Sequantizer gate out plus JAG = ?

Discussion and support for Wiard Products

Moderators: Kent, carygrace, grantrichter

Post Reply
slow_riot
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 4002
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 8:58 pm
Location: uk

Sequantizer gate out plus JAG = ?

Post by slow_riot » Fri May 03, 2013 8:11 am

If I use a gate out from the Sequantizer to connect to X or Y in on the JAG, with the gate off and putting out 0V (as checked on a multimeter), the value appearing from the JAG and as registered on the lights for that axis is somewhere in the middle as though it was receiving a 5V signal.

This happens when using a single gate, as well as multiples.

The switch for +/-5 or 0-10 is definitely set for 0-10.

Can anyone replicate this behaviour? Can anyone at Wiard HQ comment on what might be causing this and how to resolve it?

User avatar
NYMo
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1571
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 7:15 pm
Location: Australia

Post by NYMo » Fri May 03, 2013 8:56 am

As I understand it, the switch on the Jag is back to front ....but I'm sure someone more experienced will chime in to confirm.

Cheers
Vintage Knobhead !

New synth history album Vol 5 avail for free download !

Albums here
http://www.muffwiggler.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=120834

Not too old to rock'n roll..not too young to die !

slow_riot
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 4002
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 8:58 pm
Location: uk

Post by slow_riot » Fri May 03, 2013 9:01 am

not on the 1200 JAG unfortunately, but thanks for mentioning.

User avatar
carygrace
If I had two dead rats, I'd give you one
Posts: 140
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 2:50 pm
Location: Wiard Pangalactic Headquarters

Re: Sequantizer gate out plus JAG = ?

Post by carygrace » Fri May 03, 2013 9:17 pm

slow_riot wrote: Can anyone at Wiard HQ comment on what might be causing this and how to resolve it?
The gate outputs on the Sequantizer are diode isolated and will not pull down, so that sounds like it could be nothing more than normal behaviour. Try a different voltage source maybe?

slow_riot
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 4002
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 8:58 pm
Location: uk

Post by slow_riot » Sat May 04, 2013 4:57 am

if I put them through a buffering circuit would that help?

User avatar
carygrace
If I had two dead rats, I'd give you one
Posts: 140
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 2:50 pm
Location: Wiard Pangalactic Headquarters

Post by carygrace » Sat May 04, 2013 5:25 pm

Basically you just need to connect a load to pull the voltage down, since it isn't being done at the output or the input in this specific case. Nobody has ever tried this before as far as I know.

Maybe you could try just multing the connection with something else that won't interfere with your patch.

slow_riot
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 4002
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 8:58 pm
Location: uk

Post by slow_riot » Sun May 05, 2013 11:39 am

more people should use the sequantizer so it doesn't just seem like it's me trying to break it! the slides and octaves are incredible when sequenced without necessarily being tied to steps on their own module.

that solution is perfect... haven't tried it yet but am predicting that joystick can be multed which doesn't tie up anything else.

Post Reply

Return to “Wiard”