Arp Odyssey and Volta

Discussion and support for MOTU's Volta software.

Moderators: Kent, stretta

Post Reply
Analog>Plugins
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 10:05 am
Location: Uk

Arp Odyssey and Volta

Post by Analog>Plugins » Sat Jun 13, 2009 4:15 pm

I went to see how my Arp Odyssey would work out now that I have replaced all of the sliders on it.

It did calibrate to 8 octaves which is impressive to say the least...but.....

The trigger doesn't seem to be loud enough to really trigger the Arp at full volume, it is a bit odd as pressing the Arp's keyboard triggers a sound twice as loud. Maybe it's my cabling as for some odd reason it's a balanced type (stereo lead) Jack to 3.5mm plug.

Also the Odyssey will on trigger using th attack,realse contour instead of the adsr, in fact the adsr is totally out of action even with the filter when using with Volta?

I'll try the Kenton Pro Solo MMkII on it in a bit to see if that works.

Oh and Stretta.... I finally got Volta working on a PC running Windows in Cubase 5.1, send me an email and I'll tell you how I did it as I don't want to put it on a public forum out of respect for your product :oops:

Does anyone have an Arp Odyssey that can shed some light though to the above problem, maybe the 2408mk3 sound card isn't powerfull enough to trigger the Arp... maybe I need to build an amp for the trigger...hmm I could use the main out's as they have more oomph...

User avatar
xpander
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1133
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 6:24 pm
Location: los gatos, california

Post by xpander » Sat Jun 13, 2009 4:58 pm

i'd try the main outs if i were you, see if the extra 1.8v makes a difference. i thought the trigger was essentially a binary function though- as in it's only looking for an on/off so the voltage shouldn't effect the amplitude.

User avatar
stretta
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 698
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 3:43 pm

Post by stretta » Sat Jun 13, 2009 6:32 pm

Could be the odyssey wants to see a really strong trigger signal. Might try an external amp, or as was already suggested, the main outs (or headphones).

I'm curious about your Windows hack.

Analog>Plugins
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 10:05 am
Location: Uk

Post by Analog>Plugins » Sun Jun 14, 2009 3:57 am

Yeah I think the trigger on the Odyssey is different from the Pro 1 in that the volume of the trigger dictates the volume of the VCA, could be interesting for volume gains.

But it is odd how the main adsr stops working as I can only control it from the small AR contour.

I shall report back in a bit.

Analog>Plugins
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 10:05 am
Location: Uk

Post by Analog>Plugins » Sun Jun 14, 2009 4:59 am

It was the output trigger volume :sb: It now works beautifully.

Damn I love this Arp, Volta makes it so much more useable now.

User avatar
doctorvague
ole fuckity fuck
Posts: 3098
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 5:40 pm
Location: New Mexico, USA

Post by doctorvague » Sun Jun 14, 2009 8:08 am

Seems like some of the older stuff likes to see more trigger voltage. My Monopoly's are spec'd for 15V triggers but they'll actually work down to about 7-8 volts. They won't trigger from 5V though like most modern analog gear will.

User avatar
1nput0utput
Common Wiggler
Posts: 212
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 10:00 pm
Location: USA

Post by 1nput0utput » Mon Jun 15, 2009 8:44 am

stretta wrote:I'm curious about your Windows hack.
Me too.

Analog>Plugins
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 10:05 am
Location: Uk

Post by Analog>Plugins » Tue Jun 16, 2009 11:32 am

It's not so much of a hack... but does require a working Volta running on a mac to set up. But now that I have finished my testing I am able to run my synths inside Cubase 5 running on a PC.

I won't go into the details as I'm hoping for a PC Vsti version to be coming or at least some word that it is being looked at. And if I released these details it would seriously hamper sale maybe if a pc version was being worked on.

But it does work for sure :)

User avatar
1nput0utput
Common Wiggler
Posts: 212
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 10:00 pm
Location: USA

Post by 1nput0utput » Tue Jun 16, 2009 4:36 pm

Analog>Plugins wrote:It's not so much of a hack... but does require a working Volta running on a mac to set up.
It sounds like you're using the Mac just to host the plug-in and control the audio interface that's outputting control voltages, which isn't really a hack at all.

Analog>Plugins
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 10:05 am
Location: Uk

Post by Analog>Plugins » Wed Jun 17, 2009 1:04 pm

Nope..... I am running 100% on windows on a PC controlling both my Arp Odyssey and Sequential Pro-1 inside Cubase 5.1 that is running on the PC.

Totally sample accurate and 100% in tune, but no pitch and only 2 channels i.e note on and pitch.

Only one computer being used :woah:

Analog>Plugins
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 10:05 am
Location: Uk

Post by Analog>Plugins » Thu Jun 18, 2009 10:58 am

What I meant was no Pitch wheel, only gate and initial pitch.

User avatar
1nput0utput
Common Wiggler
Posts: 212
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 10:00 pm
Location: USA

Post by 1nput0utput » Thu Jun 18, 2009 2:10 pm

Then what's hosting the AU?

Analog>Plugins
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 10:05 am
Location: Uk

Post by Analog>Plugins » Fri Jun 19, 2009 5:20 am

No AU plug being ran :twisted:

But Volta was essential without it I could not have got it to work. There is a little overshoot on the pitch for the 1st 1-3ms by about 10-20% which is annoying, sounds as if you applied a slight pitch to envelope.... but annoying if you didn't want that in your sound.

I'm using it to compose with on my PC, then when I'm happy with the track i.e the midi notes and synth sound whatever analog I'm using I then save the Cubase 5.1 song..... dump it to my mac drive back up......reboot into my hacintosh OSX 10.6 on my PC.....load Cubase 5.1 and song with Volta running as an AU plug inside Native Instruments Core.....print off the track using Volta....reeboot back into PC etc and import printed track.

Why all the hassle, because my best plugins that I use are PC only along with my other apps.

Pleas Stretta give us a hint on the PC Vst version of Volta???? :help:

User avatar
1nput0utput
Common Wiggler
Posts: 212
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 10:00 pm
Location: USA

Post by 1nput0utput » Fri Jun 19, 2009 9:16 am

Analog>Plugins wrote:No AU plug being ran :twisted:
…
I'm using it to compose with on my PC, then when I'm happy with the track i.e the midi notes and synth sound whatever analog I'm using I then save the Cubase 5.1 song..... dump it to my mac drive back up......reboot into my hacintosh OSX 10.6 on my PC.....load Cubase 5.1 and song with Volta running as an AU plug inside Native Instruments Core.....print off the track using Volta....reeboot back into PC etc and import printed track.
What you're saying just doesn't make much sense. If you're not hosting the Volta AU or MAS plug-in in some other app, then how are you using Volta under Windows? What are you using to generate CV in Cubase under Windows if it's not Volta?

User avatar
stretta
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 698
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 3:43 pm

Post by stretta » Fri Jun 19, 2009 9:19 am

Keep in mind, the output of Volta can be bounced to audio files, which then can be opened in any DAW on any platform.

Analog>Plugins
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 10:05 am
Location: Uk

Post by Analog>Plugins » Fri Jun 19, 2009 2:36 pm

Ok I'll come clean. I designed an awesome multi for Kontakt 3, it allowes me to control my synths with basic pitch and trigger.

Whilst not a replacement for Volta as you need that to calibrate etc to make patch...... it does allow me to use my current set up which is based on pc until there is a vst version

User avatar
stretta
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 698
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 3:43 pm

Post by stretta » Fri Jun 19, 2009 2:41 pm

Ah! That is great. Very clever idea. :nana:

Analog>Plugins
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 10:05 am
Location: Uk

Post by Analog>Plugins » Fri Jun 19, 2009 3:00 pm

Glad your not angry about that Stretta, I didn't want to shout it out at first out of respect. Volta is needed as without it is not worth thinking about setting up the patch.

It still has the slight pitch overshoot for some reason. And Kontakt seems to be the only sampler that works, I've tried loads of others. It is a pain having to load up the Hackintosh each time to export the track properly.

Could you let me know if motu are considering a vst version then I promise you won't here me ask that question again?

User avatar
stretta
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 698
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 3:43 pm

Post by stretta » Fri Jun 19, 2009 3:05 pm

Analog>Plugins wrote:Could you let me know if motu are considering a vst version then I promise you won't here me ask that question again?
I can tell you I can't answer that question. Yay!

There is a smaller hurdle to porting to VST on the Mac, vs. porting to anything on the PC, FWIW.

Post Reply

Return to “Volta”