Arturia keystep controller

Any music gear discussions that don't fit into one of the other forums.

Moderators: Kent, Joe., luketeaford, lisa

Post Reply
User avatar
Isaiah
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1810
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:31 am

Post by Isaiah » Wed Jul 11, 2018 4:38 am

My Keystep arrived recently but I haven’t had much chance to explore it yet.

Is there an easy way to completely erase sequences in such a way that the step length is erased as well as the note information?

User avatar
ianbortolotti
Common Wiggler
Posts: 148
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 7:15 pm
Location: RJ - Brazil

Post by ianbortolotti » Mon Jul 30, 2018 7:16 pm

I find the way the sequencer transposes really weird. Say, if I record a sequence starting in D and try to transpose it to a sequence starting in E by pressing E, I get a sequence that starts in F#, if I press D again, the sequence doesn't transpose to D, but rather to E!

I understand the reference is always C. To get it to work the way I want, I need to record all my sequences starting in C, but that is really annoying.

My Microbrute sequencer works the way I expect it to. It transposes in relation to the way I played it while recording. Is there any way to get Keystep to behave like this?

operator808
Common Wiggler
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2016 4:17 pm

Post by operator808 » Tue Sep 04, 2018 5:25 am

Help? Is there a way to save a sequence I've just created onto the Keystep's on-board memory without syncing it to my computer and using the MIDI control center??

xx

User avatar
lohacker
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 769
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 6:48 am

Post by lohacker » Tue Sep 04, 2018 5:36 am

operator808 wrote:Help? Is there a way to save a sequence I've just created onto the Keystep's on-board memory without syncing it to my computer and using the MIDI control center??

xx
8 sequences are stored in the 8 slots selectable with the first encoder (Seq/Arp mode).

operator808
Common Wiggler
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2016 4:17 pm

Post by operator808 » Tue Sep 04, 2018 6:34 am

Sure. Is there a way to over-write them? I've just entered in a new sequence that I'd like to save to the Keystep's on-board memory but don't know how to go about it.

xx

User avatar
lohacker
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 769
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 6:48 am

Post by lohacker » Tue Sep 04, 2018 9:23 am

operator808 wrote:Sure. Is there a way to over-write them? I've just entered in a new sequence that I'd like to save to the Keystep's on-board memory but don't know how to go about it.

xx
afaik it's already saved, just press stop and play a new one to overwrite it

_lampshade_
Common Wiggler
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2018 4:43 pm

Post by _lampshade_ » Tue Jan 15, 2019 8:56 pm

Considering buying a keystep but maybe they are about to premier a new one at namm... any thoughts? Should I just go ahead or wait it out?

User avatar
timeforest
Common Wiggler
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 8:37 am

Post by timeforest » Fri Feb 08, 2019 1:40 pm

does anyone have any ideas why the pitch cv on my keystep is two (or more) octaves too high when connecting to eurorack oscillators? and potentially how to correct it?

nrrrd
Common Wiggler
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed May 23, 2018 2:47 pm
Location: Oxford

Post by nrrrd » Fri Feb 08, 2019 1:54 pm

timeforest wrote:does anyone have any ideas why the pitch cv on my keystep is two (or more) octaves too high when connecting to eurorack oscillators? and potentially how to correct it?
If it's like the Beatstep Pro you have to use the MIDI control centre software to set the "root note" - i.e. the lowest note possible.
I think the default is C2, and I had to set it to C0.
You can also set the voltage offset for CV.

User avatar
timeforest
Common Wiggler
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 8:37 am

Post by timeforest » Fri Feb 08, 2019 2:26 pm

nrrrd wrote:
timeforest wrote:does anyone have any ideas why the pitch cv on my keystep is two (or more) octaves too high when connecting to eurorack oscillators? and potentially how to correct it?
If it's like the Beatstep Pro you have to use the MIDI control centre software to set the "root note" - i.e. the lowest note possible.
I think the default is C2, and I had to set it to C0.
You can also set the voltage offset for CV.
im in the midi centre and changed the "transpose center pitch" to C0 in "sequence settings" and its at c-2 in cv/gate settings but it still is very pitched up when i plug in the pitch out to an oscillator. is there something else i should be doing?

User avatar
Red Electric Rainbow
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2291
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2010 7:48 am
Location: Chicago

Post by Red Electric Rainbow » Fri Feb 08, 2019 6:34 pm

l hated it. l bought a few weeks ago and had to downgrade the firmware to a previous version for it to work correctly for me with my hardware. What the fuck, right? lf it wasn’t so cold out that day l would’ve gone outside and smashed it against a dumpster.....legit that pissed....and lm not an angry person.
TOO FAR GONE

User avatar
timeforest
Common Wiggler
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 8:37 am

Post by timeforest » Sun Feb 10, 2019 2:14 pm

is this pitching octaves up with pitch cv a defect in my unit? changing it in the midi station does nothing that i can discern

User avatar
charonme
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 3:35 am
Location: BA, Slovakia (EU)

Post by charonme » Wed Feb 13, 2019 4:27 am

maybe you have to "sync" or "upload" the setting into the keystep? What did you select as the "0V MIDI NOTE" option?

there's also this thread: https://forum.arturia.com/index.php?topic=82696.0

also see 10.9.4.3 MIDI Note reference in the manual
http://downloads.arturia.com/products/k ... 0_0_EN.pdf
spotify, bandcamp
Heptaphasis - DIY 3HP 7-phase quadrature sine LFO

User avatar
timeforest
Common Wiggler
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 8:37 am

Post by timeforest » Tue Mar 12, 2019 1:32 pm

edit fixed in midi station :bang:

Technologear?
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 360
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 7:08 am
Location: Straya

Post by Technologear? » Wed Mar 13, 2019 2:21 pm

Just adding my positive experience to this thread:
- setup once via arturias software and I have had all functions working as they should and as I prefer
- love the dip switches on the back to select clock source, good spot for that.
- the BEST thing for me: record a chord in Chord mode. Play back a Sequence and the single notes will play back chords. Plus you can transpose the sequence live using the keyboard.
Great for simple polyphonic synth stabs in classic techno.

Way more fun and powerful than what I bought it for initially.

User avatar
Shledge
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 3029
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2016 5:47 pm
Location: UK

Post by Shledge » Tue May 28, 2019 7:26 am

Planning to build a case that integrates the keystep, aiming for 104hp.

How much HP would a keystep take up? Wondering because I plan to make a little "side panel" for small performance modules right beside the keystep - precision adders and such.

User avatar
col
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 552
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2014 3:47 pm
Location: Melbourne

Post by col » Tue May 28, 2019 7:39 am

The keystep is: 485mm x 146mm x 55mm (including the knobs).

Edit: add 4mm for the rubber feet.

User avatar
Mashmore
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 400
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2012 2:10 pm

Post by Mashmore » Fri Aug 16, 2019 5:34 pm

Just wanted to share in case anyone else missed the firmware update that was released in July.

Its a big one IMO, mainly for the fact that they finally gave you the option to clock externally and not have the arp start automatically. :nana: :yay:

https://www.arturia.com/support/updates&manuals

cake100
Common Wiggler
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 1:03 am

Post by cake100 » Sat Aug 17, 2019 10:59 am

Someone said on the other site that there is a CV trigger bug if I recall correctly since they installed this new firmware.

User avatar
Datum
Common Wiggler
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 3:17 pm

Post by Datum » Sat Aug 17, 2019 12:05 pm

The arp/seq not starting automatically is when I run the external clock is huge! Thank you Arturia for listening to our cries for help! :sb:

User avatar
Mashmore
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 400
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2012 2:10 pm

Post by Mashmore » Sat Aug 17, 2019 6:06 pm

Datum wrote:The arp/seq not starting automatically is when I run the external clock is huge! Thank you Arturia for listening to our cries for help! :sb:
I couldn't agree more! It only took a couple of years lol. They can code Moog clones and all kinds of stuff but could't take the time fix a run/stop error on ground level...Either way its a huge. :hail:

I haven't noticed that trigger bug yet(crosses fingers)
Thanks for sharing, If I experience that or anything else I'll report back.

User avatar
synthi
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 488
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 11:01 am
Location: La Patagonia
Contact:

Post by synthi » Sun Aug 18, 2019 10:20 am

cake100 wrote:Someone said on the other site that there is a CV trigger bug if I recall correctly since they installed this new firmware.
Whats the other site??? :sadbanana:
Kymátika studio | facebook | soundcloud
Recording - mixing - mastering

User avatar
Fallen_lassen
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 314
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 7:35 am
Location: Zaandoom

Post by Fallen_lassen » Mon Aug 19, 2019 5:22 am

The dark site :miley:

cake100
Common Wiggler
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 1:03 am

Post by cake100 » Wed Aug 21, 2019 10:47 am

synthi wrote:
cake100 wrote:Someone said on the other site that there is a CV trigger bug if I recall correctly since they installed this new firmware.
Whats the other site??? :sadbanana:
Begins with G and ends with earslutz

User avatar
Bignorthumbrian
Common Wiggler
Posts: 203
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2015 4:30 pm
Location: Northumbria

Post by Bignorthumbrian » Sat Sep 14, 2019 12:39 pm

Delete, found the answer...
here hare here!

Post Reply

Return to “General Gear”