Volta in Logic 8

Discussion and support for MOTU's Volta software.

Moderators: Kent, stretta

system700

Volta in Logic 8

Post by system700 » Sat May 23, 2009 12:31 pm

Hi,

this is my first Day with Volta. :party:

I do have some trouble with Logic and hope you can help me. I did check the Logic Video but i did not found the answer.

May i ask you : where should my Audio from my Synthesizer be in Logic?

So far i understand that my Synthesizer output goes in the sidechain input of volta.

If i understand correct Aux 1,2,3... Are to apply control voltage?
And the Mainoutput of Volta is for the Audio ?

Is this correct?


thx

User avatar
stretta
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 698
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 3:43 pm

Post by stretta » Sat May 23, 2009 12:57 pm

Outputs 1&2 are the audio outputs

Outputs 3&4 are CV outputs 1&2
Outputs 5&6 are CV outputs 3&4 and so on

The manual has more information, and if you follow the setup video precisely, you should be on your way.

User avatar
Bath House
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1250
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 5:20 pm
Location: Virginia Beach, VA

Post by Bath House » Sun May 24, 2009 8:04 pm

Rod?

Check out this post here - viewtopic.php?t=5238 - I was equally confused but got things worked out. I can assist if you have Q's.

system700

Post by system700 » Mon May 25, 2009 4:28 am

Thanks Bath,

i just bought a 2408 MK3.

is there any chance i can geht 8 in and 8 out via ADAT?

For me it looks like i can only use in OR out :-(.


I have to use ADAT because my RME Raydat are the Center of my Studio.

User avatar
monsturo
Common Wiggler
Posts: 189
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 4:01 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Post by monsturo » Mon May 25, 2009 11:53 am

system700 wrote:Thanks Bath,

i just bought a 2408 MK3.

is there any chance i can geht 8 in and 8 out via ADAT?

For me it looks like i can only use in OR out :-(.
Yeah I am doing the same thing but unfortunately it is one or the other, not both at the same time unless you use it with the PCI card.

system700

Post by system700 » Mon May 25, 2009 12:23 pm

:-( shame on you Motu :doh:

system700

Post by system700 » Tue May 26, 2009 4:08 pm

One more Day without getting calibration working. :help:

Software used. Volta 1.0 an 1.02 in Logic 8.02

VCO used. Arp 2600, Buchla 200e, Roland System 700


Volta
VCO -> Sidechain in of volta
VCO -> calibration source

V1P -> Motu 2408


Everything works fine in the settings mode. (I can Play my Keyboard and hear the different Notes. VCO still play if i do not touch the Keyboard because for calibration i need no VCA.)

As soon i switch to calibration rider my Audio stop playing.

NO red dot at the calibration meter.

i test it from low level to distorted input :sb:

No Sound and No Dot.

And for sure calibration failed.


HELP PLZ !!!!

User avatar
stretta
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 698
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 3:43 pm

Post by stretta » Tue May 26, 2009 4:15 pm

As soon i switch to calibration rider my Audio stop playing.
This is normal.
NO red dot at the calibration meter.
This would indicate that volta is unable to read the pitch from the selected input. If you don't see (and can't adjust) the red line, calibration will certainly fail.

When you go into preview mode, what do you hear? If you don't hear anything, Volta can't hear it either, and won't be able to calibrate.

system700

Post by system700 » Tue May 26, 2009 6:29 pm

stretta wrote:
When you go into preview mode, what do you hear? If you don't hear anything, Volta can't hear it either, and won't be able to calibrate.
i hear nothing :-(

My Question is why i hear the VCO in settings Mode and not in Preview mode?

it is not a problem of my VCO Range! I test them all.

Where does Volta got this preview sound from in Logic?

Sidechain input or calibration source?

Looks like Volta has a Problem to get the sound from Logic. If you see the Picture of my other post you will notice that Volta does not finde all my 36 inputs.

User avatar
bar|none
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1578
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 2:52 pm
Location: Undertucky, WA

Post by bar|none » Tue May 26, 2009 6:37 pm

On the calibration page, there is a combo box labeled "source", you must choose an audio input for volta to listen to.

Even if your modular is sending audio to another source and you can hear it through your main outs, Volta is listening to the audio input you configure in that field. Make sure audio is in fact arriving at the input you choose.
Attachments
caib.jpg
caib.jpg (19.63 KiB) Viewed 256 times

User avatar
stretta
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 698
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 3:43 pm

Post by stretta » Tue May 26, 2009 6:45 pm

My Question is why i hear the VCO in settings Mode and not in Preview mode?
Two different things.

You should be using two outputs from your oscillator. One output should be feeding your synth patch, which then, ultimately, gets returned into volta. This is what you hear at volta's output.

The other should be the sine wave output, which gets fed into the calibration input of volta. This is what you hear in preview mode. If you're not hearing anything in preview mode, no calibration signal is getting into volta, and no calibration.
If you see the Picture of my other post you will notice that Volta does not finde all my 36 inputs.
36 inputs is a lot to keep track of, and sounds like more than one interface is in play. I don't know what other post you're referring to. Strip your system down to a single interface so it is easier to track down the inputs and outputs.

Make sure you've viewed the setup and calibration tutorial videos included on the volta disc.

system700

Post by system700 » Wed May 27, 2009 12:17 am

Hi,
thank you so much for your Help.

I do use a RME Raydat card as my Main Audio Card. It does have 36 in and outs. 4x ADAT 1x spdif 1x aes/ebu

a Motu 2408 for CV out is 17-24
a rme TDIF-1 for Audio In is 1-8

i do not have a motu pci card to test it :-(


Mptu 2408 (17)-> Synth Ext. CV input
Sine Wave (5) -> Volta sidechain
Sine Wave (5) -> source

as soon i press calibration. Sound stops. No Sound in preview :-(

I will check Abelton Live Today

User avatar
bar|none
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1578
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 2:52 pm
Location: Undertucky, WA

Post by bar|none » Wed May 27, 2009 12:24 am

Per my post...what is "source" set to on the calibration page and can you verify that audio from your oscillator is coming into that input?

system700

Post by system700 » Wed May 27, 2009 1:03 am

wow that was a fast answer ^^.
Attachments
logic settings jpg.jpg
logic settings jpg.jpg (67.72 KiB) Viewed 233 times
Volta settings jpg.jpg
Volta settings jpg.jpg (88.81 KiB) Viewed 233 times
logic cali jpg.jpg
logic cali jpg.jpg (65.49 KiB) Viewed 233 times
volta cali.jpg
volta cali.jpg (84.96 KiB) Viewed 233 times

system700

Post by system700 » Wed May 27, 2009 1:07 am

I did made the same test with Live. Same result. :bang:

thank you so much for your help. :help: :hail: :help:

system700

Post by system700 » Wed May 27, 2009 1:13 am

bar|none wrote:Per my post...what is "source" set to on the calibration page and can you verify that audio from your oscillator is coming into that input?
V1 P source is set to 5 witch is my VCO input.

in Volta Side Chain : Input 5 is what you see and hear in settings mode.

system700

Post by system700 » Wed May 27, 2009 1:43 am

o.k. i did found one more thing i cant understand.

if i set V1 P to Volta Output 5 i cant get the normal calibration of my input 5.
Attachments
Output 5.jpg
Output 5.jpg (89.29 KiB) Viewed 270 times

system700

Post by system700 » Wed May 27, 2009 3:04 am

i did a test with a emi 6I2m

just for the in/out test in cali mode. failed :bang:

system700

Post by system700 » Wed May 27, 2009 3:16 am

Mac Book + emi 6 l 2 m

failed. ( just in and out in cali preview mode)

User avatar
stretta
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 698
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 3:43 pm

Post by stretta » Wed May 27, 2009 7:51 am

No pci card, hmmm? It sounds like we have no choice but to try to get the RME to work.

OK, you've verified the RME optical out to the 2408 provides control voltage to your instrument.

You've also verified that you were able to return audio from your instrument back into volta - I'm assuming from an analog input directly on the RME.

What happens if you assign the working input to the calibration input, then reassign the working input to a different input altogether? Do you hear preview then?

system700

Post by system700 » Wed May 27, 2009 8:33 am

stretta wrote:
What happens if you assign the working input to the calibration input, then reassign the working input to a different input altogether? Do you hear preview then?
Hi Stretta,

thanks for your Help!

I am not sure if i understand your Question right. But to make this clear i checked every input 1-32 and did not get any sound in preview. Input 5 should work but i just checked them all to be on the save side.

my routing is.

RME Raydat (Audio Interface)

IN
01-08 ADAT 1 - RME ADI-8 (5) -> Audio Out of my Synthesizer
09-16 ADAT 2
17-24 ADAT 3 - Motu 2408 MK3
25-32 ADAT 4
spdif
AES/EBU

OUT

01-08 ADAT 1 - RME ADI-8
09-16 ADAT 2
17-24 ADAT 3 - Motu 2408 MK3 (17/18) CV/ Gate out
25-32 ADAT 4
spdif
AES/EBU -> Monitor Controller -> Monitor Speaker

Volta Sidechain- Audio In 5
Calibration source - Audio In 5

User avatar
stretta
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 698
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 3:43 pm

Post by stretta » Wed May 27, 2009 8:39 am

Volta Sidechain- Audio In 5
Calibration source - Audio In 5
No, don't do that.

You need two outputs from your oscillator, and the input assignments need to be unique.

Take the sine wave output of your oscillator into audio in 5
take the return from your synth - or another oscillator output into a different input. Reassign the sidechain return to that input so it doesn't collide with the calibration input.

system700

Post by system700 » Wed May 27, 2009 8:57 am

stretta wrote:
Volta Sidechain- Audio In 5
Calibration source - Audio In 5
No, don't do that.

You need two outputs from your oscillator, and the input assignments need to be unique.

Take the sine wave output of your oscillator into audio in 5
take the return from your synth - or another oscillator output into a different input. Reassign the sidechain return to that input so it doesn't collide with the calibration input.
sidechain Audio in 5
source Audio in 6
done.

still not working :-( No Sound in preview & no red dot

User avatar
stretta
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 698
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 3:43 pm

Post by stretta » Wed May 27, 2009 8:59 am

What oscillator are you using?

Is the RME a Core Audio device?

Can you save your project and restart?

system700

Post by system700 » Wed May 27, 2009 9:04 am

A.)
Yes.
Logic Core Audio - HDSPe RayDat.
Volta setup - HDSPe RayDat.

B.)
so far.

System 700 - 702A
System 100M
Arp 2600
Analogue Systems RS-90.
Buchla 261e

C.)

done still no sound or dot :-(
Last edited by system700 on Wed May 27, 2009 9:08 am, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply

Return to “Volta”