Questions about feeding CV into a DAW

Anything modular synth related that is not format specific.

Moderators: luketeaford, Joe., lisa, Kent

Post Reply
User avatar
99centimos
Common Wiggler
Posts: 172
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 11:52 am
Location: Madrid, Spain

Questions about feeding CV into a DAW

Post by 99centimos » Wed Feb 10, 2016 3:12 am

Hi!

I was thinking about eventually getting the Expert Sleepers ES-6 (I'm already an ES-3 user) as a solution for triggering one hit sounds, percussions, etc, in Ableton Live.

My idea is to feed my modular triggers, clock dividers, etc, into the ES-6 and use them to trigger sounds in the DAW. Can anybody doing this share his or her input? Is it feasible... or worthwhile?

Any good sound/video examples of this? :cloud:

User avatar
milkshake
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1489
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 6:19 am

Re: Questions about feeding CV into a DAW

Post by milkshake » Wed Feb 10, 2016 4:56 am

99centimos wrote:Hi!

I was thinking about eventually getting the Expert Sleepers ES-6 (I'm already an ES-3 user) as a solution for triggering one hit sounds, percussions, etc, in Ableton Live.

My idea is to feed my modular triggers, clock dividers, etc, into the ES-6 and use them to trigger sounds in the DAW. Can anybody doing this share his or her input? Is it feasible... or worthwhile?

Any good sound/video examples of this? :cloud:
All you need is a soundcard with DC coupled inputs. MOTU come to mind.

But it can also be done with midi, this makes it easyer to trigger sounds in your DAW. For this you need a CV to midi converter. Doepfer has one and Analogue Systems has one as far as I know.
Shall I ... blablabla ... to thee.

The more you pay for something, the less likely you are to critise it.

ContraPoints

User avatar
flo
Space Jack
Posts: 4967
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2012 4:37 am
Location: Zurich

Post by flo » Wed Feb 10, 2016 5:38 am

There are no audio interfaces with DC coupled inputs (Motu et al. are about the outputs!). Only ES.

User avatar
milkshake
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1489
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 6:19 am

Post by milkshake » Wed Feb 10, 2016 6:38 am

flo wrote:There are no audio interfaces with DC coupled inputs (Motu et al. are about the outputs!). Only ES.
Didn't know that.

Thanks.
Shall I ... blablabla ... to thee.

The more you pay for something, the less likely you are to critise it.

ContraPoints

User avatar
99centimos
Common Wiggler
Posts: 172
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 11:52 am
Location: Madrid, Spain

Post by 99centimos » Wed Feb 10, 2016 12:32 pm

I already have a MOTU interface... and the ES-3. I wanted to pair it with the ES-6 to have all the ins and outs to-and-from the DAW...

User avatar
darwingrosse
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 391
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 9:38 am
Location: Northfield, MN

Post by darwingrosse » Wed Feb 10, 2016 8:56 pm

99centimos wrote:I already have a MOTU interface... and the ES-3. I wanted to pair it with the ES-6 to have all the ins and outs to-and-from the DAW...
I used to do this a lot, although I never used the voltages directly in the DAW - rather, I had Max act as an intermediary, turning the CV stuff into signals that were better suited for a DAW's needs.

Then I grew tired of it. But the ES-3/ES-6 combo worked wonders!
[ddg]

Art+Music+Technology podcast:
http://artmusictech.libsyn.com/

Modular Synth Mastery books:
http://20objects.com

User avatar
99centimos
Common Wiggler
Posts: 172
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 11:52 am
Location: Madrid, Spain

Post by 99centimos » Thu Feb 11, 2016 2:29 am

Thanks guys!

darwingrosse, I think in the beginning I'd use Silent Way's own CV-to-MIDI, from there we'll see. Great to know that the combo works great!

spazige
1-Post Wiggler
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2018 4:36 am
Location: UK

multiple audio I/O to add DC coupled in ableton

Post by spazige » Fri Aug 16, 2019 3:25 am

At the moment I have an RME Fireface 802 set up with ableton on a PC and hanging off the ADAT of that a Ferrofish expander.

I'd like to be able to use the new ableton live 10.1 CV tools for my semi modular (and future eurorack) and silent way stuff for CV, but don't know if it's possible to add another interface for the DC coupled thing? I have an old MOTU knocking about but can ableton handle adding that as well?

I thought maybe using the RMEs adat was the answer but the ferrofish is using that. I could maybe add an A/B ADAT switch (if they exist) to flip between the ferrofish and an ADAT expert sleepers or something?

Stuck to know how or if I can do it!

User avatar
evileye0702
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 940
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 1:31 pm

Re: multiple audio I/O to add DC coupled in ableton

Post by evileye0702 » Fri Aug 23, 2019 2:38 pm

spazige wrote:At the moment I have an RME Fireface 802 set up with ableton on a PC and hanging off the ADAT of that a Ferrofish expander.

I'd like to be able to use the new ableton live 10.1 CV tools for my semi modular (and future eurorack) and silent way stuff for CV, but don't know if it's possible to add another interface for the DC coupled thing? I have an old MOTU knocking about but can ableton handle adding that as well?

I thought maybe using the RMEs adat was the answer but the ferrofish is using that. I could maybe add an A/B ADAT switch (if they exist) to flip between the ferrofish and an ADAT expert sleepers or something?

Stuck to know how or if I can do it!
Using multiple audio interfaces at once in Windows is a bit of a pain. See ASIO4ALL for about the only solution. It's much easier on a Mac because it supports aggregate devices.

You don't NEED to use Silent Way as Ableton's CV Tools is an alternative. Silent Way does have more features but is more difficult to setup and use.

Post Reply

Return to “Modular Synth General Discussion”