Is it worth switching over to Mac for Volta?

Discussion and support for MOTU's Volta software.

Moderators: Kent, stretta

auricle
Common Wiggler
Posts: 245
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 8:58 am
Location: Moscow/Dudley

Is it worth switching over to Mac for Volta?

Post by auricle » Sat Jun 20, 2009 8:07 am

I know that this is a VERY subjective topic but I would appreciate your input nevertheless.

I like to record everything I do rather than just sit and twiddle (although that's cool, too) and I've been drooling over Volta for a while now. It would be great to integrate it better into my daw, especially for poly work, host-synced arps, sequencers, lfos, etc.

However, I'm on a PC with Cubase as my DAW. Is it worth shelling out a considerable amount of money for a Mac to use it? It's all a bit of a gamble as we don't even know if MOTU will bring out a PC version at all (my bet is probably 'no'). I could get a fairly low-spec iMac (I also have Ableton Live which I could use to run Volta) and hook it up to the PC for the actual recording, mixing and using Windows only plugins I have. It's doable but messy.

Anyway, it'll take me some time to save up for one, especially here in Moscow where Apple gear is significantly higher here than anywhere else. Perhaps they might release a PC version in the meantime.

Any thoughts?

confusional
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1165
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 11:01 pm

Post by confusional » Sat Jun 20, 2009 9:16 am

Redacted.
Last edited by confusional on Fri Apr 22, 2011 3:39 pm, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
Luka
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 5375
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 9:15 am
Location: melbourne

Post by Luka » Sat Jun 20, 2009 9:18 am

well i know lots of people will stick their pc noses up at me for this
but i switched to mac for logic and quickly ditched logic but kept mac and have never looked back
but i got mine really cheap so it was worth it

if i had to pay full price i wouldn't do it
there will probably be pc support for volta or some alternative eventually
Last edited by Luka on Sat Jun 20, 2009 9:42 am, edited 1 time in total.

auricle
Common Wiggler
Posts: 245
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 8:58 am
Location: Moscow/Dudley

Post by auricle » Sat Jun 20, 2009 9:34 am

Yes, I've got a MOTU interface - Ultralite Mk3.

Luka - that's the problem. They're really expensive here in Russia :( If I could find a way of importing one from the UK and avoid paying duty, tax, etc.

User avatar
Luka
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 5375
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 9:15 am
Location: melbourne

Post by Luka » Sat Jun 20, 2009 9:46 am

then no
can you hackintosh it?
might be an easier, well cheaper way to do it

auricle
Common Wiggler
Posts: 245
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 8:58 am
Location: Moscow/Dudley

Post by auricle » Sat Jun 20, 2009 9:54 am

Luka wrote:then no
can you hackintosh it?
might be an easier, well cheaper way to do it
I tried it but couldn't get it to work even though my hardware is compatible. I kept having troubles with the video card. *sigh*

User avatar
Soy Sos
Dub Surgeon
Posts: 4610
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 9:38 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA USA

Post by Soy Sos » Sat Jun 20, 2009 10:17 am

Like bradleyallen said, I think you should wait.
I have a Mac, a compatible MOTU interface and Digital Performer
and I'm waiting. There are more improvements to be made and if demand
is high enough maybe eventually Volta will be supported for your format.
Doing a complete revamp on you system can be a complete pain in the ass.
Maybe an alternative would be to keep an eye out for an affordable used Mac
(there might be a forum member closer by looking to sell something)
and build a parallel system slowly and cheaply over time. When it's ready
and you're satisfied, you could do a safer switch.

User avatar
sascha.victoria
deleted/nevermind
Posts: 2587
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 10:59 pm

Post by sascha.victoria » Sat Jun 20, 2009 10:58 am

I really doubt that MOTU is going to make a PC version of Volta. They ditched that platform a long time ago and definitely have not looked back.

Another option is the Kenton Pro 2000 mkII. That has 2 CV, 2 trigger / gate, and 6 aux outputs. That's a hell of a lot of control.

User avatar
suitandtieguy
Hammond King
Posts: 3363
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 11:50 pm
Location: Chillicothe IL USA

Post by suitandtieguy » Sat Jun 20, 2009 11:38 am

what about a used macintosh?

User avatar
futuresoundsystems
<3 CMOS
Posts: 1034
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:42 am
Location: Bristol, England
Contact:

Post by futuresoundsystems » Sat Jun 20, 2009 11:38 am

I'm currently thinking of switching over from a PC laptop to a Mac for live performances - I'm fed up of the PC being so unreliable, mainly with peripherals, and also the Mac gives more features (more powerful, better bus powering via Firewire, etc.)

That then draws me closer to the Volta system if I decide to ever buy it...

If you've got the cash, I say go for it.
Unique designs and ideas in sound since 2005:
http://www.futuresoundsystems.co.uk

User avatar
suitandtieguy
Hammond King
Posts: 3363
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 11:50 pm
Location: Chillicothe IL USA

Post by suitandtieguy » Sat Jun 20, 2009 12:47 pm

also: Numerology doesn't run on Windows.

confusional
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1165
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 11:01 pm

Post by confusional » Sat Jun 20, 2009 3:43 pm

Redacted.
Last edited by confusional on Fri Apr 22, 2011 3:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Soy Sos
Dub Surgeon
Posts: 4610
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 9:38 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA USA

Post by Soy Sos » Sat Jun 20, 2009 5:44 pm

No I know what you mean, I've been using a Mac and Performer
(pre DP, synced to a 1/2" reel to reel 8 track) since my SE30.
I was more commenting on this statement:

"If you've got a workflow that's a pleasure to use and you're
able to be productive, then rock on."

It's enough of a hassle switching between machines within
the same platform. Put up a Want To Buy in the buy/sell/trade
and see if anyone's got something in Europe.

User avatar
xpander
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1133
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2008 6:24 pm
Location: los gatos, california

Post by xpander » Sat Jun 20, 2009 6:12 pm

if you use CV-controlled synthesizers a lot, the answer is yes.

User avatar
Luka
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 5375
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 9:15 am
Location: melbourne

Post by Luka » Sat Jun 20, 2009 6:16 pm

futuresoundsystems wrote:I'm currently thinking of switching over from a PC laptop to a Mac for live performances - I'm fed up of the PC being so unreliable, mainly with peripherals, and also the Mac gives more features (more powerful, better bus powering via Firewire, etc.)

That then draws me closer to the Volta system if I decide to ever buy it...

If you've got the cash, I say go for it.

be careful which new mac laptop you choose
ive heard people talking about the lack of firewire options in the new laptop ranges

User avatar
stretta
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 698
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 3:43 pm

Post by stretta » Sat Jun 20, 2009 6:58 pm

ive heard people talking about the lack of firewire options in the new laptop ranges
Firewire hath returned on all Mac laptops.

User avatar
sascha.victoria
deleted/nevermind
Posts: 2587
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 10:59 pm

Post by sascha.victoria » Sat Jun 20, 2009 7:55 pm

I forgot to mention earlier, a Mac laptop with an SSD (solid state drive) and you will be in heaven. I put one in my laptop and it went from fast to lamborghini!

User avatar
futuresoundsystems
<3 CMOS
Posts: 1034
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 11:42 am
Location: Bristol, England
Contact:

Post by futuresoundsystems » Sun Jun 21, 2009 5:39 am

Luka wrote:
futuresoundsystems wrote:I'm currently thinking of switching over from a PC laptop to a Mac for live performances - I'm fed up of the PC being so unreliable, mainly with peripherals, and also the Mac gives more features (more powerful, better bus powering via Firewire, etc.)

That then draws me closer to the Volta system if I decide to ever buy it...

If you've got the cash, I say go for it.
be careful which new mac laptop you choose
ive heard people talking about the lack of firewire options in the new laptop ranges
Yes, I was aware they had taken the FW away from some of there models but I was told as stretta said it's back on all the new models now?
Unique designs and ideas in sound since 2005:
http://www.futuresoundsystems.co.uk

auricle
Common Wiggler
Posts: 245
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 8:58 am
Location: Moscow/Dudley

Post by auricle » Sun Jun 21, 2009 12:37 pm

stretta wrote:
ive heard people talking about the lack of firewire options in the new laptop ranges
Firewire hath returned on all Mac laptops.
Yes, but I've heard that the chipset Apple uses on the new laptops aren't by Texas Instruments which can cause various problems with audio interfaces. I could be wrong though.

Further news - I've managed to get a 'Hackintosh' installed on my PC so I'm testing everything out. So far I'm incredibly impressed with the OSX experience, some things are obviously different to Windows but I'm finding my way round okay. I'm fairly experienced with Unix/Linux so I understand the file structure and most of the commands in the Terminal so I'm not a complete fish out of water. The downside is that some of my plugins are PC only so I'll have to sacrifice those or sell them on. I think that Volta and Numerology are worth it.

I'll think I'll start saving up for a Mac Pro.

Here's Harry with the weather....

User avatar
Morley
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 2935
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 2:55 pm
Location: Belgium

Post by Morley » Mon Jun 22, 2009 1:38 am

I say yes
Price isn't a big argument anymore and as a system, OSX really is nicely integrated.
I have a PC for a project I'm working on and feel much happier when I go back to the Mac

Analog>Plugins
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 10:05 am
Location: Uk

Post by Analog>Plugins » Mon Jun 22, 2009 4:56 am

I think I was probably the first person who bought Volta without having a Mac, such was my need for Volta!

Apart from composing I design sound libraries so Volta really would help me out. I even went and bought a 2408mkIII interface. I turned my PC into a Hackintosh and dual boot from Osx to XP.

To get Volta working inside Cubase 5.1 I host Volta inside Native Instruments Kore. This works well...... But I really do hope that a Pc version is coming out soon as setting up a Hackintosh is a knigtmare for most people! Outside of America most people use PC's so there is a huge market out there.

Now if only I could get used to that stupid mac mouse pointer arrow thing.... the acceleration algo is doing my head in..... Fast then so slow I want to throw it across the room lol.

I am finding that OSX outperforms XP on my Quadcore system, better use of multi core cpu. I think the answer to my mouse problem was to buy a Kensington mouse? I'll try that but am low on funds.

To the guy having trouble setting up a Hackintosh....make sure you get a graphics card that works with Osx, i'm using an Ati HD3870.

auricle
Common Wiggler
Posts: 245
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 8:58 am
Location: Moscow/Dudley

Post by auricle » Mon Jun 22, 2009 5:40 am

Well, from what I'm seeing so far I'm pretty happy to permanently switch over to Mac for my music computer.

Everything is working for me except Time Machine's GUI doesn't work for me. I have an NVidia 7600GS which is rather old now.

I'm thinking of getting an NVidia 9800 GTX+

I also need to find a Volta stockist - I don't think there is one in Russia.

User avatar
stretta
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 698
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 3:43 pm

Post by stretta » Mon Jun 22, 2009 9:23 am

auricle wrote:I also need to find a Volta stockist - I don't think there is one in Russia.
Perhaps your best plan is to consult with Klemm in Germany. They may be able to help.

http://www.klemm-music.de/

auricle
Common Wiggler
Posts: 245
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 8:58 am
Location: Moscow/Dudley

Post by auricle » Mon Jun 22, 2009 9:30 am

stretta wrote:
auricle wrote:I also need to find a Volta stockist - I don't think there is one in Russia.
Perhaps your best plan is to consult with Klemm in Germany. They may be able to help.

http://www.klemm-music.de/
Cheers, Stretta. I'll speak to them.

Also, I heard that special leads need to be made up to connect to the back of the interface. Is that right?

User avatar
stretta
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 698
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 3:43 pm

Post by stretta » Mon Jun 22, 2009 9:34 am

auricle wrote:
stretta wrote:
auricle wrote:I heard that special leads need to be made up to connect to the back of the interface. Is that right?
We recommend TRS to TS cables with the ring floating (disconnected)

Post Reply

Return to “Volta”