modulargrid.net - the modular planner

Cwejman, Livewire, TipTop Audio, Doepfer etc... Get your euro on!

Moderators: lisa, luketeaford, Kent, Joe.

Post Reply
User avatar
dysonant
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1488
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 10:18 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Post by dysonant » Sat Jun 08, 2019 7:42 am

None. It is very weird. The rest of the site renders, for instance, the case/rack will display, but it looks empty. I am not at work now, or I would share a screen shot.

JohnLRice

Post by JohnLRice » Thu Jun 20, 2019 1:24 pm

I was just wishing for a feature that "might" be easy to implement? 8-) It would be great if there was a "Notes" option per rack (and per pedal board) where at least plain text could be added and edited as needed for recording information that isn't covered by the modules themselves. In particular I was wishing to have power supply information like brand and model of both the supply and distribution boards etc. My largest system is now 14 cases and while I originally started out using the exact same supply and distro boards in each case, over time I've ended up with several different setups. Also jotting down voltage calibrations, date of installation and last calibration, etc might be helpful. Additionally notes about VCO, VCF and other things that might need calibration would be nice. And if possible one to several photos in the notes section could be helpful as a reference, maybe even helpful for insurance/law enforcement in the unhappy event a rack is damaged or stolen?

Maybe notes could be a Unicorn feature only, or limited text only for non-Unicorn and unlimited (or much greater) text and photos for Unicorn?

A button could maybe bring up a floating Notes box or instead maybe a new tab could be added next to the Module Finder and Comments tabs or???
Image

cg_funk
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 494
Joined: Wed May 23, 2018 12:56 am

Post by cg_funk » Thu Jun 20, 2019 1:56 pm

JohnLRice wrote:I was just wishing for a feature
@JR. You'd probably have better luck posting this over on the ModularGrid "Feature Request" forum instead. I put a link here for you:

https://www.modulargrid.net/e/forum/posts/index/8

cg_funk
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 494
Joined: Wed May 23, 2018 12:56 am

Post by cg_funk » Thu Jun 20, 2019 2:02 pm

JohnLRice wrote: It would be great if there was a "Notes" option
Yeah, I agree with you though, it'd be nice to be able to put some notes on my rack without having to make a whole new Forum thread. That's a good point!

JohnLRice

Post by JohnLRice » Thu Jun 20, 2019 2:03 pm

cg_funk wrote:
JohnLRice wrote:I was just wishing for a feature
@JR. You'd probably have better luck posting this over on the ModularGrid "Feature Request" forum instead. I put a link here for you:

https://www.modulargrid.net/e/forum/posts/index/8
Thanks, but I've done that before but have gotten more immediate action by posting here for whatever reason. :despair: 8-)

BlinkyLights
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2019 12:16 am

Post by BlinkyLights » Thu Jun 20, 2019 3:24 pm

For some reason I do not understand, I can no longer rotate or delete modules from any case *from my phone* (Android, Chrome, FWIW).

I can pull up the given rack on my laptop, and the rorate and delete works fine.

But not on my phone, yet it used to.

Also, what's with the default to a locked rack and those multiple enormous error messages you get when trying to add a module to a locked rack? Can they be turned off? Can the lock default option be set per user?

Everything worked great for a long time, but started tripping in the last few months.

Suggestions or comments?

Thanks.

Love the tool.

User avatar
solitud
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 930
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 5:01 am
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by solitud » Mon Jun 24, 2019 4:43 am

JohnLRice wrote: From what I can tell this all has something to do with how the € and $ are entered? Modules that don't have a $ value but DO have a € value are sorted into the inverted group. I just did a quick test module and it looks like if a module is added and just a € value is entered, upon submission the $ value is auto generated (and I'm assuming the opposite is probably true where € values are auto generated if just a $ value is entered?).
Yes, I guess that is the problem. You can enter prices in EUR or USD. If the corresponding currency is missing it is converted on read time, e.g. the missing currency is not stored in the database. The sorting fails in this case.
versipellis wrote:A minimal, thin rack would be nice.
Noted
dysonant wrote:Hi there, I have a possible bug. I can view individual module pages, but none of the modules display for me on the module browser page or on the racks/view pages

Possible it is this?
At work, we block content from sites that have invalid certificates for https. It looks like you are using a CDN to serve up a JS library. The https certificate at this URL is not valid
Strange, the certificate looks valid here. Btw. that script is used to collect and log JavaScript errors. If it is the cause of errors ...oh the irony.
JohnLRice wrote:I was just wishing for a feature that "might" be easy to implement? 8-) It would be great if there was a "Notes" option per rack (and per pedal board)
Added to featurerequest list.
BlinkyLights wrote:For some reason I do not understand, I can no longer rotate or delete modules from any case *from my phone* (Android, Chrome, FWIW).
confirmed, will look into it
BlinkyLights wrote: Also, what's with the default to a locked rack and those multiple enormous error messages you get when trying to add a module to a locked rack? Can they be turned off? Can the lock default option be set per user?
The status of the lock should be stored. If you turn it off it should stay off.
https://modulargrid.net | modular database
https://f0f7.net | SysEx in the browser

User avatar
bommelito
Common Wiggler
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 6:41 am
Location: Germany

Post by bommelito » Mon Jun 24, 2019 5:45 am

Hi there,

I want to switch from IE to Firefox (finally!).
However, I am unable to edit my racks in Firefox. I can see all of my racks, but keep getting a "Log In required" message. Funny thing is that with IE everything still works just fine.

Any idea?

User avatar
solitud
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 930
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 5:01 am
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by solitud » Mon Jun 24, 2019 9:03 am

bommelito wrote:Hi there,

I want to switch from IE to Firefox (finally!).
However, I am unable to edit my racks in Firefox. I can see all of my racks, but keep getting a "Log In required" message. Funny thing is that with IE everything still works just fine.

Any idea?
It should work. If you have any plugins/settings that block cookies disable that.
https://modulargrid.net | modular database
https://f0f7.net | SysEx in the browser

User avatar
sitarman
Common Wiggler
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 11:32 am

Post by sitarman » Mon Jun 24, 2019 9:47 am

Modulargrid stopped working today on IE11, no modules showing

User avatar
solitud
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 930
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 5:01 am
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by solitud » Tue Jun 25, 2019 8:43 am

sitarman wrote:Modulargrid stopped working today on IE11, no modules showing
Right, I always forgot that IE. If you ever update your browser drop a message :)
For now it's working again on legacy software.
JohnLRice wrote:I've suggested before adding just a solid thin line or solid boarder-less black or grey background, similar to the dotted line and wood backgrounds that are themes used for the pedal boards on ModularGrid.
We have now a minimalist theme and it has dotted lines, John!
https://www.modulargrid.net/e/racks/view/796864

Image
https://modulargrid.net | modular database
https://f0f7.net | SysEx in the browser

User avatar
dooj88
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1536
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2017 7:31 pm
Location: lovettsville, va
Contact:

Post by dooj88 » Tue Jun 25, 2019 10:14 am

:hail: :hail:

User avatar
morgulbee
Common Wiggler
Posts: 208
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2019 12:31 pm
Location: Colorado

Post by morgulbee » Tue Jun 25, 2019 10:24 am

solitud wrote: We have now a minimalist theme and it has dotted lines, John!
https://www.modulargrid.net/e/racks/view/796864
Ohhhhh! The minimalist theme is perfect!

adaris
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 402
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 12:49 pm
Location: Maryland

Post by adaris » Tue Jun 25, 2019 12:05 pm

solitud wrote:We have now a minimalist theme and it has dotted lines, John!
https://www.modulargrid.net/e/racks/view/796864
Nice

JohnLRice

Post by JohnLRice » Tue Jun 25, 2019 12:55 pm

solitud wrote:
JohnLRice wrote:I've suggested before adding just a solid thin line or solid boarder-less black or grey background, similar to the dotted line and wood backgrounds that are themes used for the pedal boards on ModularGrid.
We have now a minimalist theme and it has dotted lines, John!
https://www.modulargrid.net/e/racks/view/796864
AWESOME, thanks! :yay: The minimum rack width is still set to 6 hp though? :hmm: One of the main reason I was pushing for a minimalist rack theme was for having 4, 2 and even 1 hp racks. :eek: I know such small racks probably aren't much interest to eurorack only folks but there are commercially sold racks that size for MU modules. :nod: :spin:

Image

And I'm not being demanding for the heck of it, I actually have a 4 MU case! 8-)

Image

User avatar
solitud
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 930
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 5:01 am
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by solitud » Tue Jun 25, 2019 1:24 pm

JohnLRice wrote:AWESOME, thanks! :yay: The minimum rack width is still set to 6 hp though? :hmm: One of the main reason I was pushing for a minimalist rack theme was for having 4, 2 and even 1 hp racks. :eek:
O.k. 1 HP unit is possible for MU now.
https://modulargrid.net | modular database
https://f0f7.net | SysEx in the browser

JohnLRice

Post by JohnLRice » Tue Jun 25, 2019 1:53 pm

solitud wrote:
JohnLRice wrote:AWESOME, thanks! :yay: The minimum rack width is still set to 6 hp though? :hmm: One of the main reason I was pushing for a minimalist rack theme was for having 4, 2 and even 1 hp racks. :eek:
O.k. 1 HP unit is possible for MU now.
Thank you kind sir! :hail: :hail: :hail: :hail: :tu:

User avatar
ModusOp
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 625
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 11:31 am
Location: A2/MI/US

Post by ModusOp » Wed Jul 17, 2019 8:07 pm

Loving the Minimalist rack option! Just noticed it yesterday!
About to request a silver version to, in my case (pun intended), resemble the Intellijel. :D

User avatar
Shledge
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 3026
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2016 5:47 pm
Location: UK

Post by Shledge » Thu Jul 18, 2019 1:23 am

Few suggestions:

- Any way to have an option to set the minimum HP, rather than the maximum? Or better, have a min/max range so you can only see modules between lets say 12-18hp.
- A comments section for each module underneath the rating

User avatar
lohacker
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 727
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 6:48 am

Post by lohacker » Wed Jul 24, 2019 12:34 pm

Is it me or the search page is not working correctly since a couple of days?
For every module I search I get the same modules listed one per line (Drum button, pro vcf etc.)

Image

User avatar
solitud
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 930
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 5:01 am
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by solitud » Wed Jul 24, 2019 12:50 pm

lohacker wrote:Is it me or the search page is not working correctly since a couple of days?
For every module I search I get the same modules listed one per line (Drum button, pro vcf etc.)
It should work pretty well. For some reason some adblockers started to block this script:

/js/modulargrid.min.js

If you can whitelist that script it should work again. Which blocker are you using? I am still trying to find a solution for this problem ...
https://modulargrid.net | modular database
https://f0f7.net | SysEx in the browser

User avatar
lohacker
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 727
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 6:48 am

Post by lohacker » Wed Jul 24, 2019 12:55 pm

solitud wrote:
lohacker wrote:Is it me or the search page is not working correctly since a couple of days?
For every module I search I get the same modules listed one per line (Drum button, pro vcf etc.)
It should work pretty well. For some reason some adblockers started to block this script:

/js/modulargrid.min.js

If you can whitelist that script it should work again. Which blocker are you using? I am still trying to find a solution for this problem ...
Yeah was an adblock thing, I had ublock origin active now I whitelisted the site altogheter and works great. Thanks!

User avatar
solitud
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 930
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 5:01 am
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by solitud » Wed Jul 24, 2019 1:05 pm

lohacker wrote: Yeah was an adblock thing, I had ublock origin active now I whitelisted the site altogheter and works great. Thanks!
Glad it works! It's strange, though. I am using ublock origin with default settings and have no issues. Maybe a different set of filters than you..

And :party: for having Muffs back!
https://modulargrid.net | modular database
https://f0f7.net | SysEx in the browser

User avatar
lohacker
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 727
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 6:48 am

Post by lohacker » Wed Jul 24, 2019 1:31 pm

solitud wrote:
lohacker wrote: Yeah was an adblock thing, I had ublock origin active now I whitelisted the site altogheter and works great. Thanks!
Glad it works! It's strange, though. I am using ublock origin with default settings and have no issues. Maybe a different set of filters than you..

And :party: for having Muffs back!
:party: :party: :party:

Just for test I've re-enabled ublock and it's working fine as before, but I'll keep whitelisted from now on.

User avatar
solitud
Ultra Wiggler
Posts: 930
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 5:01 am
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Post by solitud » Thu Jul 25, 2019 5:05 am

I have looked a bit deeper into the issue:
Different Adblockers mostly still use the same filter lists.
One list called EasyPrivacy​​​​​ blocks the Sentry script. That is a third party script which ModularGrid uses to log errors.
The main MG script stopped execution if the Sentry script was missing, that lead to the error of broken search and missing modules in racks.
The initialization of the Sentry script is now in a try/catch block, so I hope everything should be working fine, regardless of your chosen browser or adblocker.

Another example where the tool that should help to make the app more stable is the culprit that the app stopped working at all :confused:
https://modulargrid.net | modular database
https://f0f7.net | SysEx in the browser

Post Reply

Return to “Eurorack Modules”