AC Encoder - gate stops working with Logic?

Discussion and support for Expert Sleepers' Silent Way software and hardware.

Moderators: Kent, os

Post Reply
cliffman
Common Wiggler
Posts: 235
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 11:37 am
Location: Portland, OR

AC Encoder - gate stops working with Logic?

Post by cliffman » Tue Sep 07, 2010 4:22 pm

I am having an odd problem with the combination of Logic/VC/AC encoder.

Problem is:
After some period of time, the Gate output just stops working.
In the channel strip which contains AC encoder, I no longer see output.
If I use the matrix and send some other signal to that channel
(such as Env 1) , it appears to work. If i use the matrix and switch the
channels on the CV and gate, CV works, no gate.

I've made the gate return once by removing and re-installing AC encoder.
Nothing else so far has worked.

I think this is some artifact of the Logic setup rather than a Silent Way bug, so curious if any other Logic users have seen this.

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 13335
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Wed Sep 08, 2010 8:33 am

After some period of time, the Gate output just stops working.
As in, the gate stops working for new notes? Or, the gate stops if you hold a note down for a very long time?

cliffman
Common Wiggler
Posts: 235
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 11:37 am
Location: Portland, OR

Post by cliffman » Wed Sep 08, 2010 4:22 pm

The gate stops for new notes. In the logic setup, I have the VC in a channel with output set to channel 7-8 of my interface, with the AC Encoder in the output channel.
So, when it's working, I see the gate signal in the VC channel, and in the output channel meters.
When it fails, i see the gate on the VC channel meters, but not on the output channel meters.

If I map Env 1 to output 2 in the matrix, i see signal on both the channel and output channel meters.

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 13335
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Fri Sep 10, 2010 2:31 am

When it stops working, does the VC's panic button help?

cliffman
Common Wiggler
Posts: 235
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 11:37 am
Location: Portland, OR

Post by cliffman » Fri Sep 10, 2010 2:56 am

No, the panic button does not help.

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 13335
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Tue Sep 14, 2010 10:04 am

I'm out of ideas.
When it fails, i see the gate on the VC channel meters, but not on the output channel meters.
So the AC Encoder is swallowing the signal and passing nothing through? Or is the signal disappearing elsewhere?

Post Reply

Return to “Expert Sleepers”