Volta + Logic 8 trig issue

Discussion and support for MOTU's Volta software.

Moderators: Kent, stretta

Post Reply
User avatar
worker8
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 792
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 3:53 pm
Location: .fr
Contact:

Volta + Logic 8 trig issue

Post by worker8 » Sat Jun 26, 2010 5:26 am

Hi there,

When I use the trigger sequencer as a clock source, I got additional pulses. Like a random 32nd when I want a regular 16th.

I tried with different cables, but it doesn't fix it.

Anybody experienced the same quirk ?

I'm using an Ultralite mkIII.

Cheers,

w8

User avatar
doctorvague
ole fuckity fuck
Posts: 3098
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 5:40 pm
Location: New Mexico, USA

Re: Volta + Logic 8 trig issue

Post by doctorvague » Sat Jun 26, 2010 9:06 am

worker8 wrote:Hi there,

When I use the trigger sequencer as a clock source, I got additional pulses. Like a random 32nd when I want a regular 16th.

I tried with different cables, but it doesn't fix it.

Anybody experienced the same quirk ?

I'm using an Ultralite mkIII.

Cheers,

w8
Seems like I saw something similar when I first started using Volta.
Are you on the latest version of Volta?
Where is the duration set?
I set it at around 5 to get short pulses.
It defaults to 100 which is really dumb IMO.
If that doesn't help I'd contact MOTU about it.

User avatar
worker8
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 792
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 3:53 pm
Location: .fr
Contact:

Post by worker8 » Sat Jun 26, 2010 11:21 am

Well, I just checked : Volta 1.0.4.

I don't play such short pulses, mostly 50% long gates. I'll try to reduce to 5, just in case ...
Seems like I saw something similar when I first started using Volta.
I feel the opposite (everything was fine when I started) !

User avatar
dogoftears
Puddle of Sealions
Posts: 2841
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 3:34 pm
Location: NorCal
Contact:

Post by dogoftears » Wed Feb 09, 2011 2:23 pm

ive experienced this. it plays the sequence normally and very very randomly on one of the loops might throw an extra gate in there. i usually like it, though i recognize it as a bug. i always pull the length param down to 90... i will try 5....

Post Reply

Return to “Volta”