FH-2 + DT ---> high resolution midi ? (need help )

Discussion and support for Expert Sleepers' Silent Way software and hardware.

Moderators: Kent, os

Post Reply
User avatar
Funky40
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 5782
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2008 7:08 pm
Location: on a big voyage

FH-2 + DT ---> high resolution midi ? (need help )

Post by Funky40 » Fri May 24, 2019 8:06 pm

i guess this renders directly to a feature request i fear ;)
os, me stealing you here some time........( the idea is simple, my write up long winded in lack of a better)



i read about the FH-2 doing high resolution midi.
i did not understood the high-low bit thing, but i think it plays NO role here.
(and not asking for further explanations here)
And then i thought: but the DT does no high resolution CC anyway ! ( and many other devices be same)
all aux midi CCs on the DT are 0-127, as usual


now how about a setup that would allow for kind of a "Coarse" + "Fine" setup of parameters ?
something like that high-low bit thing, coupling two CCs together ?
( if those two CCs had to be "32" apart would that be no problem me thinks)

The DT has 8 aux CCs per track. (beside the main ones on page one or two/ pitch, velocity, MW, breath, aftertouch / also similar to many other devices)

lets say one would couple allways two of these 8 aux midi knobs/CCs together, one beeing the "Coarse" control, the other the "Fine" control,
BUT: merged *within* the FH-2 ?
the fine control allways beeing a "fine tune offset" to the "Coarse" control, based on where the Coarse setting is.
...adding something like 128 or however intermediate stepps to that "Mother-Coarse" CC.

Coarse beeing: 1, 2, 3, 4.....32, 33, 34.......124, 125, 126,
and the fine allways beeing an added offset to that coarse, controlling the fine resolution between one number and the next *within that coarse control*.
(Yes, would allways require to programm both CCs, Coarse and Fine, for any setting/p-lock)


i don´t ask you here if this would be doable ? ;)
but i ask you to think about this ;)



the good thing would be:
it would not eat up more rare CV outs on the FH-2,
it would just eat up midi CCs on machines like the DT.







How i´d want to control the modular now from the DT over the FH-2,
would often a much higher resolution be a key for a high musicality.
while on the other side, honestly, no modular Sequenzer can convince me to fork out that amount of money.
The hardware/desktop sequenzers just deliver a much better access to programming plus the whole File handling is much better on desktip units.

me thinks that this idea of coupling two CCs to a pair of "Coarse and fine", to control ONE CV out, could add something VERY useful to that whole situation
and might add to your hardware sales ;)
Last edited by Funky40 on Wed May 29, 2019 9:04 am, edited 1 time in total.
For sale / reduced prices ( swiss (we are NON-EU)/ in case it makes sense_ EU/WW)(CHF +- = $):
lowered prices: Dotcom Q960: 650.- / Q119: 420 / ( i also have one or much likely two 19" Frames)
ATV A-Frame incl. Accu and Bag: 830.-, like new, quasi unused.

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 13197
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Mon May 27, 2019 3:39 am

DT is the Digitakt?
now how about a setup that would allow for kind of a "Coarse" + "Fine" setup of parameters ?
That's exactly how it works. CCs 32-63 are the fine controls for the CC numbered 32 lower.

User avatar
Funky40
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 5782
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2008 7:08 pm
Location: on a big voyage

Post by Funky40 » Mon May 27, 2019 10:45 am

os wrote: That's exactly how it works. CCs 32-63 are the fine controls for the CC numbered 32 lower.
Wow, supercool ! ( yes, DT is the digitakt )
This will open up a whole new world.

edit: shortened


Thanks os !
Last edited by Funky40 on Wed May 29, 2019 9:03 am, edited 1 time in total.
For sale / reduced prices ( swiss (we are NON-EU)/ in case it makes sense_ EU/WW)(CHF +- = $):
lowered prices: Dotcom Q960: 650.- / Q119: 420 / ( i also have one or much likely two 19" Frames)
ATV A-Frame incl. Accu and Bag: 830.-, like new, quasi unused.

User avatar
Funky40
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 5782
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2008 7:08 pm
Location: on a big voyage

Post by Funky40 » Wed May 29, 2019 9:03 am

os, i don´t get it working !

i´ve set the midi CC in the Configtool, lets say Midi channel1, CC16.
In the Digitakt ( DT ) do i set to the same midi Channel,
then i set CC16 ---> and CC48
( same for 3 more CC, so i have CC 16-19 plus the higher ones, 48-51)
the higher ones, "CC48-51", do not deliver any change/CV out.


as far i understand do i not have to set here anything further in the configtool to activate the +32 numbered ones ?
i only activate these CCs accordingly in the DT, right ?
is there any further trick or setting ? or something that i could have overlooked ?
For sale / reduced prices ( swiss (we are NON-EU)/ in case it makes sense_ EU/WW)(CHF +- = $):
lowered prices: Dotcom Q960: 650.- / Q119: 420 / ( i also have one or much likely two 19" Frames)
ATV A-Frame incl. Accu and Bag: 830.-, like new, quasi unused.

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 13197
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Thu May 30, 2019 2:34 am

The CCs have to work in pairs, and the change only occurs on the lo-res CC.

So in your example, the value for CC 48 is stored, and used as the 'fine' information when CC 16 arrives. Sending just CC 48 won't update the output.

User avatar
Funky40
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 5782
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2008 7:08 pm
Location: on a big voyage

Post by Funky40 » Fri May 31, 2019 11:26 am

os wrote: So in your example, the value for CC 48 is stored, and used as the 'fine' information when CC 16 arrives. Sending just CC 48 won't update the output.
ok, i see.
i´ll give it a try.


but: i fear it takes out alots of *the thought* advantages "as is".
especially for those parameters that would be uninteresting to be controlled by midi otherwise, like unlinear organised things like wavetables, waveforms in the xaoc "Zadar", or models in MI "Braids".
in case its in your hands to change that behave.......?? / (add in here my upfront feature request please ;) ) :hihi:

Thanks
For sale / reduced prices ( swiss (we are NON-EU)/ in case it makes sense_ EU/WW)(CHF +- = $):
lowered prices: Dotcom Q960: 650.- / Q119: 420 / ( i also have one or much likely two 19" Frames)
ATV A-Frame incl. Accu and Bag: 830.-, like new, quasi unused.

User avatar
Tun
Common Wiggler
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2019 8:56 pm
Location: Thailand

Post by Tun » Sun Oct 27, 2019 2:33 am

os wrote:The CCs have to work in pairs, and the change only occurs on the lo-res CC.

So in your example, the value for CC 48 is stored, and used as the 'fine' information when CC 16 arrives. Sending just CC 48 won't update the output.
Hi Os, sorry but I’m not understanding this yet. Do I take it if I want the 14 bit resolution, for example on mod wheel cc1, I also need to send cc33 from the Digitakt? If correct, does this mean I need the Digitakt to send a value for each cc simultaneously on the same trig every time I want the value to change? Even for just a change to the fine value?

The manual states the low 7 bits are sent first and to be honest I’m confused, I don’t know if this is relevant or not to the scenario I’m trying to describe.

As an aside, I’m happy to say after 2 or 3 hours the config tool is making much more sense, currently having tons of fun controlling the FH-2 envelope values per step. I think once I get to setting up some LFOs and Euclidean patterns it’s going to blow my mind; I realised the FH-2 was powerful but I didn’t appreciate just how powerful.

Thanks in advance for your assistance and extra huge thanks for such an amazing product.

Edited due to repetition doh
Last edited by Tun on Sun Oct 27, 2019 3:38 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 13197
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Sun Oct 27, 2019 3:33 am

Do I take it if I want the 14 bit resolution, for example on mod wheel cc1, I also need to send cc33 from the Digitakt? If correct, does this mean I need the Digitakt to send a value for each cc simultaneously on the same trig every time I want the value to change? Even for just a change to the fine value?
Yes, and yes.

User avatar
Tun
Common Wiggler
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2019 8:56 pm
Location: Thailand

Post by Tun » Sun Oct 27, 2019 3:35 am

os wrote:
Do I take it if I want the 14 bit resolution, for example on mod wheel cc1, I also need to send cc33 from the Digitakt? If correct, does this mean I need the Digitakt to send a value for each cc simultaneously on the same trig every time I want the value to change? Even for just a change to the fine value?
Yes, and yes.
Thank you again Os! :)

Post Reply

Return to “Expert Sleepers”