NI releases Reaktor 6

Reaktor, MAX/MSP, VST/AU, etc. A place for all things soft....

Moderators: luketeaford, Joe., lisa, Kent

Post Reply
User avatar
debolish
Common Wiggler
Posts: 238
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2015 9:15 am
Location: Boston, MA

Post by debolish » Sun Jul 03, 2016 9:50 am

dannyhawaii wrote:Thanks, guys. I can't take credit for all the code, just sorting it out so the Mac build works.

Look out for an updated version soon at the link below. It will save the window size and layout so you don't have to change it every time you open it.

https://www.native-instruments.com/en/r ... show/9183/
Thanks for this. Makes for a smoother workflow. :tu:

User avatar
hyena
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 864
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 8:00 pm
Location: milan, italy
Contact:

Post by hyena » Fri Jul 08, 2016 7:33 am

i was wondering, why there is yet no block capable of sampling and looping on the fly? i've seen some sampler but they are sample players\manglers , no realtime sampling yet (think: tyme sefari mk2 blocks version).

is there some technical difficulty\limitation or is just that nobody thinked about it yet?

User avatar
mwvm
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 883
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2014 3:19 am

Post by mwvm » Fri Jul 08, 2016 12:05 pm

hyena wrote:i was wondering, why there is yet no block capable of sampling and looping on the fly? i've seen some sampler but they are sample players\manglers , no realtime sampling yet (think: tyme sefari mk2 blocks version).

is there some technical difficulty\limitation or is just that nobody thinked about it yet?
I hope for one

Or a looper
I build DIY O_c, TU, uBraids etc... Get in touch!

https://www.instagram.com/mwvm_music/ Clips of blips

User avatar
thelizard
in it for the money
Posts: 1395
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 3:27 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Post by thelizard » Fri Jul 08, 2016 12:06 pm

hyena wrote:i was wondering, why there is yet no block capable of sampling and looping on the fly? i've seen some sampler but they are sample players\manglers , no realtime sampling yet (think: tyme sefari mk2 blocks version).

is there some technical difficulty\limitation or is just that nobody thinked about it yet?
I assure you that people have thought of it =)

There's a pretty good quad buffer by Colugo: https://www.native-instruments.com/en/r ... show/9949/

Other than that, it's technical complexity. It's not terribly time consuming to build a read/write buffer. It's much more time consuming to make it sound good by adding interpolation, crossfading at loop points, etc. Most of all, building an intuitive interface is the hardest part, I'd say. You'd definitely want indicators for start point, end point, playback position.

That being said, a lot of the foundation is already there! Between Colugo's Block and my sample looper, I imagine that someone will hack one together soon.

User avatar
thelizard
in it for the money
Posts: 1395
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 3:27 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Post by thelizard » Fri Jul 08, 2016 12:06 pm

mwvm wrote:
hyena wrote:i was wondering, why there is yet no block capable of sampling and looping on the fly? i've seen some sampler but they are sample players\manglers , no realtime sampling yet (think: tyme sefari mk2 blocks version).

is there some technical difficulty\limitation or is just that nobody thinked about it yet?
I hope for one

Or a looper
Have you used the sample looper in Euro Reakt? Also check out the Colugo Block posted in my last comment.

User avatar
hyena
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 864
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 8:00 pm
Location: milan, italy
Contact:

Post by hyena » Fri Jul 08, 2016 4:38 pm

of course i tried your looper and it works great :)

wow! memplane works great too! i'd like a few more features like activating write and read with gates and stuff like that but well, this is really great, with the loop start\end modulation and speed parameter...great stuff!

User avatar
mwvm
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 883
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2014 3:19 am

Post by mwvm » Sat Jul 09, 2016 1:23 am

thelizard wrote:
mwvm wrote:
hyena wrote:i was wondering, why there is yet no block capable of sampling and looping on the fly? i've seen some sampler but they are sample players\manglers , no realtime sampling yet (think: tyme sefari mk2 blocks version).

is there some technical difficulty\limitation or is just that nobody thinked about it yet?
I hope for one

Or a looper
Have you used the sample looper in Euro Reakt? Also check out the Colugo Block posted in my last comment.
The block mustn't have zero crossing. Very clicky. And changes pitch when you faff with sliders. Undesirable imo.



The looper doesn't record audio input no???


There's a lot of interesting FSU blocks to do wacky things with audio...however the quality isn't there - usually unpleasant artifacts are inherent
I build DIY O_c, TU, uBraids etc... Get in touch!

https://www.instagram.com/mwvm_music/ Clips of blips

User avatar
hyena
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 864
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 8:00 pm
Location: milan, italy
Contact:

Post by hyena » Sat Jul 09, 2016 2:29 am

oh,well, i have a tyme sefari so i guess clicky loops aren't that much of a disappointment for me :D

User avatar
mwvm
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 883
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2014 3:19 am

Post by mwvm » Sat Jul 09, 2016 3:54 am

hyena wrote:oh,well, i have a tyme sefari so i guess clicky loops aren't that much of a disappointment for me :D
Depends tbh. If I do random start/end with the beatwife M4L or some simpler fucking about its pretty good.

The blocks that do this type of thing have more artifacts than just clicks

I like clicks too actually
I build DIY O_c, TU, uBraids etc... Get in touch!

https://www.instagram.com/mwvm_music/ Clips of blips

User avatar
orangehexagon
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1216
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 5:30 pm
Location: CHICAGO

Post by orangehexagon » Thu Jul 14, 2016 11:41 am

I'd love to see a clone of 4MS SCM + breakout.

I'll donate to the cause. :guinness:

User avatar
mwvm
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 883
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2014 3:19 am

Post by mwvm » Thu Jul 14, 2016 4:19 pm

orangehexagon wrote:I'd love to see a clone of 4MS SCM + breakout.

I'll donate to the cause. :guinness:
you could kinda simulate this with trigger/gates going into sequential switching?
I build DIY O_c, TU, uBraids etc... Get in touch!

https://www.instagram.com/mwvm_music/ Clips of blips

User avatar
listentoaheartbeat
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2588
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 7:42 am
Location: Berlin

Post by listentoaheartbeat » Thu Jul 14, 2016 7:05 pm

mwvm wrote:
orangehexagon wrote:I'd love to see a clone of 4MS SCM + breakout.

I'll donate to the cause. :guinness:
you could kinda simulate this with trigger/gates going into sequential switching?
The Digilog Clock Divider allows you to modulate all divisions, so you can get similar results out of the box.

For shuffle, you can use an LFO that is reset by every other beat of the main clock (/2 division). Shuffle amount is set by the LFO rate (LFO rate needs to be slightly slower than /2 division of main clock). Example attached, Reset function on the Clock is used for /2 division.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

sanderbaan
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2015 5:35 am

Post by sanderbaan » Sat Jul 16, 2016 12:38 am

The stock Util Clock module has Shuffle !

User avatar
listentoaheartbeat
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2588
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 7:42 am
Location: Berlin

Post by listentoaheartbeat » Sat Jul 16, 2016 4:50 am

sanderbaan wrote:The stock Util Clock module has Shuffle !
You cannot modulate the amount of shuffle though (like on the 4ms SCM). For this, the patch above can be used (slight modulation of LFO freq controls shuffle amount).

User avatar
mwvm
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 883
Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2014 3:19 am

Post by mwvm » Sat Jul 23, 2016 1:44 am

Sequencer that has note length?

If someone could emulate a OD ER-101. One thing I miss from that thing is the Steve Reich phase stuff :waah:
I build DIY O_c, TU, uBraids etc... Get in touch!

https://www.instagram.com/mwvm_music/ Clips of blips

User avatar
Flohr
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 728
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:58 am
Location: ATL

Post by Flohr » Sun Aug 07, 2016 8:15 pm

EDIT: I was having trouble linking a Maschine Mk1 to Reaktor without a template but I figured it out.

More importantly, every time I make an adjustment under the panel, like duplicate a block or change how something is routed, it stops the Maschine Sequencer Block and I have to manually make it play again. What could be causing that?

User avatar
Flohr
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 728
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:58 am
Location: ATL

Post by Flohr » Thu Aug 11, 2016 1:37 pm

Completely unrelated to my prior post. I am considering getting a used older MacBook solely for the purpose of running Reaktor 6 in a live scenario. What kind of specs should I be looking for? I know NI lists minimum requirements but let's say I want to run some pretty intense patches. Would I be better off just saving up and getting a new one, or would 5-6 year old MacBook or MacBook Pro be able to handle it?

User avatar
soup
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 572
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2011 9:14 pm

Post by soup » Thu Aug 11, 2016 7:17 pm

Flohr wrote:Completely unrelated to my prior post. I am considering getting a used older MacBook solely for the purpose of running Reaktor 6 in a live scenario. What kind of specs should I be looking for? I know NI lists minimum requirements but let's say I want to run some pretty intense patches. Would I be better off just saving up and getting a new one, or would 5-6 year old MacBook or MacBook Pro be able to handle it?
I have a 2011 macbook pro and it definitely struggles with too many of the more cpu intensive blocks like the monark filter. I can't even run the most intense factory block ensembles.

User avatar
dkcg
I pity the fool w/o enough VCAs
Posts: 9142
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 12:35 pm
Location: LA

Post by dkcg » Thu Aug 11, 2016 10:57 pm

soup wrote:
Flohr wrote:Completely unrelated to my prior post. I am considering getting a used older MacBook solely for the purpose of running Reaktor 6 in a live scenario. What kind of specs should I be looking for? I know NI lists minimum requirements but let's say I want to run some pretty intense patches. Would I be better off just saving up and getting a new one, or would 5-6 year old MacBook or MacBook Pro be able to handle it?
I have a 2011 macbook pro and it definitely struggles with too many of the more cpu intensive blocks like the monark filter. I can't even run the most intense factory block ensembles.
I have a 2009 MBP, it won't run it at all because I don't have 10.9 or higher. When I tried installing 10.9, enough broke that I went back to 10.8.5. The MB is now a legacy machine and will not go past 10.8.5. I imagine if I was on 10.9, it would be a worse experience than soup's experience on his 2011.

Maybe look at a used quad core Mini instead of a Macbook. I would save up for a newer imac, unless you need the macbook portability. I just got a new imac, and it's stellar. No problems running Aalto, Kaivo, Reaktor, anything really. I highly reccomend it, it will cost more than a used Mac, but it will last you years. Cost me under $200 to fill the memory to 32gigs too.

The older Macbooks are notorious for overheating and basically melting down. I had two fail from overheating before I got the 2009, maybe they're have better cooling now. I dunno.

User avatar
Flohr
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 728
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:58 am
Location: ATL

Post by Flohr » Sun Aug 14, 2016 11:23 pm

Ok good to know, thank you for your input. I was interested for live performances, and wanted a Mac because I was thinking about using the new Expert Sleepers ES-8 for my audio and cv I/O but he hasn't said when it will get Windows support. I currently run R6 on a 2014 Dell Desktop with Windows 7 64 bit. I only have 8 gig ram and am running everything off a hard disc. Planning on adding ram and getting an SSD at some point. For now I can run an 8 voice generative poly patch with some modulation per voice and it can handle it but it's pushing it for sure.

User avatar
Nielsen
Common Wiggler
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 8:49 am
Location: Berlin

Post by Nielsen » Fri Aug 19, 2016 6:16 am

How do you integrate Reaktor in Ableton Live when you're using 1.2 Blocks with your external gear (e.g. eurorack)?

I've build a nice instrument rack for Reaktor and my ES-3, but the latency is too high (around 120-130ms).

When I'm using separate audio channels for the reaktor to ES-3 outputs, I have the same issues. Ableton is running with a 256 buffersize and 24Bit/48kHz.

How do you handle this? Do have similar issues?

User avatar
ipassenger
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 715
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 3:19 am

Post by ipassenger » Sat Aug 20, 2016 4:34 am

That latency seems very high! I get more like 10ms on that buffer size.

Something must be set wrong somewhere

nrg242
Common Wiggler
Posts: 210
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 3:29 pm
Location: United States

Post by nrg242 » Sun Aug 21, 2016 9:13 am

I'm having the same routing issues in Cubase that was mentioned a few pages back, due to Cubase not allowing audio inputs to the Reaktor VST.

as a workaround, if i calibrate my oscillator using the Reaktor standalone, then save a snapshot, will they then retain the settings if i later load the snapshot (assuming all the relevant tuning knobs on the modules are in the same positions)?

also, once you have a calibrated pitch cv module in reaktor, is there a way to insert that/merge into an existing snapshot/preset/ensemble, rather than building up a new patch by adding modules around it?

PS: i apologize for an newb-ness with these questions.

midilifestyle
Common Wiggler
Posts: 150
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 10:35 pm

Post by midilifestyle » Sat Oct 01, 2016 12:28 am

Hey I don't know if other people have had this, but I'm hitting a wall with (what I thought would be) a basic audio routing task. While others are finding workarounds for routing audio IN to Reaktor, I'm struggling simply trying to get the reaktor vst to send OUT multiple channels of stereo audio that I can route to different Live audio tracks. When I create an additional two 'out' terminals in Reaktor and send audio to them, though, that audio doesn't seem to actually be available for Live to hear.

When I create the first set of out terminals, they're listed in mouseover as 'plugin bus 1, terminal 1', etc. And when I make the second set, they're listed in mouseover as 'plugin bus 2, terminal 1', etc. But in the dropdowns at the bottom of Ableton tracks, audio is coming through only on bus 1. Why might this be?

In the standalone version, there is a dialog box for "audio and midi settings," and under 'routing' you can determine which of your soundcard outs receive different audio buses, etc. But the VST has no such routing controls, being dependent on the hosts' routing options.

Screenshot attached shows everything wired up, but no green meters where they should be on the Ableton drop down:
Image

midilifestyle
Common Wiggler
Posts: 150
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 10:35 pm

Post by midilifestyle » Sat Oct 01, 2016 12:39 am

I'm dumb. I answered my own question.

I just assumed that the first bus on the list was a copy of the "post mixer" out above it. It is indeed the second bus.

I'll leave the problem and solution up for posterity.

Post Reply

Return to “Music Software”