Oscillators that work with Volta and Calibration Tips

Discussion and support for MOTU's Volta software.

Moderators: Kent, stretta

Post Reply
User avatar
bar|none
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1578
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 2:52 pm
Location: Undertucky, WA

Oscillators that work with Volta and Calibration Tips

Post by bar|none » Tue May 19, 2009 12:23 pm

Thought I'd give some feedback on what is working and have a place for others to list what is working as well.

cwejman VCO-2RM
- Calibrates easily

Plan B - ELF Model 37 LFO
- This actually calibrates with Volta as a VCO. Use square wave, Frequency pot around 2 o'clock. About 4 octaves range

MFB - OSC-02
- Calibrates but was slightly tricky at first.
- Octave set to 4'
- Tune all the way up
- Triangle wave
- Then you are good.

User avatar
dvdborn
Learning to Wiggle
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 5:22 am
Contact:

Moogerfooger MF-107 FreqBox?

Post by dvdborn » Tue May 19, 2009 5:02 pm

I'd like to know if anyone had a chance to test Volta with the Moogerfooger MF-107 FreqBox?

User avatar
alt-mode
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 341
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Massachusetts

Post by alt-mode » Tue May 19, 2009 5:33 pm

Yes, Stretta got a FreqBox to work with Volta before it was released. I don't recall what the range was.

User avatar
Bath House
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1239
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 5:20 pm
Location: Virginia Beach, VA

Post by Bath House » Tue May 19, 2009 5:39 pm

Synthesizers.com Q106 Oscillator - seems to calibrate fine, four easy octaves, maybe more.

- You seem to get more range out of it if you use a sine wave and start at the bottom of the range for calibration.
Last edited by Bath House on Thu May 21, 2009 9:01 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
1nput0utput
Common Wiggler
Posts: 212
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 10:00 pm
Location: USA

Re: Moogerfooger MF-107 FreqBox?

Post by 1nput0utput » Wed May 20, 2009 8:05 am

dvdborn wrote:I'd like to know if anyone had a chance to test Volta with the Moogerfooger MF-107 FreqBox?
MOTU has a list of tested devices here:
http://www.motu.com/products/software/volta/calib.html

User avatar
goiks
Hardest Tryer
Posts: 1858
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 5:04 pm
Location: bishop california

Post by goiks » Thu May 21, 2009 11:22 pm

after finally making my cables, i just spent some time trying to get my afg and z3000 to calibrate. it appears that the routing is correct and i have plenty of signal (the meter on my traveler indicates so). the red line moves when i manually change the frequency on my osc, and i have tried to start calibration with it in several positions in the grey bar. when i hit the calibrate button, the pitch goes up slightly and it fails. same problem, both oscs. quit and restarted live and set it up from scratch again. same problem. i have read the manual repeatedly, as well as the tips on the motu site and this forum. any other tips, anyone?
www.goike.com

"There is no right answer. Just compromises." - Dave Jones
"Intelligence is generated by communities, by cooperation of some kind." - Brian Eno

User avatar
stretta
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 698
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 3:43 pm

Post by stretta » Fri May 22, 2009 8:08 am

Sounds like volta is getting signal from the module, and reading the pitch ok, but CV is not being sent to the module.

At this point it is a signal flow issue. Try another cable, double check all the points on the signal flow, make sure the CV signal isn't getting mauled by gain/EQ along the way (by cuemix for example) or that something else isn't sharing the same output, etc, etc...

Confirm output on that slot works by inserting an LFO.

User avatar
goiks
Hardest Tryer
Posts: 1858
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 5:04 pm
Location: bishop california

Post by goiks » Fri May 22, 2009 9:18 am

thanks for the help stretta. an lfo works fine to modulate pitch using the same routing. i've got nothing sharing the output, i've tried other input/output pairs, the cables test fine, i've got nothing in the cv signal path.

the weird thing is that it seems to start to calibrate, with a slight rise in pitch, but then fails. i'm stumped.
www.goike.com

"There is no right answer. Just compromises." - Dave Jones
"Intelligence is generated by communities, by cooperation of some kind." - Brian Eno

User avatar
stretta
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 698
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 3:43 pm

Post by stretta » Fri May 22, 2009 9:24 am

OK, good.

We've established:

1) Volta is tracking the input pitch
2) Volta is sending CV, and module is responding accordingly

Some questions:

What is your host software?
What version of volta?
What OS?
PPC or intel?
When you click the preview button, what do you hear during calibration?

User avatar
goiks
Hardest Tryer
Posts: 1858
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 5:04 pm
Location: bishop california

Post by goiks » Fri May 22, 2009 9:51 am

Thanks again Stretta-

I'm using Live, Volta 1.01, OSX 10.5.7, Intel.

When I click preview during calibration, I hear the static pitch of the oscillator, then a slight rise in pitch.
Last edited by goiks on Fri May 22, 2009 10:09 am, edited 2 times in total.
www.goike.com

"There is no right answer. Just compromises." - Dave Jones
"Intelligence is generated by communities, by cooperation of some kind." - Brian Eno

User avatar
stretta
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 698
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 3:43 pm

Post by stretta » Fri May 22, 2009 9:56 am

When I click preview, I hear the static pitch of the oscillator.
OK, that is good. What do you hear when you preview during the calibration process? Does what you hear match what you see?

Just for fun, do a cable swap.

What audio interface are you using?

User avatar
goiks
Hardest Tryer
Posts: 1858
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 5:04 pm
Location: bishop california

Post by goiks » Fri May 22, 2009 10:07 am

I swapped the cables just now. I hear a slight rise in pitch when I hit calibrate, and the red line moves to the right slightly (from about C1), then the red line flashes briefly around C6, then I get the fail message.
Last edited by goiks on Fri May 22, 2009 10:10 am, edited 1 time in total.
www.goike.com

"There is no right answer. Just compromises." - Dave Jones
"Intelligence is generated by communities, by cooperation of some kind." - Brian Eno

User avatar
stretta
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 698
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 3:43 pm

Post by stretta » Fri May 22, 2009 10:10 am

What audio interface are you using?

User avatar
goiks
Hardest Tryer
Posts: 1858
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 5:04 pm
Location: bishop california

Post by goiks » Fri May 22, 2009 10:11 am

A Traveler, not MK3.
www.goike.com

"There is no right answer. Just compromises." - Dave Jones
"Intelligence is generated by communities, by cooperation of some kind." - Brian Eno

User avatar
stretta
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 698
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 3:43 pm

Post by stretta » Fri May 22, 2009 10:13 am

So, what you're hearing from the preview does not correlate to the red line shifing? (IE: the line jumps to C6, but you only hear a slight rise)

What waveform output are you using as a calibration return?

When you move the coarse tuning knob, does the pitch track smoothly? Is the red line fairly steady or is it bouncing around?

What is your buffer set to?

User avatar
goiks
Hardest Tryer
Posts: 1858
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 5:04 pm
Location: bishop california

Post by goiks » Fri May 22, 2009 10:21 am

What I'm hearing doesn't seem to correlate to the red line shifting, the line is shifting an octaveish but I'm hearing less than an octave shift in pitch.

I'm using a sine wave, but I've tried the other waveform outputs, on the Z3000 and the AFG.

When I move the tuning knob, the pitch and the red line track smoothly and steadily.

The buffer is set to 512, I tried 256, no change to calibration.
www.goike.com

"There is no right answer. Just compromises." - Dave Jones
"Intelligence is generated by communities, by cooperation of some kind." - Brian Eno

User avatar
stretta
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 698
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 3:43 pm

Post by stretta » Fri May 22, 2009 10:28 am

What I'm hearing doesn't seem to correlate to the red line shifting, the line is shifting an octaveish but I'm hearing less than an octave shift in pitch.
That's normal. You won't hear musically sensible intervals during calibration. I'm just looking to confirm a wide, obvious difference.

Usually you can tell how well volta is reading a signal during calibration by how quickly it recognizes the incoming pitch. If it seems to struggle, or take a long time, this usually indicates a signal quality issue. The fact that you're able to track the pitch smoothly is good news, but Volta's behavior during calibration makes me think that the input signal isn't to Volta's liking.

The Traveler has switchable gain setting for inputs in Cuemix. What are these set at? Have you tried increasing the gain a bit (not to clipping, but, right up there)

User avatar
1nput0utput
Common Wiggler
Posts: 212
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 10:00 pm
Location: USA

Post by 1nput0utput » Fri May 22, 2009 10:31 am

Which interface output are you using for the pitch CV output, and which interface output are you using for monitoring audio? Can you show us a screenshot of the tracks in Live and your Volta config so we can see how signals are being routed? (Make sure that track I/O is enabled in the View menu.)

Specifically which version of Live are you using?

User avatar
goiks
Hardest Tryer
Posts: 1858
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 5:04 pm
Location: bishop california

Post by goiks » Fri May 22, 2009 10:47 am

The gain is set to zero with the +4 dB input setting, the signal level is at -5 dB. I'm going straight out of the oscillator into the traveller. Using the -10 input setting overloads the input without attenuation. I attenuated the signal, and use the -10 setting to get the signal to just below clipping, no change to calibration.

I'm using the same Traveler for monitoring, outputs 1-2. Curently using input/output 5 for Volta. Live 8.0.1.
Image
www.goike.com

"There is no right answer. Just compromises." - Dave Jones
"Intelligence is generated by communities, by cooperation of some kind." - Brian Eno

User avatar
stretta
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 698
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 3:43 pm

Post by stretta » Fri May 22, 2009 10:55 am

I don't know live very well, so forgive me if my suggestion seems ignorant, but what happens when you disable the record enable on the CV 5 output?

Also, in the tutorial movie, outputs are always set up in pairs, but I only see output 5 on that channel. What happens if you follow the tutorial movie setup exactly?

User avatar
goiks
Hardest Tryer
Posts: 1858
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 5:04 pm
Location: bishop california

Post by goiks » Fri May 22, 2009 10:59 am

When I previously had disabled the record enable, Volta didn't respond to my MIDI input.

Enabling the output as a pair did it!

Thanks Stretta, and I'll go watch that video now. I was using the manual. I really appreciate the help, and Volta!

And sorry for the major thread hijack.
www.goike.com

"There is no right answer. Just compromises." - Dave Jones
"Intelligence is generated by communities, by cooperation of some kind." - Brian Eno

User avatar
stretta
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 698
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 3:43 pm

Post by stretta » Fri May 22, 2009 11:04 am

OK, glad to get you running before the weekend.

I don't mind the thread hijack. Hopefully the information here can help others.

Post Reply

Return to “Volta”