problem with 292e (not find by preset manager)

Discussing some incredible modules that don't quite fit into the other forum categories.

Moderators: Kent, Joe., luketeaford, lisa

Post Reply
Crumar
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2016 6:14 am

problem with 292e (not find by preset manager)

Post by Crumar » Sat Nov 02, 2019 9:31 am

Hello,

just got a 200e and everything works fine except for the 292e.
At the boot the 206e finds 5 CPUs (250e, 261e, 281e has 2 and 206e) but when I hold down the remote enable on the 292e it won't display anything.
Other than that everything works.
Also once the remote enable led is off, I can turn it back on by moving one of the four knob, an disabled by pressing REM. but i can't turn it bak on by press REM

Any idea? thank you

User avatar
dougcl
Number 6
Posts: 4051
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 3:04 am
Location: Portland OR

Re: problem with 292e (not find by preset manager)

Post by dougcl » Sat Nov 02, 2019 10:03 am

It's probably on the old v2 firmware. Update to latest firmware should fix.

Crumar
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2016 6:14 am

Re: problem with 292e (not find by preset manager)

Post by Crumar » Sat Mar 21, 2020 7:32 am

hi i have try to update the module but i think todo something wrong becaìuse now the module does'nt work and the led are all illuminated, can anyone help me? i don't understand very much the procedure to update :hail:

Post Reply

Return to “Buchla, EMS & Serge”