Aggregate Device troubles

Discussion and support for Expert Sleepers' Silent Way software and hardware.

Moderators: Kent, os

Post Reply
Mans
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1101
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 12:20 pm
Location: Rotterdam

Aggregate Device troubles

Post by Mans » Thu Nov 04, 2010 12:47 pm

I have set an aggregate device as my default interface in Logic. The aggregate device consists of a Motu Ultralite mk3 and a Native Instruments Session I/O.

I insert the Step LFO on an instrument track, output to the Motu's 3-4, locked to transport, hit play and the Step LFO does not move.

If I then switch to just the Motu as my interface in the Logic audio preferences, the Step LFO does move when I hit play.

If I then switch back to the aggregate device, the step LFO continues to work.

It seems the Step LFO has trouble recognizing the interface when it is initially part of an aggregate device?

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 13353
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Thu Nov 04, 2010 2:09 pm

Are you using the AU Generator version of the LFO?

Mans
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1101
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 12:20 pm
Location: Rotterdam

Post by Mans » Thu Nov 04, 2010 2:21 pm

Yes I'm using the AU generator.

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 13353
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Thu Nov 04, 2010 2:34 pm

Odd. The bug would be in Logic, if there is one. What version are you using?

Mans
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1101
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 12:20 pm
Location: Rotterdam

Post by Mans » Thu Nov 04, 2010 4:17 pm

I'm using 9.1.1.

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 13353
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Thu Nov 04, 2010 4:25 pm

32 bit?

Mans
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1101
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 12:20 pm
Location: Rotterdam

Post by Mans » Thu Nov 04, 2010 5:17 pm

Yes OSX 10.5.8

User avatar
os
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 13353
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:55 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by os » Fri Nov 05, 2010 4:23 am

I can't repro this problem (but I am on OS X 10.6).

Not sure what to suggest. Maybe report the bug to Apple.

Mans
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1101
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 12:20 pm
Location: Rotterdam

Post by Mans » Fri Nov 05, 2010 10:55 am

No matter guess I'll use my 'preferences' workaround for now.

Post Reply

Return to “Expert Sleepers”