Question for Jomox Airbase 99 owners (or previous owners)

Any music gear discussions that don't fit into one of the other forums.

Moderators: luketeaford, Joe., lisa, Kent

Post Reply
Heavenly3lues
Common Wiggler
Posts: 199
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 5:59 pm

Question for Jomox Airbase 99 owners (or previous owners)

Post by Heavenly3lues » Sun Jun 09, 2019 12:05 am

Hello! I just picked up a Jomox Airbase 99 on eBay described as "working properly" in the ad. I'm slightly upset, as it's not 100% working properly as described. It has a dodgy encoder that skips when moving quickly through the kits. That's minor though and I can replace that. Also has a scratchy volume pot, but again, not a major issue. Other than that, it seems to be in good condition, sounds great,

I have a question though. On some kits, when I'm sending a MIDI loop, say a simple 4 bar loop, randomly some MIDI notes will drop out and it won't play a sound. It's almost as if it's randomizing the kit and dropping the notes out to give it some variation. I know my Cirklon is still sending the MIDI and I can see on the unit it's still receiving MIDI. Is this something that has been programmed into the kit? For example, an LFO that is causing certain sounds to drop out? I'm perusing the manual right now to investigate, but it would be great to hear from another owner. On some kits, it doesn't do this at all.

Also, the seller didn't advertise that it was a 100V Japanese power supply... a bit miffed about that too. I've read before that the 100V supplies work fine and won't cause any issues in the US. Should I worry about it and replace with a proper 120V/12V AC/AC power supply? It seems to be playing fine and I've been using it for a couple hours with no issue... unless the random dropping out notes is power related?!? If that were the case though, every kit would do it, and some aren't.

Thanks for the help :hail: I've been waiting for one of these for a couple years and I can already tell I'm going to really enjoy it!

User avatar
sutekina bipu-on
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 883
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2017 9:24 pm
Location: USA

Re: Question for Jomox Airbase 99 owners (or previous owners

Post by sutekina bipu-on » Sun Jun 09, 2019 1:55 am

No, it's probably working fine. They're just a pain in the dick to both edit and really do anything MIDI with. The chances are honestly that your sequencer isn't sending exactly what the airbase wants, so double check that all your midi settings are perfect and you should be able to not get dropped notes.

One time mine freaked out and wouldn't boot up, one of the system ROMs had gotten the tiniest bit loose so don't panic if something like that happens especially after moving it one day.

Give the airbase a factory reset if you dont have custom kits you're in love with already on it.

I would get a 120v power supply but its safe to use for the time being since itll just run hotter than it should which reduces the power supply's lifespan, not the synth's.

I sold mine years ago. I made samples of it though.

Heavenly3lues
Common Wiggler
Posts: 199
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 5:59 pm

Re: Question for Jomox Airbase 99 owners (or previous owners

Post by Heavenly3lues » Sun Jun 09, 2019 12:41 pm

sutekina bipu-on wrote:No, it's probably working fine. They're just a pain in the dick to both edit and really do anything MIDI with. The chances are honestly that your sequencer isn't sending exactly what the airbase wants, so double check that all your midi settings are perfect and you should be able to not get dropped notes.

One time mine freaked out and wouldn't boot up, one of the system ROMs had gotten the tiniest bit loose so don't panic if something like that happens especially after moving it one day.

Give the airbase a factory reset if you dont have custom kits you're in love with already on it.

I would get a 120v power supply but its safe to use for the time being since itll just run hotter than it should which reduces the power supply's lifespan, not the synth's.

I sold mine years ago. I made samples of it though.
Thanks for the tips! For editing, I plan on using the instrument profile someone already made for the Cirklon, so it shouldn't be too much of a pain. Was looking for info on a factory reset, but I haven't found it yet.

warmtape
Common Wiggler
Posts: 195
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2013 9:21 am
Location: NYC

Re: Question for Jomox Airbase 99 owners (or previous owners

Post by warmtape » Mon Jun 10, 2019 9:20 am

Heavenly3lues wrote:On some kits, when I'm sending a MIDI loop, say a simple 4 bar loop, randomly some MIDI notes will drop out and it won't play a sound. It's almost as if it's randomizing the kit and dropping the notes out to give it some variation. I know my Cirklon is still sending the MIDI and I can see on the unit it's still receiving MIDI.
this happened to me. try turning off midi clock.
that fixed it for me.

User avatar
SOPiiAC
Common Wiggler
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 12:47 pm

Re: Question for Jomox Airbase 99 owners (or previous owners

Post by SOPiiAC » Mon Jun 10, 2019 3:19 pm

warmtape wrote:
Heavenly3lues wrote:On some kits, when I'm sending a MIDI loop, say a simple 4 bar loop, randomly some MIDI notes will drop out and it won't play a sound. It's almost as if it's randomizing the kit and dropping the notes out to give it some variation. I know my Cirklon is still sending the MIDI and I can see on the unit it's still receiving MIDI.
this happened to me. try turning off midi clock.
that fixed it for me.
It's gotta be something like that. I use my Airbase 99 with Cirklon with no skipping issues.

User avatar
acidbob
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2701
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 2:48 am
Location: Denmark

Post by acidbob » Tue Jun 11, 2019 12:18 am

If you are changing kits with midi, it will drop notes or play the wrong sounds, as said, try turning off the clock and velocity and see if that does the trick.
Still have mine, so if you need direct help, write me a PM

Heavenly3lues
Common Wiggler
Posts: 199
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 5:59 pm

Re: Question for Jomox Airbase 99 owners (or previous owners

Post by Heavenly3lues » Wed Jun 12, 2019 10:46 am

warmtape wrote:
Heavenly3lues wrote:On some kits, when I'm sending a MIDI loop, say a simple 4 bar loop, randomly some MIDI notes will drop out and it won't play a sound. It's almost as if it's randomizing the kit and dropping the notes out to give it some variation. I know my Cirklon is still sending the MIDI and I can see on the unit it's still receiving MIDI.
this happened to me. try turning off midi clock.
that fixed it for me.
Thanks!

Heavenly3lues
Common Wiggler
Posts: 199
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 5:59 pm

Post by Heavenly3lues » Wed Jun 12, 2019 10:46 am

acidbob wrote:If you are changing kits with midi, it will drop notes or play the wrong sounds, as said, try turning off the clock and velocity and see if that does the trick.
Still have mine, so if you need direct help, write me a PM
Thanks for offering your help! I'll start with turning off clock and velocity and see where that gets me :-)

Heavenly3lues
Common Wiggler
Posts: 199
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 5:59 pm

Post by Heavenly3lues » Fri Jun 14, 2019 11:37 pm

EDIT: Figured it out

User avatar
acidbob
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2701
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 2:48 am
Location: Denmark

Post by acidbob » Mon Jun 17, 2019 12:34 am

How did you fix it?

User avatar
tIB
Stainer!
Posts: 9292
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2009 5:28 am
Location: UK

Post by tIB » Mon Jun 17, 2019 12:50 am

Turn off midi clock.

Heavenly3lues
Common Wiggler
Posts: 199
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 5:59 pm

Post by Heavenly3lues » Mon Jun 17, 2019 10:33 am

acidbob wrote:How did you fix it?
Oops... My "edit" note was to another question I asked and couldn't delete after I figured it right out! I wasn't getting audio out of the BD and SD outputs, but it was an issue with routing in my new studio space. I actually only had a chance to play it one more time, as I'm moving into a completely new studio space and re-cabling everything. I completely forgot to turn off the MIDI clock, as suggested, because I was only focused on getting my audio routed and not playing the last time I was in there!

User avatar
Notron fn
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 255
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 1:25 pm
Location: Olympia

Post by Notron fn » Wed Jul 24, 2019 10:37 am

So is it just me or are the eprom sockets on this beast a little obstinate?

I tried upgrading the os to 1.15 (yeah, I know—should have used the jazbase03 os) but managed to bend and snap a pin off.

Any tips for a successful insertion?
Insert pithy statement here

Post Reply

Return to “General Gear”