NoClassDefFoundError with OpenJRE (Ubuntu)

Downloads, information and resources for the RackPlanner software.

Moderators: Kent, dougcl

Post Reply
User avatar
sonicwarrior
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 3815
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2009 3:36 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany

NoClassDefFoundError with OpenJRE (Ubuntu)

Post by sonicwarrior » Sat Sep 03, 2011 4:20 am

I'm getting a NoClassDefFoundError with Ubuntu 10.10 and OpenJRE:

Java version:
$ java -version
java version "1.6.0_20"
OpenJDK Runtime Environment (IcedTea6 1.9.9) (6b20-1.9.9-0ubuntu1~10.10.2)
OpenJDK 64-Bit Server VM (build 19.0-b09, mixed mode)
$ ./start.sh
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: javax/media/jai/operator/SubsampleAverageDescriptor
at org.gnu.java.music.rackplanner.ModuleFactory.resize(ModuleFactory.java:159)
at org.gnu.java.music.rackplanner.ModuleFactory.getModule(ModuleFactory.java:173)
at org.gnu.java.music.rackplanner.Rack.addModule(Rack.java:188)
at org.gnu.java.music.rackplanner.Rack.readModulesFromXML(Rack.java:167)
at org.gnu.java.music.rackplanner.Rack.<init>(Rack.java:362)
at org.gnu.java.music.rackplanner.RackPlanner.addRack(RackPlanner.java:270)
at org.gnu.java.music.rackplanner.RackPlanner.main(RackPlanner.java:306)
Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: javax.media.jai.operator.SubsampleAverageDescriptor
at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:217)
at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(URLClassLoader.java:205)
at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:321)
at sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader.loadClass(Launcher.java:294)
at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:266)
... 7 more
Is this class really missing in OpenJRE? It looks like the class is a part of the Java Media Framework, but I don't remember having to install it when I used RackPlanner with Windows. :hmm:
Last edited by sonicwarrior on Tue Sep 13, 2011 2:40 am, edited 1 time in total.
Soundcloud
For sale: Jürgen Haible Tau Phaser (MOTM format)

User avatar
pugix
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 3496
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2009 7:23 am
Location: Asheville, NC
Contact:

Post by pugix » Sat Sep 03, 2011 12:49 pm

I'm not following OpenJDK. I did a search, but didn't find much. I am a Java programmer (since 1.1). I suggest trying a different JDK. You can download an Oracle 1.6 JDK for your Linux box here.

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/ ... 40405.html

Usually you only need to set JAVA_HOME environment variable to the installation you want applications to use, and also put the Java bin directory into your path.
Richard
https://www.pugix.com

FS: US only - Mutable Instruments Streams

"Everything in our world is actually always modulated by everything else." - Peter B

User avatar
chromium
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 619
Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 12:29 am
Location: Chandler, AZ

Post by chromium » Sat Sep 03, 2011 2:36 pm

sonicwarrior wrote:Is this class really missing in OpenJRE? It looks like the class is a part of the Java Media Framework, but I don't remember having to install it when I used RackPlanner with Windows. :hmm:
I glanced at these, and it looks like JMF and JAI are released under Sun's binary code license, which might prevent inclusion in the open-source JDK/JRE(?) Looks like you can get them separately here: http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/ ... 1e-oth-JPR

The Oracle JDK/JRE that Pugix linked to would contain the closed-source components, and installing that would probably be the easiest solution.

User avatar
sonicwarrior
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 3815
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2009 3:36 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany

Post by sonicwarrior » Tue Sep 13, 2011 6:36 am

Ha, guess what? It works with OpenJRE! At least RackPlanner 1.2.
It had to be an older version I was using. :banana:
Soundcloud
For sale: Jürgen Haible Tau Phaser (MOTM format)

User avatar
dougcl
Number 6
Posts: 4047
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 3:04 am
Location: Portland OR

Post by dougcl » Thu Sep 15, 2011 7:39 pm

I believe that JAI stuff got ripped out of the latest version (v1.2). I was trying a bunch of rendering options, but then I discovered a simple bug (my fault) and the discovery allowed me to revert the code to the simplest solution, apparently making the program more robust in the process.

Post Reply

Return to “RackPlanner”