VOLTA!

Discussion and support for MOTU's Volta software.

Moderators: Kent, stretta

Post Reply
User avatar
ignatius
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 15536
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 4:03 pm
Location: oregon
Contact:

Post by ignatius » Fri Apr 10, 2009 4:41 pm

stretta wrote:Volta is 1.0 :party:
We're just waiting for the manuals to be printed.
yayha.

anyone wanna buy my signal arts desktop sequencer!?!?!?

User avatar
xpander
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1133
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 6:24 pm
Location: los gatos, california

Post by xpander » Fri Apr 10, 2009 7:46 pm

slick timing!! 200e due to be finished on monday!

:eel:

Analog>Plugins
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 10:05 am
Location: Uk

Post by Analog>Plugins » Sat Apr 11, 2009 8:58 am

Good news!!!

Can't wait to use it. I was just reading the other thread about tested interfaces for use with Volta.

I went ahead and bought an 828mk1 as the advertising blurb says that any Motu interface with 1/4 inch jacks will work.

Now I see on that thread that Stretta says that it will be too weak grrrr

I'm hoping to run it over adat from my Eventide H8000FW (I use it as my main soiund card.

Surely if the outputs are a little too weak, could you not buy a cheap 8 channel mixer and use that to amplify the signal to the analog synths?

User avatar
Kent
Large Member
Posts: 11985
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 10:17 am
Location: Vienna, Austria

Post by Kent » Sat Apr 11, 2009 9:48 am

If that 8 channel mixer and doesn't roll off even more low-end/DC. If it has DC blocking caps on it then it's a no-go.

Analog>Plugins
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 10:05 am
Location: Uk

Post by Analog>Plugins » Sat Apr 11, 2009 10:06 am

Yeah I just tried it, no go :(

I'm really gutted I bought the 828mk1 it's totally usless for the job. I think maybe Motu should refine the 'any Motu that uses 1/4 inch jacks2 to include 'except the 828mk1' lol.

Imanaged to get up to middle C but not much further with that card. Oh well only £150 spent :(

Really hoping they are coming up with a dedicated interface that won't intrude on the soundcard you are already using...oh and a vst version :)

User avatar
parasitk
Learn to swim
Posts: 4939
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:47 am
Location: Lost Angeles
Contact:

Post by parasitk » Sat Apr 11, 2009 10:15 am

I'm not sure I understand why people are buying interfaces for Volta before the plugin is even released. I'm sure once it's officially out there will be a list of compatible devices. If you were going to use it with Max/MSP or something I'd understand, but isn't it jumping the gun a little?

User avatar
Veqtor
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2193
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 6:25 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Post by Veqtor » Sat Apr 11, 2009 11:12 am

Analog>Plugins wrote:Yeah I just tried it, no go :(

I'm really gutted I bought the 828mk1 it's totally usless for the job. I think maybe Motu should refine the 'any Motu that uses 1/4 inch jacks2 to include 'except the 828mk1' lol.

Imanaged to get up to middle C but not much further with that card. Oh well only £150 spent :(

Really hoping they are coming up with a dedicated interface that won't intrude on the soundcard you are already using...oh and a vst version :)
You could always use a pair of TL074's to amplify the outputs?

User avatar
sascha.victoria
deleted/nevermind
Posts: 2587
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 10:59 pm

Post by sascha.victoria » Sat Apr 11, 2009 1:05 pm

Sweet! I can't wait but really? Hard copies!? Its 2009. For the love of God don't put it in one of those standard oversized over packaged Guitar Center blow out boxes with a manual that is bigger then tome of every Shakespeare play. Everyone should be doing their part to save the world. Even software manufactures.

Disclaimer: if the manual is 5 pages and the cd is in a cardboard sleeve, never mind.

End rant.

Analog>Plugins
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 10:05 am
Location: Uk

Post by Analog>Plugins » Sat Apr 11, 2009 2:27 pm

parasitk wrote:I'm not sure I understand why people are buying interfaces for Volta before the plugin is even released. I'm sure once it's officially out there will be a list of compatible devices. If you were going to use it with Max/MSP or something I'd understand, but isn't it jumping the gun a little?
I have a little vst instrument that converts audio into cv voltage for analog synths from a Motu interface. I thought I'd give it a go.

As it is I'm hoping that I can run the olta Au plug in inside Kore 2 as Cubase 4 won't run Au's and I'm just not sure if a vsti version of Volta will be coming.

TL074 hmmm how would you best implement them?

User avatar
stretta
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 698
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 3:43 pm

Post by stretta » Sat Apr 11, 2009 4:42 pm


User avatar
xpander
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1133
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 6:24 pm
Location: los gatos, california

Post by xpander » Sat Apr 11, 2009 6:15 pm

great! looks like both the 896mk1 and 828mk3 will have me covered from the start. along with the 200e, i've got a few minimoogs, a prodigy and a pro one that are all completely relying on a Pro-2000 for CV control.

is it correct that the 896's Stereo Main Output will be able to cover approximately 7 1/2 octaves of control of a Buchla 261e, and the normal outputs will be able to span a little over 6 octaves of a Buchla 261e?

User avatar
ignatius
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 15536
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 4:03 pm
Location: oregon
Contact:

Post by ignatius » Sat Apr 11, 2009 9:48 pm

looks like the 896 has the best performance as far as voltage range goes.

i wonder what exactly the minimum requirements are and what can be expected from those minimum specs?

User avatar
tragedybysyntax
Banned until Restitution Made
Posts: 2913
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 11:39 am

Post by tragedybysyntax » Tue Apr 14, 2009 4:56 pm

well fuck, I have the traveler and it'll only put out 3!!! Can I even use volta?

TWINSTATES
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 394
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 6:29 pm

Post by TWINSTATES » Tue Apr 14, 2009 5:55 pm

I have got an 828 mk 2, doesn't look like it pumps out that much voltage, will it work? am guessing so but with less range than say the Mk3?

Also, is it just going to a boxed and shipped version available? I sincerely hope not, i'd like a download and no manual, disk or box just as how I have bought almost all of my software in the last few years. It's easier than having to get it shipped from the states to the uk, probably quicker and much better for the environment. PDFS are the ways forward :)

User avatar
stretta
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 698
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 3:43 pm

Post by stretta » Tue Apr 14, 2009 8:05 pm

The 828mkII puts out more voltage than an ultralite, which is what I use, and am perfectly happy with.

Volta will be a retail-packaged product. Contact http://www.musictrack.co.uk/ about availability in your area.

Analog>Plugins
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 10:05 am
Location: Uk

Post by Analog>Plugins » Wed Apr 15, 2009 3:23 am

Please please PLEASE tell me you are going to work on a Vst version for use with PC.

A lot of Cubase 4/5 and Nuendo users out there, including myself. I'm going to buy and hopefully run the Au plugin within Native Instruments Kore 2.

That should work on Mac, but I'm hoping you can load it on Kore on Pc.

Looks like I'll be putting the 828mk1 I bought on ebay lol... 2408mk3 here we come!

Analog>Plugins
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 10:05 am
Location: Uk

Post by Analog>Plugins » Wed Apr 15, 2009 3:24 am

Oh and any idea on the price in Uk for Volta?

User avatar
1nput0utput
Common Wiggler
Posts: 212
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 10:00 pm
Location: USA

Post by 1nput0utput » Wed Apr 15, 2009 6:26 am

Analog>Plugins wrote:… That should work on Mac, but I'm hoping you can load it on Kore on Pc.
No, AUs don't work under Windows.
Last edited by 1nput0utput on Wed Apr 15, 2009 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Analog>Plugins
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 10:05 am
Location: Uk

Post by Analog>Plugins » Wed Apr 15, 2009 10:59 am

Looks like I'm stuck with my Hackintosh instalation on my pc until Volta comes up with a vsti solution.

I have a Yamaha CS-30, Pro-1, Odyssey, CS-5 and Oakley modular that need feeding. Midi to v is going to cost $$$ and is not sample accurate timing (more like drunk guy timing).

I'll run Cubase 5 from Hackintosh and see how that goes, I'm also thinking going down the Motu Pcie based card route as I can see with my analog synths running off an 8 output Motu firewire card is not going to be enough lol. Looks like a 24 i/o is in order soon :P

dbch
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 1:18 am

Post by dbch » Wed Apr 15, 2009 12:42 pm

Kent wrote:If that 8 channel mixer and doesn't roll off even more low-end/DC. If it has DC blocking caps on it then it's a no-go.
could you pull those caps and replace them with jumpers? it seems that if DC blocking caps are the problem with some of this gear then a soldering iron might be the solution...
david

User avatar
tragedybysyntax
Banned until Restitution Made
Posts: 2913
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 11:39 am

Post by tragedybysyntax » Wed Apr 15, 2009 1:04 pm

Hmm.... what's the best way to try and use the audio outs to controll the modular pre-volta? Besides making waves in ableton live like I saw the vid for? Easy ways?
Image
- [ Custom Metalwork ] -

User avatar
cebec
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1163
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2007 9:20 am
Location: Virginia

Post by cebec » Wed Apr 15, 2009 1:22 pm

Maybe try the Nord Modular G2 Demo?

http://www.clavia.se/G2/V1_40/SetupModu ... o_V140.zip

or

http://www.clavia.se/G2/V1_40/DemoModularG2_V140.dmg

I attached a patch that has an LFO assigned to Output 3 and a sequencer assigned to Output 4. You can boost or attenuate the output levels, as needed or reassign to different outputs. I used this method with some success when I had a G2. The outputs are not DC-coupled but you can bypass the caps (see electro-music.com forum for more info. on this).
Attachments
cv output.pch2
(1.26 KiB) Downloaded 6 times

User avatar
Kent
Large Member
Posts: 11985
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 10:17 am
Location: Vienna, Austria

Post by Kent » Wed Apr 15, 2009 1:27 pm

dbch wrote:
Kent wrote:If that 8 channel mixer and doesn't roll off even more low-end/DC. If it has DC blocking caps on it then it's a no-go.
could you pull those caps and replace them with jumpers? it seems that if DC blocking caps are the problem with some of this gear then a soldering iron might be the solution...
david
It depends upon the circuit in general. It's a system and sometimes it doesn't behoove one to change one aspect of a system without examining the rest.

In all likelihood, it would work. You could always modify one channel, test it, and roll with that for a while in order to see if any problems develop. If it works for your particular application, then make your decision as to whether you'd like to modify all of the channels.

User avatar
brandon daniel
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 689
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2008 1:38 pm
Location: San Francisco, CA

Post by brandon daniel » Wed Apr 15, 2009 1:47 pm

In some systems the caps are there to filter out DC inherent in the DAC design. In some they're there because it's standard practice, I guess if you get lucky, it's the latter. If it's the former, it won't be of much use to you unless you feel like offsetting some DC further down the signal path.
MOAR EURO

User avatar
1nput0utput
Common Wiggler
Posts: 212
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 10:00 pm
Location: USA

Post by 1nput0utput » Wed Apr 15, 2009 5:04 pm

Analog>Plugins wrote:I'll run Cubase 5 from Hackintosh and see how that goes, I'm also thinking going down the Motu Pcie based card route as I can see with my analog synths running off an 8 output Motu firewire card is not going to be enough lol. Looks like a 24 i/o is in order soon :P
Does Cubase 5 host AUs? I don't think it does. You need Live, Logic, GarageBand, or some other AU host. Digital Performer can host the MAS version of Volta.

Post Reply

Return to “Volta”