, but Plonk will miss a few trigs here and there. Plonk will trigger every time from Pams at the same speed.
I have exactly the same issue using midi clock divisions from SC into Plonk.

It only happens when SC is the trigger source. I've not yet managed to track down why it happens. My first theory was that maybe the SC triggers weren't strong enough but, on the general Plonk thread here it was confirmed that the voltage threshold for Plonk to recognise something as a trigger was < 1v.

So not that..

My second theory is that maybe the pulse width of SC triggers is too small for Plonk but I've not yet measured that properly.

Pam, of course, lets you adjust the width of the triggers so it could be worth testing theory 2 by checking how reliable Plonk is with that when the triggers are really tight?

Other than that, I'm struggling for an explanation.

fjoesz
Common Wiggler
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 2:52 pm
Location: amsterdam

Post by fjoesz » Wed Sep 12, 2018 2:03 am

you can ad some time to the triggers out of SC
it helped me syncing the varigate.
varigate skipped steps and is rocksolid now
maybe it can help hitting plonk too

User avatar
Umcorps
Will patch for food
Posts: 2323
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 6:33 am
Location: Currently unrecognisable

Post by Umcorps » Wed Sep 12, 2018 2:18 am

Ah! I'd not noticed that option getting added in the update cycle.

Thanks. My guess is that will sort this problem out. (Also hadn't spotted the default trigger width is 1ms which is probably the source of the problem)

Image

User avatar
Daisuk
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 3787
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 3:16 pm
Location: Oslo
Contact:

Post by Daisuk » Wed Sep 12, 2018 4:12 am

Umcorps wrote:Ah! I'd not noticed that option getting added in the update cycle.

Thanks. My guess is that will sort this problem out. (Also hadn't spotted the default trigger width is 1ms which is probably the source of the problem)

Image
Nice find! Thanks a lot. :) I'll try this tonight.

3pand
Common Wiggler
Posts: 125
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2016 4:56 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Post by 3pand » Wed Sep 12, 2018 1:51 pm

Also did not know about this! Amazing how much great stuff they keep adding to this module. Thanks all.

User avatar
Daisuk
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 3787
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 3:16 pm
Location: Oslo
Contact:

Post by Daisuk » Wed Sep 12, 2018 2:19 pm

Umcorps wrote:Ah! I'd not noticed that option getting added in the update cycle.

Thanks. My guess is that will sort this problem out. (Also hadn't spotted the default trigger width is 1ms which is probably the source of the problem)

Image
Can confirm that this works a treat. Thanks! :)

User avatar
Daisuk
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 3787
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 3:16 pm
Location: Oslo
Contact:

Post by Daisuk » Mon Sep 17, 2018 7:40 am

Argh, after a long time trying to figure out what is wrong with this thing, I figured I probably just need to calibrate. :goo:

stickman
Common Wiggler
Posts: 224
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 7:45 am

Post by stickman » Sun Sep 23, 2018 8:21 am

I built an enclosure for my shuttle control to take advantage of it being self powered, here it is next to my xr12 in my WIP synth/euro/mixer case (held on with velcro)

Image

Enclosure is £3.25: bitsbox

User avatar
drowld
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 971
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2013 12:53 pm

Post by drowld » Sun Sep 23, 2018 1:15 pm

winter is coming so should the black version of the shuttle control
amiright

stickman
Common Wiggler
Posts: 224
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 7:45 am

Post by stickman » Wed Sep 26, 2018 5:28 pm

Hey folks - have an up and coming gig and still can't get the shuttle control to respond to pitch bend.. Am sending via digitakt.

Have tried reflashing firmware, and all possible settings I can think of... Everything else responds to pitch bend and have checked messages using midi-ox..

:(

Any ideas?

User avatar
-S.L-
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 340
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 3:06 am
Location: Lisbon

Post by -S.L- » Wed Oct 10, 2018 10:42 am

hey everyone.

just got the module. I bought it mainly for polyphonic purposed. and I do have a question as I couldn't get the answer to that in the manual.

I use Ableton Live (10). What I want to archive is simple, using all the CV output as the following:

CV out 1 = 1v/Oct - CV out 09 = Gate
CV out 2 = 1v/Oct - CV out 10 = Gate
CV out 3 = 1v/Oct - CV out 11 = Gate
CV out 4 = 1v/Oct - CV out 12 = Gate
CV out 5 = 1v/Oct - CV out 13 = Gate
CV out 6 = 1v/Oct - CV out 14 = Gate
CV out 7 = 1v/Oct - CV out 15 = Gate
CV out 8 = 1v/Oct - CV out 16 = Gate


You get the idea, but I want each voice to be independent, with it's own midi channel, as for example CV out 1 / CV out 09 being a bassline with midi channel 1, CV out 2 / CV out 10 being a lead with midi channel 2 and so on...

I couldn't get this to work, even thou i was assigning each channel in Ableton with it's own independent Midi Channel. All I got is just random notes, that some are playing, some aren't, skipping notes, or won't even play anything exepted Channel 1.

Any specific thing to apply on the https://www.endorphin.es/cargo3 set up thing ? What am I missing here ? (obviously I did import the preset .mid file into the module using Sysex)

Thanks ! :guinness:

jox2000
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2017 4:09 pm

Post by jox2000 » Thu Oct 11, 2018 8:10 am

-S.L- wrote:hey everyone.

I couldn't get this to work, even thou i was assigning each channel in Ableton with it's own independent Midi Channel. All I got is just random notes, that some are playing, some aren't, skipping notes, or won't even play anything exepted Channel 1.
what are your midi settings in the SC editor per output? should be the same channel as in LIVE.
i don't use it with LIVE, but i use four voices with the digitone and have no problem, so it should work with live.

User avatar
Umcorps
Will patch for food
Posts: 2323
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 6:33 am
Location: Currently unrecognisable

Post by Umcorps » Thu Oct 11, 2018 10:27 am

-S.L- wrote: Any specific thing to apply on the https://www.endorphin.es/cargo3 set up thing ? What am I missing here ? (obviously I did import the preset .mid file into the module using Sysex)

Thanks ! :guinness:
Have you set all the outputs to Voice 1?

Also, uncheck the Keep Voices box.

User avatar
-S.L-
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 340
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 3:06 am
Location: Lisbon

Post by -S.L- » Thu Oct 11, 2018 11:20 am

Hi ! Thanks for your answers, technically my set up in the SC editor is the way you say it is suppose to be. I'll be away the week-end for work but ill be be after and will doublce check and experiement more, will keep you posted, no reasons it should not work !

User avatar
zynapse
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2016 6:08 pm

Post by zynapse » Sat Oct 20, 2018 3:34 pm

I'm trying to figure out whats going on here. When using octatrack as sequencer via Shuttle Mate (Pitch 1V/octave and Gate Uni) only alternate notes are being played. Gate Note Uni works as I would have expected the above setup to but only when Note 2 on octatrack midi note page is set to + 8 steps.

User avatar
zynapse
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2016 6:08 pm

Post by zynapse » Tue Oct 30, 2018 12:12 pm

OK - I solved my previous problem. However...

Anyone using octatrack and shuttle control + shuttle mate care to share their set-up? I have updated to latest firmware for Shuttle Control as recommended by Andreas.

I have tried every gate / trigger uni / bi possible including the trigger / gate note.

I have also experimented with note length in octatrack. Kind of going around in circles at this point.

Notes are frequently dropped. I am using Synchronization to Pamela's New Workout - in addition to dropped gates / notes the synchronization kind of hiccups every now and kind also.

Thanks in advance.

Post Reply

Return to “Eurorack Modules”