Logic help adjusting track tempos?

Discuss everything related to production, recording, composition, etc.

Moderators: Kent, Joe., luketeaford, lisa

Post Reply
User avatar
unexpectedbowtie
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 271
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 8:10 pm
Location: Glasgow

Logic help adjusting track tempos?

Post by unexpectedbowtie » Wed Nov 22, 2017 6:41 pm

I've got an old Fostex 4 track cassette recorder that I am using to add a bit of colour to some elements of my music. My current workflow is:

1. Record the 'song' into Logic.
2. Isolate a particular synth lead line (or drums, or whatever) that I want, and recording it onto tape.
3. Re-recording the synth lead line back into Logic.
4. Lining the two tracks up.

The problem is that the tape deck plays back at a slightly different speed to the actual DAW track, and there's obviously no way to synch the hardware up.

I've found a few ways to stretch the time of the tape track out a bit to match the digital copy, but it isn't as easy as it seems like it should be. I end up having to adjust individual portions... so I wondered if anybody had an easy way to synch the two bits of audio up that I'm missing?

Thanks for the help!
9u rack, 6u rack, 3u rack -- http://noisepedals.com - for effects pedal demos with synths/drum machines. Music: http://bowtie.bandcamp.com Cassette Tape Label: http://cowtonguetaco.com

User avatar
Dcramer
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 5453
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 12:11 pm
Location: Canada

Post by Dcramer » Wed Nov 22, 2017 7:03 pm

I can't think of an easy way either.
In Logic there's a function that lets you set the tempo based locators and bar lengths that you set.
I use it all the time to get Logic bar lines to line up with an unsynced modular recording.
But I don't think that'll work as your only using the tape tracks for part of the piece.
Is it possible to get your tape deck to record and play by monitoring the tape head? That way you could use the tape deck in an FX send Loop and you'd simply need to time slip the Taped track to resync (due to tape head gap)
:hmm:

User avatar
noisejockey
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1565
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2014 8:15 pm
Location: SF Bay Area, CA, USA
Contact:

Post by noisejockey » Wed Nov 22, 2017 8:16 pm

Not sure if you've tried Elastic mode for time stretching, but I've found that quite fiddly. Otherwise agree with dcramer on Logic points.

How much colo(u)r does this process add for you, exactly? Is it worth running full stems or a whole mix through it to save time?

Also, WHAT is adding the colour? Is it the tape? Is it the preamps? As mentioned above, if you can live monitor the tape and then feed that back to its own track in Logic, that may make things easier than a full "render" to tape and another pass for a lay-back. I have a Marantz PMD430 that can do this and it's super handy - just acts as an effects/color box.

Following your workflow, my approach is usually to make loops out of the tape lay-backs for easier timing management, but I can imagine many compositions can't really be looped or managed in that way.

User avatar
Michael O.
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 619
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 9:44 pm
Location: New Orleans, US
Contact:

Post by Michael O. » Thu Nov 23, 2017 4:12 pm

It seems like there must be a problem with your tape machine. If it's playing back the recorded material at a different speed than the daw then the pitch is necessarily different as well, so no amount of time stretching will resolve the issue. Does the Fostex have varispeed functionality? All other variables accounted for and working properly it should be as simple as nudging the tape track forward/backward in time.

User avatar
unexpectedbowtie
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 271
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 8:10 pm
Location: Glasgow

Post by unexpectedbowtie » Thu Nov 23, 2017 5:21 pm

Hey,

Thanks for the suggestions.
Not sure if you've tried Elastic mode for time stretching, but I've found that quite fiddly.
I think that's what I've been doing already, and yeah.. it's pretty fiddly. Was hoping there was an easier way.
Is it possible to get your tape deck to record and play by monitoring the tape head?
I don't think it monitors what's on the actual tape deck - just pass through monitoring. I'll double check though.
Does the Fostex have varispeed functionality? All other variables accounted for and working properly it should be as simple as nudging the tape track forward/backward in time.
Yeah, it's an old tape deck that has seen better days. It does have vari-speed, but it's not much use, as even a slight tempo difference becomes obvious over three-four minutes - so drifts slowly out of time. It's not accurate enough to be much use sadly.
[/quote]
9u rack, 6u rack, 3u rack -- http://noisepedals.com - for effects pedal demos with synths/drum machines. Music: http://bowtie.bandcamp.com Cassette Tape Label: http://cowtonguetaco.com

User avatar
idontknow
Common Wiggler
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 10:49 am

Post by idontknow » Sat Feb 09, 2019 2:55 pm

Sadly I had to switch to ableton for this purposes, since Logic isn't really good with time-stretching things.
It's not perfect though, as there's slight tempo variations when re-recording tapes, but most of the time you can sync it to whatever you want

Futuresound

Post by Futuresound » Sat Feb 09, 2019 3:13 pm

Check this out:

New Flex Time seems like it should be able to do this, but I haven’t really been able to figure out how.

Post Reply

Return to “Production Techniques”