VOLTA!

Discussion and support for MOTU's Volta software.

Moderators: Kent, stretta

Post Reply
User avatar
bar|none
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1578
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 2:52 pm
Location: Undertucky, WA

Post by bar|none » Wed Apr 22, 2009 11:17 am

>i think the apple mighty mouse is a total POS
different strokes for different folks then

User avatar
parasitk
Learn to swim
Posts: 4939
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:47 am
Location: Lost Angeles
Contact:

Post by parasitk » Wed Apr 22, 2009 11:30 am

I use a Logitech trackball. Stole it from my last job where it was used on a PC.

User avatar
ignatius
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 15492
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 4:03 pm
Location: oregon
Contact:

Post by ignatius » Wed Apr 22, 2009 11:52 am

bar|none wrote:>i think the apple mighty mouse is a total POS
different strokes for different folks then
yeah totally. i have friends who love it but i'm a putz i guess and half the time i right click on it my finger is in just wrong place and i get the widgets popping up instead of a right click.. i need a separate dedicated space so i know just where my right finger is.

User avatar
perky
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 318
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 6:52 am
Location: Aarhus // Berlin

Post by perky » Wed Apr 22, 2009 12:56 pm

i have always used Logitechs to my macs since 2000

User avatar
stretta
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 698
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 3:43 pm

Post by stretta » Wed Apr 22, 2009 2:13 pm

Analog>Plugins wrote:I'll buy the version that is out now and try to use the Hackintosh (really hate the way the mouse works on a mac), with Cubase. But will wait hopefully for a vst version.
Keep in mind Volta does not work with Cubase. Maybe there is an AU wrapper for Cubase that'll work, but I don't personally know of one and it certainly hasn't been tested.

Analog>Plugins
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 10:05 am
Location: Uk

Post by Analog>Plugins » Wed Apr 22, 2009 2:45 pm

We've had this discussion before Stretta lol.... I will be using Kore 2 as a host for AU plugins. Kore 2 can access the individual outputs and inputs of your soundcard. I could use Live 8 over rewire hooked up to Cubase 5 as well, with Live hosting Volta.

But really what me and half of europe want is a Pc Vst version....go on....you know you want to :P

As for the mac mouse thing........

It's all about the acceleration. I'm so used to the windows mouse movements that when I go over to the mac instalation it's like moving a mouse through mud.

When you move your mouse it moveds fine, then as you slow down your movement the mouse pointer screeches to a halt and moves at 1 pixel a minuite :bang: drives me fricking crazy. Loads of people really hacked off with this simple annoying thing.

Apparently it was fine in tiger, you had an option to tune the mouse acceleration, not so in leopard. I know it's a small thing but man it makes hard work using a mac when you are used to windows.

It's like tying your shoe laces when your hands are numb from cold.

User avatar
parasitk
Learn to swim
Posts: 4939
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:47 am
Location: Lost Angeles
Contact:

Post by parasitk » Wed Apr 22, 2009 2:52 pm

Analog>Plugins wrote:Apparently it was fine in tiger, you had an option to tune the mouse acceleration, not so in leopard. I know it's a small thing but man it makes hard work using a mac when you are used to windows.
Ah, I have Tiger and the acceleration is great. I've used 10.5 though and haven't noticed any difference, so perhaps the setting is in a new place that you've missed? No idea, just guessing. I know they moved a ton of shit around in 10.5.

User avatar
bar|none
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1578
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 2:52 pm
Location: Undertucky, WA

Post by bar|none » Wed Apr 22, 2009 3:04 pm

The Leopard acceleration is called "Tracking" in mouse preferences.

It is exponential, meaning you move slow and it moves slowly and acccurately, you move faster and it moves exponentially faster.

User avatar
bar|none
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1578
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 2:52 pm
Location: Undertucky, WA

Post by bar|none » Wed Apr 22, 2009 3:06 pm

So am I right that we can't get Volta till around May 5th? Seems that it is released yet not available.

Too bad we can't simply download it since it's protected by iLok anyway. Then just simply authorize the iLok through our vendor.

User avatar
stretta
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 698
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 3:43 pm

Post by stretta » Wed Apr 22, 2009 4:09 pm

So am I right that we can't get Volta till around May 5th? Seems that it is released yet not available.
That sounds about right. We'll have manuals on Monday. The warehouse will start building packages and sending out to retailers shortly thereafter. Allow some transit time, and poof, you're at May 5th.

Incidentally, I'll be demonstrating Volta at AHNE on May 2nd. Fellow analog enthusiasts are encouraged to come out, ask questions, punch me in the gut, etc...
Too bad we can't simply download it since it's protected by iLok anyway. Then just simply authorize the iLok through our vendor.
Waiting sucks. I'm a gear nut. I understand and empathize.

User avatar
bar|none
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1578
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 2:52 pm
Location: Undertucky, WA

Post by bar|none » Wed Apr 22, 2009 4:26 pm

Thanks Stretta.

I need to learn patience. I have plenty of toys to keep me busy for the next few weeks anyway.

I look forward to it though.

User avatar
bar|none
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1578
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 2:52 pm
Location: Undertucky, WA

My Volta just shipped!

Post by bar|none » Thu Apr 30, 2009 10:33 am

Just shipped from sweetwater today!

Oooh I can't wait. Getting it for the weekend.
Last edited by bar|none on Thu Apr 30, 2009 12:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
3vcos
Must have slack/modules
Posts: 889
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 11:40 pm
Location: I don't know.

Post by 3vcos » Thu Apr 30, 2009 11:40 am

So about DC offset...
is there a way to compensate for DC offset from my audio device from within Volta? I guess a DC offset adjustment feature in Volta? Anything like that?
I've already looked into modding my interface and it shouldn't be a problem...

User avatar
bar|none
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1578
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 2:52 pm
Location: Undertucky, WA

Post by bar|none » Thu Apr 30, 2009 1:07 pm

Are you talking about calibration of CV for pitch control of an oscillator. Volta calibrates that automatically.

User avatar
3vcos
Must have slack/modules
Posts: 889
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 11:40 pm
Location: I don't know.

Post by 3vcos » Thu Apr 30, 2009 1:09 pm

[quote="bar|none"]Are you talking about calibration of CV for pitch control of an oscillator. Volta calibrates that automatically.[/quote]

Nope. I'm talkin' DC offset. Anyone?

User avatar
1nput0utput
Common Wiggler
Posts: 212
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 10:00 pm
Location: USA

Post by 1nput0utput » Thu Apr 30, 2009 1:29 pm

3vcos wrote:
bar|none wrote:Are you talking about calibration of CV for pitch control of an oscillator. Volta calibrates that automatically.
Nope. I'm talkin' DC offset. Anyone?
The marketing material doesn't say anything about that kind of feature and no one has mentioned it before. The calibration for pitch CV should compensate for DC offset because the plug-in analyzes the audio output of the oscillator according to various control voltages. However, I don't think calibration applies to other Volta generators like the LFOs or AU ramps so it won't help you with those.

If you're going to be modifying an interface anyway, shouldn't it be possible to fix the offset with further modification?

User avatar
3vcos
Must have slack/modules
Posts: 889
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 11:40 pm
Location: I don't know.

Post by 3vcos » Thu Apr 30, 2009 1:39 pm

making it dc coupled is very easy. revoming the offset is a bit more complicated.

User avatar
3vcos
Must have slack/modules
Posts: 889
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 11:40 pm
Location: I don't know.

Post by 3vcos » Thu Apr 30, 2009 1:40 pm

we'll see if the tuning feature fully compensates for this. that said any envelopes, lfos etc will have the problem.

User avatar
xpander
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1133
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 6:24 pm
Location: los gatos, california

Post by xpander » Thu Apr 30, 2009 1:58 pm

just got an email from sweetwater than volta has shipped out to me -> :cthulhu:

User avatar
alt-mode
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 338
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Massachusetts

Post by alt-mode » Thu Apr 30, 2009 2:26 pm

3vcos wrote:we'll see if the tuning feature fully compensates for this. that said any envelopes, lfos etc will have the problem.
Hmm, I don't have any problem with gates or envelopes using Volta. My understanding is that Volta uses positive and negative voltages for pitch to get a wider range but uses positive only voltages for EGs and gates. I can't remember at the moment if LFOs are positive only.

Why would there be a DC offset on your outgoing interface? DC offset is more of a problem when recording than playing back, no?

Eric

User avatar
stretta
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 698
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 3:43 pm

Post by stretta » Thu Apr 30, 2009 2:38 pm

3vcos wrote:I can't remember at the moment if LFOs are positive only.
Currently, LFOs and ramps are bi-polar. I have it down as a feature request to provide a unipolar mode, which would be useful for various reasons, including for devices that only want to see positive voltage ranges like the Buchla 200e.

User avatar
Bath House
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1238
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 5:20 pm
Location: Virginia Beach, VA

Post by Bath House » Mon May 04, 2009 7:08 pm

I've never dealt with ilok before - is this something that comes in the box with Volta, or do I need to buy one separately?

User avatar
smitty
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 296
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 1:50 pm
Location: Santa Cruz

Post by smitty » Mon May 04, 2009 7:14 pm

Edited to : Included in the box with Volta.
Last edited by smitty on Tue May 05, 2009 12:16 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Bath House
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1238
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 5:20 pm
Location: Virginia Beach, VA

Post by Bath House » Mon May 04, 2009 7:21 pm

smitty wrote:You need to get one of these : http://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/iLok/
Oh, that's terrible! Is this the type of thing you can find on newegg for $8? It seems bizarre to pay $40 for something to merely hold licenses.

User avatar
bar|none
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1578
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 2:52 pm
Location: Undertucky, WA

Post by bar|none » Mon May 04, 2009 7:31 pm

I just got Volta today. The iLok was included in the box.

As much as I hate iLoks, that fact that they included it was pretty sweet, even though I already owned one from purchasing another plug that needed it but had to shell out the $50 to get it.

I was able to easily transfer the Volta license to my main iLok, so I guess I could sell the included one now if I wanted to.

Post Reply

Return to “Volta”