Logic/RME midi output problem w A-190 midi cv converter

Anything modular synth related that is not format specific.

Moderators: luketeaford, Joe., lisa, Kent

Post Reply
timmah
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 484
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 7:26 am
Location: London

Logic/RME midi output problem w A-190 midi cv converter

Post by timmah » Thu Jan 22, 2009 8:16 am

Hi guys,

this one's doing my head in tonight.

Doepfer A-190 works perfectly with midi keyboard plugged straight into it.
but if I try to sequence from logic via a rme fireface400, the gate light sticks on most of the time, sometimes triggers, but mostly just misses the notes.
I've got all the channels set correctly etc, the midi activity lights are going on the fireface, it just seems the A190 is not recognising the midi data from logic properly.

Any ideas? i've tried changing the gate and clock polarities, with no luck.

cheers

User avatar
haiku-ish
gigwilling with dilsexy
Posts: 757
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 12:58 pm
Location: finisterre

Post by haiku-ish » Thu Jan 22, 2009 8:20 am

did you have the latest driver ? there was a problem with the midi port 2 on the fireface 400

timmah
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 484
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 7:26 am
Location: London

Post by timmah » Thu Jan 22, 2009 9:25 am

yup, updated to the latest driver and firmware.
got any info about the problem with midi on the fireface400?

timmah
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 484
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 7:26 am
Location: London

Post by timmah » Thu Jan 22, 2009 9:28 am

and having tried the 'numerology' sequencer
http://www.five12.com/

I'm getting exactly the same issue. the sequenced notes are garbled, stuck and getting missed exactly the same as in logic. Gah, midi is so simple, how could the fuck it up this much? damn you RME and Apple.

User avatar
haiku-ish
gigwilling with dilsexy
Posts: 757
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 12:58 pm
Location: finisterre

Post by haiku-ish » Thu Jan 22, 2009 9:56 am

you can test your midi card
http://www.earthvegaconnection.com/evc/ ... l#download
MIDI In 2 did not work reliable due to a wrongly working internal buffer fill indicator. This has been fixed in firmware 1.65:

timmah
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 484
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 7:26 am
Location: London

Post by timmah » Thu Jan 22, 2009 7:52 pm

is there something like that for OSX?

i've tried DP as well, same issue.

something to do with MIDI on the fireface i reckon. might try and pick up a cheap MIDI interface to check.

User avatar
astroschnautzer
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1613
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2008 5:58 am
Location: Finland

Post by astroschnautzer » Fri Jan 23, 2009 2:41 am

I have Imac "24, leopard 10.5.6, Logic 8.02, RME FF400 and latest drivers, and midi sync is working fine, no problems.

User avatar
haiku-ish
gigwilling with dilsexy
Posts: 757
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 12:58 pm
Location: finisterre

Post by haiku-ish » Fri Jan 23, 2009 3:53 am

DP and FF400 and doepfer working fine for me too...

timmah
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 484
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 7:26 am
Location: London

Post by timmah » Sat Jan 24, 2009 12:25 am

bugger.

cheers, might upgrade to logic 8.02 (still on 8.0), and then try leopard, (still on 10.4.11)

User avatar
Kent
Large Member
Posts: 11882
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 10:17 am
Location: Vienna, Austria

Post by Kent » Sat Jan 24, 2009 12:27 am

Before you go to Leopard, let me ask what audio interface you are using.

Apple has made many changes to their FireWire Audio Driver and it has been a major pain in the nuts. The last stable version was under 10.4.9 and then all hell broke loose.

User avatar
Reptil
In space no one can hear you wiggle
Posts: 1500
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 4:39 pm
Location: low orbit

Post by Reptil » Sun Jan 25, 2009 1:06 pm

There is also an issue with FW on power- eh oops macbook (pro)
the morons at Apple changed the TI FW chips to Agere, which doesn't work as good in many cases. (but is a little cheaper to manufacture)
Affected models begin of 2008 and all the new ones. This may compromise behaviour of firewire audio interfaces
there's a thread on gearslutz.com somewhere

I found an oct 2008 pow.. eh macbook pro, which I will pick up next month. It has the TI
AFAIK, he still got plenty since he bought up a lot of stock.. nice
www.mailamac.nl

seems like Apple doesn't want firewire audio interfaces anymore
they dumped it on the macbook (HUGE petition to bring it back)
I think it's one of those weird things they do from time to time
shoot themselves in the foot, just to feel the pain
Prism Orpheus fell in price since that happened (coïncedence?)
:doh:

flts
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2984
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 7:01 am

Post by flts » Sun Jan 25, 2009 1:42 pm

Reptil wrote:There is also an issue with FW on power- eh oops macbook (pro)
the morons at Apple changed the TI FW chips to Agere, which doesn't work as good in many cases. (but is a little cheaper to manufacture)
Affected models begin of 2008 and all the new ones. This may compromise behaviour of firewire audio interfaces
I have a late 2006 (I think) Macbook which oddly enough has an Agere/Lucent chip, although I'm guessing completely different from what the newer MBs and MBPs use. After I upgraded to one of the later revisions of Tiger - the one that included some Leopard core tech and drivers in it - it's been a clusterfuck with FW audio. My friend reported the exact same problems after upgrading to Leopard, with two interfaces (me: Metric Halo, him: MOTU, Presonus, I think only Presonus uses AppleFWAudio drivers, MH and MOTU roll their own).

I still know of only one other person who has the exact same problems (the ones people report with newer Agere/Lucent seem different). That is, FW bus resets resulting to total driver dropouts with bigger CPU / bus loads (happens every now and then with no other devices connected, and about every 5 minutes when external display is connected). So in practise, when working with Logic / Live with external display connected, I pretty much have to restart the program or reinit Core Audio every 5 minutes or even less. Either that, or working with Logic on a 13" screen (have you ever tried to get any serious projects done with Logic 8 on a 13" screen? don't) and restarting way less. Can you imagine how nice that is?

I'm suspecting this one is about Apple FW chipset drivers and the particular FW chip in this revision of Macbooks. My friend reports things still work fine in earlier 10.4 revisions and Windows XP installation on the same machine, but it's a total mess with 10.5. TBH I don't feel like downgrading to early Tiger versions for various reasons, and there are no Windows drivers for my FW audio, so I'll have to live with it until I can afford a new computer I guess. Thank you, Steve.
Last edited by flts on Sun Jan 25, 2009 1:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

flts
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2984
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 7:01 am

Post by flts » Sun Jan 25, 2009 1:46 pm

Come to think of it, the last stable version here (and on my friend's computer) was pretty certainly 10.4.9, so I guess they changed both AppleFWAudio and the chipset drivers (or whatever causes the problems) for 10.4.10.

I think usually the .10 releases of OSX are kind of "next version compatibility" ones, that include lots of core tech and drivers from the next major OS update, so it makes sense.

User avatar
Kent
Large Member
Posts: 11882
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 10:17 am
Location: Vienna, Austria

Post by Kent » Tue Jan 27, 2009 2:31 pm

Yes, I'll concur here; Tiger 10.4.9 was the last OS that was solid concerning Firewire audio interfaces.

I have found a very complicated kludge for getting things working again under Leopard 10.5.5. I purposely haven't gone up to 10.5.6 out of fear. Everything is working and I'm happily rocking 50 inputs with 54 outs.

Post Reply

Return to “Modular Synth General Discussion”