Doepfer beauty case voltage

Cwejman, Livewire, TipTop Audio, Doepfer etc... Get your euro on!

Moderators: luketeaford, Joe., lisa, Kent

Post Reply
User avatar
justin3am
Let's go do some crimes
Posts: 1513
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 8:26 pm
Location: Southern California

Doepfer beauty case voltage

Post by justin3am » Tue Sep 09, 2008 1:19 pm

So I got a Doepfer beauty case because I need a little more space than my A-100 portable case provides and I need a +5v for my A-190 (also because I'm bad with money).

Anyway, I've got the A-190, an A-110 VCO and an ADSR in there. It powers them well enough but the oscillator tracks out of tune by 3 semitones. I checked the voltage for the +12 and -12 leads and it seems that the I've got +12 and -11.79... could this be the problem? Is there a way for me to modify the PSU to fix it? It's not a huge deal, I've found ways around it (besides, equal temperament is for pussies) but it just bothers me in that same way that having 2H of left over space does.

Thanks in advance for your thoughts. :)

User avatar
Chuck E. Jesus
holier than thou
Posts: 2882
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 4:13 pm
Location: next to Serious Fun!

Post by Chuck E. Jesus » Tue Sep 09, 2008 2:29 pm

i'd ask on the Doepfer list....

User avatar
wetterberg
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 7673
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 5:31 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark.

Post by wetterberg » Tue Sep 09, 2008 2:47 pm

I think perhaps your 190 is just out of tune? That can be tuned up in config menu 3.

chimologic
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 482
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 10:05 am
Location: Los Angeles

Post by chimologic » Tue Sep 09, 2008 3:27 pm

probably a good idea not to have any vco's in the beauty cause. just switch for something on your main case that is for control or sound processing

User avatar
justin3am
Let's go do some crimes
Posts: 1513
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 8:26 pm
Location: Southern California

Post by justin3am » Tue Sep 09, 2008 6:57 pm

The only reason I have VCO in there is because I wanted to be able to control one oscillator and one ADSR with the Doepfer bus rather than cables.
wetterberg wrote:I think perhaps your 190 is just out of tune? That can be tuned up in config menu 3.
I wish this were the case, unfortunately if I'm using the A-190 to control both the VCO in the beauty case and the one in the bigger case, they are always offset by about 3 semitones. The fine tune controls range just isn't wide enough to be able to correct the issue from the oscillator. :sad:

I'll have to go in search of this Doepfer list...

Thanks!

User avatar
Chuck E. Jesus
holier than thou
Posts: 2882
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 4:13 pm
Location: next to Serious Fun!

Post by Chuck E. Jesus » Tue Sep 09, 2008 7:05 pm

justin3am wrote:The fine tune controls range just isn't wide enough to be able to correct the issue from the oscillator. :sad:
you may need to adjust the offset, all the calibration info is here:

http://www.doepfer.de/a110_tec.htm


sorry, i didn't understand if it wouldn't track midi, or if the voltage was a problem, or what...try the adjustment and see if it works....


btw: if i need to sweep the A-110 more than the small amout available, i use the S&H (feed it a high voltage from the midi to CV, trigger the S&H once, run that thru the CV mixer, use the output to adjust pitch from there...

User avatar
wetterberg
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 7673
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 5:31 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark.

Post by wetterberg » Tue Sep 09, 2008 7:09 pm

ross g wrote:btw: if i need to sweep the A-110 more than the small amout available, i use the S&H (feed it a high voltage from the midi to CV, trigger the S&H once, run that thru the CV mixer, use the output to adjust pitch from there...
sounds like you need a cv generator module? That's a crazy-simple yet lovely diy project - a panel, a knob, an output and some wire. And perhaps a resistor or two.

User avatar
justin3am
Let's go do some crimes
Posts: 1513
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 8:26 pm
Location: Southern California

Post by justin3am » Tue Sep 09, 2008 8:01 pm

That seems to have done the trick! Thanks Ross.

Now I need to look into making one of these CV generators.

Post Reply

Return to “Eurorack Modules”