4MS DLD 'DJ style transitions' patch examples.

Cwejman, Livewire, TipTop Audio, Doepfer etc... Get your euro on!

Moderators: lisa, luketeaford, Kent, Joe.

Rupert the not so great
Common Wiggler
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 5:40 pm

4MS DLD 'DJ style transitions' patch examples.

Post by Rupert the not so great » Fri Feb 08, 2019 8:04 pm

Hey,

Was just wondering if anyone had any simple patch examples of how to achieve this? I've just read the manual a few times but can't seem to see anything that replicates what I want, however I know it's possible... I just dont know how.. :hmm:

cheers :help:

User avatar
hawkfuzz
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1970
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 6:33 pm
Location: East Coast
Contact:

Post by hawkfuzz » Fri Feb 08, 2019 10:21 pm

Can you specify? What are you trying to do? What do you have?

Rupert the not so great
Common Wiggler
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 5:40 pm

Post by Rupert the not so great » Sat Feb 09, 2019 7:02 am

hawkfuzz wrote:Can you specify? What are you trying to do? What do you have?
Sure, apologies. I should have elaborated. Im trying to practise a live set, thought a looper could be my friend. Got the LIP, Dixie 2, Quad filter, ADSR, Maths, (<modulation sources>) Batumi and then being sequenced from my BSP. M32 handles low end.


Pretty much, my idea is to have one voice on channel one of the BSP, and the other on the 2nd channel. I want both of them going into the DLD with extra modulation doing it's thing to keep things interesting.

Is it possible to loop channel (1) into the DLD and while thats looping change the sequence that was looped into the DLD. Then do the same with channel 2 and continually change things this way?

:despair:

User avatar
-S.L-
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 344
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 3:06 am
Location: Lisbon

Post by -S.L- » Sat Feb 09, 2019 7:29 am

basically you just want to loop "the end of track 1" to mix it with track 2, like a CDJ would do, then while it's looped, you are already busy working on another sequence/pattern or whatever.

so if that's what you want, it's possible, just when you unloop it, you can't recall it.

I want both of them going into the DLD with extra modulation doing it's thing to keep things interesting.
that will be messy for sure.

User avatar
brandonlogic
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2642
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 9:17 am

Post by brandonlogic » Sat Feb 09, 2019 7:35 am

Set time division you want your loop to be.
Press the Hold button when you are ready to transition.
Turn wet/dry to fully wet.
Change the sequence on you beat step.
Fade dry signal back in to blend in new sequence.
Turn off hold.

sharkminusbear
Common Wiggler
Posts: 117
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 9:00 am
Location: DC

Post by sharkminusbear » Sat Feb 09, 2019 7:36 am

Rupert the not so great wrote:
Is it possible to loop channel (1) into the DLD and while thats looping change the sequence that was looped into the DLD. Then do the same with channel 2 and continually change things this way?

:despair:
I think you are going to have a hard time getting the DLD to act like a traditional looper with overdub, etc. It is definitely possible but you’ll need to be controlling the delay feed to start and stop what you are playing from entering the loop.

You can definitely do what you are asking above, just remember that you won’t have any “undo” function and the buffers will get slightly more distorted as you start layering.

User avatar
Blicken Synths
Common Wiggler
Posts: 120
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2018 7:46 am
Location: Chelmsford
Contact:

Post by Blicken Synths » Sat Feb 09, 2019 7:36 am

If I'm reading it right, all your audio is going into the DLD and then out from there? If that's the case you can just use an audio mixer to control what gets sent to the DLD
Blicken Synths is a UK based online modular synth store. 10% off your first order for all new registered accounts

R.U.Nuts
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1823
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 5:43 pm

Post by R.U.Nuts » Sat Feb 09, 2019 8:20 am

Blicken Synths wrote:If I'm reading it right, all your audio is going into the DLD and then out from there? If that's the case you can just use an audio mixer to control what gets sent to the DLD
I have both channels of my DLD hooked up to two send/return channels of my mixing desk. I use one channel for basic delay and the other one for loops and frippertronic style sound on sound effects. - Works wonderful.

Someone mentioned that the DLD can hardly be treated as a traditional looper. That's right but:
1. It can do a lot traditional loopers often can't (most obvious: clock sync and CV control of most parameters)
2. It's probably the eurorack module that comes closest to a traditional looper.

Rupert the not so great
Common Wiggler
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 5:40 pm

Post by Rupert the not so great » Sat Feb 09, 2019 8:35 am

Thanks for the responses. Much appreciated.

I know that Surgeon (if anyones into him) uses the DLD and recommended it over the OT. All a matter of opinion, I know, but his transition's are very effective.

I'd like to setup similar to what he does. I thought when buying the module I would just be able to do what im after no problem.

I do have an external mixer which I suppose could come in handy but not entirely clued up with send/return. Although, by reading i'm sure thats what I could be after.

Could anyone recommend a patch that I can setup where this sort of thing could be put into practise? Or do you's think the manual ones are suffice enough to get me started?

Thanks again,

R.U.Nuts
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1823
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 5:43 pm

Post by R.U.Nuts » Sat Feb 09, 2019 11:13 am

Rupert the not so great wrote:
Could anyone recommend a patch that I can setup where this sort of thing could be put into practise? Or do you's think the manual ones are suffice enough to get me started?
There's not a lot of patching involved in what you want to do. Just Patch an Audio source into one channel of the DLD and follow the instructions Brandonlogic posted further up.

You could make this more elaborat by changing the delay feed CV input into a dry/wet balance CV input via the system settings (I think I remember you can do this -never tried it). Then you could use a manual gate or any gate signal and mult it into the hold gate/trigger input and the dry/wet CV input. This way you could control the process of recording and holding a loop and crossfading/switching between live signal and loop with one button (the manual gate Button).

User avatar
brandonlogic
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2642
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 9:17 am

Post by brandonlogic » Sat Feb 09, 2019 12:42 pm

This is very easy to do.
Let’s not over complicate things.
Here- I patched this up in 10 minutes

[video][/video]

Chan 1 is doing the looping, Chan 2 is just some extra delay for flavor once in a while. At 22 seconds I go seemlesly from dry to wet where the loop is held. As long as your delay is time synced to the correct time division, you Don’t have to worry about ‘reset’ of the loops, It dosnt matter if your just blending like this.

I then change the sequence on the flxs1 and slowly fade from wet to dry, blending in the new sequence. Later in the vid, I then do the same thing, going back to the original sequence.

I’m assuming this is bassibly what your after?
I could have used channel 2 for for a separate voice but instead I just mixed the two voices before going into channel 1. But it would work just the same..

Rupert the not so great
Common Wiggler
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 5:40 pm

Post by Rupert the not so great » Sat Feb 09, 2019 1:09 pm

brandonlogic wrote:This is very easy to do.
Let’s not over complicate things.
Here- I patched this up in 10 minutes

[video][/video]

Chan 1 is doing the looping, Chan 2 is just some extra delay for flavor once in a while. At 22 seconds I go seemlesly from dry to wet where the loop is held. As long as your delay is time synced to the correct time division, you Don’t have to worry about ‘reset’ of the loops, It dosnt matter if your just blending like this.

I then change the sequence on the flxs1 and slowly fade from wet to dry, blending in the new sequence. Later in the vid, I then do the same thing, going back to the original sequence.

I’m assuming this is bassibly what your after?
I could have used channel 2 for for a separate voice but instead I just mixed the two voices before going into channel 1. But it would work just the same..

Yeah this is pretty much what I'm after. Cheers for that! What is your patch in this?

I believe the 'ping' is for clocking with external clock? My BSP runs off Abletons clock at the moment so I can stop start and recording's will be in time if needs be. In my experience before, when I change it to 'clock' it's not in time with ableton so I'm unable to overdub when needed.

The reason I'm saying this is because I'm unsure what else I can clock my delay with that will be in time with everything else without using the BSP clock. I guess if there's no other solution then I will just use it! Any suggestions for that?

Rupert the not so great
Common Wiggler
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 5:40 pm

Post by Rupert the not so great » Sat Feb 09, 2019 1:23 pm

Actually just tested the 'clock' setting on BSP and it doesn't even start!

User avatar
brandonlogic
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2642
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 9:17 am

Post by brandonlogic » Sat Feb 09, 2019 1:23 pm

Rupert the not so great wrote:

Yeah this is pretty much what I'm after. Cheers for that! What is your patch in this?

I believe the 'ping' is for clocking with external clock? My BSP runs off Abletons clock at the moment so I can stop start and recording's will be in time if needs be. In my experience before, when I change it to 'clock' it's not in time with ableton so I'm unable to overdub when needed.

The reason I'm saying this is because I'm unsure what else I can clock my delay with that will be in time with everything else without using the BSP clock. I guess if there's no other solution then I will just use it! Any suggestions for that?
It’s really hardly a patch haha just clocking both the dld and the flxs1 sequencer from the same clock source- pams workout.

I wouldnt recommend using abletons midi clock for this. It’s known to not be perfectly stable and your loops might not sound as clean as in my example.
Last edited by brandonlogic on Sat Feb 09, 2019 6:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
brandonlogic
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2642
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 9:17 am

Post by brandonlogic » Sat Feb 09, 2019 1:25 pm

Rupert the not so great wrote:Actually just tested the 'clock' setting on BSP and it doesn't even start!
Sorry I don’t know anything about the BSP so I am no help there..

Rupert the not so great
Common Wiggler
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 5:40 pm

Post by Rupert the not so great » Sat Feb 09, 2019 5:30 pm

Cool thanks! I've just spend the past 2 hours trying to sync it to my LIP but naaaathing!

User avatar
brandonlogic
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2642
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 9:17 am

Post by brandonlogic » Sat Feb 09, 2019 6:10 pm

Rupert the not so great wrote:Cool thanks! I've just spend the past 2 hours trying to sync it to my LIP but naaaathing!
What’s LIP?

Rupert the not so great
Common Wiggler
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 5:40 pm

Post by Rupert the not so great » Sat Feb 09, 2019 6:24 pm

Loquelic iteritas percido - sequenced by my BSP.

User avatar
brandonlogic
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2642
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 9:17 am

Post by brandonlogic » Sat Feb 09, 2019 11:13 pm

Rupert the not so great wrote:Loquelic iteritas percido - sequenced by my BSP.
That module is a full synth voice right?
I dont think that even matters in this equation.

Bottom line here is: Whatever you’re using as your synth voice, needs to be sequenced by something that’s in sync with the DLD. As long as your sequencer and DLD are clocked from that same source, that’s all that matters here.
Last edited by brandonlogic on Sun Feb 10, 2019 6:34 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Silentnotes
Common Wiggler
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 6:07 pm

Post by Silentnotes » Sun Feb 10, 2019 3:17 am

brandonlogic wrote:
Rupert the not so great wrote:Loquelic iteritas percido - sequenced by my BSP.
That module is a full synth voice right?
I dont think that even matters in this equation.

Bottom line here is: Whatever you’re using us you synth voice, needs to be sequenced by something that’s in sync with the DLD. As long as your sequencer and DLD are clocked from that same source, that’s all that matters here.
Isnt there an option on DLD to enable Hold on clock pulse? Maybe thats the problem. You need to enable quantized switching of the Hold function.

User avatar
brandonlogic
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2642
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 9:17 am

Post by brandonlogic » Sun Feb 10, 2019 6:31 am

Silentnotes wrote: Isnt there an option on DLD to enable Hold on clock pulse? Maybe thats the problem. You need to enable quantized switching of the Hold function.
As you can see in my video, you don’t have to hit hold in perfect sync since I am just pressing it manually and it’s so tight you can hardly even hear when I fade from live to looped. When you hit hold, it loops what’s currently in the buffer once it reaches the end of the buffer. It does not reset the loop’s start time. Which means as long as your clock synced, you don’t have to hit hold in time at all to retain perfect sync.

User avatar
Nagasaki45
Common Wiggler
Posts: 224
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 1:21 pm
Location: London

Post by Nagasaki45 » Sun Feb 10, 2019 7:38 am

RE the BSP. You can use one of the trigger channels to clock things. If the clock output is 24 ppq or something that you don't find useful use a trigger output instead with a 4/4 pattern.

User avatar
Silentnotes
Common Wiggler
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 6:07 pm

Post by Silentnotes » Sun Feb 10, 2019 8:40 am

brandonlogic wrote:
Silentnotes wrote: Isnt there an option on DLD to enable Hold on clock pulse? Maybe thats the problem. You need to enable quantized switching of the Hold function.
As you can see in my video, you don’t have to hit hold in perfect sync since I am just pressing it manually and it’s so tight you can hardly even hear when I fade from live to looped. When you hit hold, it loops what’s currently in the buffer once it reaches the end of the buffer. It does not reset the loop’s start time. Which means as long as your clock synced, you don’t have to hit hold in time at all to retain perfect sync.
That seems odd. How can the timing be tight if you are not hitting Hold on the beat? I would check if the option that Im talking about is enabled on your device.

User avatar
Silentnotes
Common Wiggler
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 6:07 pm

Post by Silentnotes » Sun Feb 10, 2019 8:45 am

From the manual:
Normally, Time, Reverse, and Infinite Hold operate as you would expect in
most any device: changes to the control take effect immediately, no matter when
they occur. In the Quantized Change Mode (or QCM), any change to these
parameters (on both channels) will be delayed until the next pulse of the Ping
Clock. This has great implications for working in sync with rhythm devices and
complex patches.
The factory default setting for QCM is off. To enter QCM, hold down both of the Reverse buttons and tap the Ping button
once. The Ping and Reverse lights will flash three times evenly to show entry into QCM. Exit QCM with the same procedure,
in which case the same lights will flash six times in a staggered pattern.
QCM is best explored with a rhythmic patch, sequencer, or drum unit locked with the DLD clock (DLD can be master or
slave). Asynchronous modulations and triggers can be used freely, since they will be forced to quantize with the Ping clock. In
this sense, QCM might be thought of as a kind Sample and Hold that locks modulation sources with the fundamental time.

R.U.Nuts
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1823
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 5:43 pm

Post by R.U.Nuts » Sun Feb 10, 2019 11:56 am

Silentnotes wrote: That seems odd. How can the timing be tight if you are not hitting Hold on the beat?
Because the delay time is synced and the delay is constantly looping in sync. Hitting the hold button offbeat does neither affect the delay time nor does it shift the recorded loop out of phase. Hold only prevents the delay from recording new material into it's buffer and from erasing the recording that was present in the buffer at the moment you hit hold.

Post Reply

Return to “Eurorack Modules”