HD mk2 tracking problem

Digital Audio Electronics - discussion & support.

Moderators: Kent, solidox, governor blacksnake

Post Reply
User avatar
rydan
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 640
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 7:07 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

HD mk2 tracking problem

Post by rydan » Mon Jul 29, 2013 8:20 am

Have a strange problem here:

I send the HD 0 volts to the primary osc 1V/oct input, and tune it to a C, say C3.

Then, I send it 1 volt, and I end up with a C4 approximately 20 cents low. Then I send 2V, and end up with a C5, still approx 20 cents low. In fact, if I send it 0.085 Volts (one semitone up), I get a C#3 approximately 20 cents low.

So, seems it starts to track at approximately 0.02V, or so, not at 0V. Seems to be the same for both primary and mod osc, and behaves the same in both cases I've tested it in (one doepfer linear PSU, and one TipTop Zeus).

Any ideas? Is this adjustable? The two trim resistors on the back, do they adjust tracking in any way?

User avatar
rydan
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 640
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 7:07 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Post by rydan » Mon Jul 29, 2013 3:13 pm

Well, one of the questions I can answer myself. The trimpots do indeed adjust tracking, but since there's nothing wrong with the tracking, but rather a small offset in the absolute beginning of the range, adjusting the tracking won't help much...

User avatar
governor blacksnake
ant in the afterbirth
Posts: 856
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 1:28 pm
Location: seattle

Post by governor blacksnake » Tue Jul 30, 2013 5:08 am

I'm having trouble reproducing this error. What is your CV source?

User avatar
rydan
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 640
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 7:07 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Post by rydan » Tue Jul 30, 2013 6:22 am

Expert Sleepers ES-4. Also tested with Maths channel 2 (monitored with volt meter with good resolution). It appears that the pitch doesn't change at all between 0V (or -1V for that matter) and approx 0.02V. From 0.02V and on, tracking is perfectly linear. Same behavior on both primary and modulator. Feels to me as if a voltage reference for 0V is off somewhere.

Guess there could be something strange with my unit. Ulf from escape from noise has promised me to borrow another unit and compare, but he doesn't have any at the moment, so perhaps best to wait and see if another unit behaves differently.

User avatar
governor blacksnake
ant in the afterbirth
Posts: 856
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 1:28 pm
Location: seattle

Post by governor blacksnake » Tue Jul 30, 2013 9:15 am

I just tested some of the HD2 units here using a quantizer module and your suggestion of C3 as a start frequency. In the lower octave, any deviations from the "expected" scale frequency (versus the initial frequency) were well within the just-noticeable difference of frequency discrimination, which satisfies the expected usage of that input jack. I tried testing the performance within the 20mv threshold that you describe, but I was running into the limitations of my portable voltmeter and the mechanical ability of my fingers to set the potentiometers precisely at that scale.

So, the units I tested here are able to play notes in tune starting from 0V input (as well as no physical input at all) to the notes in a 12TET scale as quantized. I suggest either setting the start frequency of the Hertz Donut one octave lower, and transposing your output from Silent Way one volt upward (fine tuning on the module to match your expected frequency), or creating a custom calibration for the module in Voice Controller to get the proper performance from that last 20mV at the very beginning of the scale that your setup is having trouble with.

User avatar
rydan
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 640
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 7:07 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Post by rydan » Tue Jul 30, 2013 9:52 am

Yes, there are workarounds, all I'd really need is a 50 or so mV offest to the CV signal, and it'd be fine. Anyway, I'll team up with Ulf and compare it to another unit, and we'll see if that behaves differently. (From your tests, I'd say that's likely. A 20 cent pitch drop when playing octaves is pretty noticeable...)

User avatar
rydan
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 640
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 7:07 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Post by rydan » Fri Aug 23, 2013 9:08 am

Well, got another unit from Ulf, and it displays the exact same behavior. So, question is, is this a problem in the V1 firmware (this unit also has the "fine tune when set to tracking bug" so, guessing it's a firmware 1.0 version) since you don't have it on your units, or am I simply less tolerant to tracking errors?

It's an error of 20 or so cents, so to me at least it's very noticeable.

User avatar
rydan
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 640
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 7:07 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Post by rydan » Fri Aug 23, 2013 9:27 am

Playing octaves, 3V, 2V, 1V, 0V sounds like this:

http://soundcloud.com/rydan/phmk2-tracking-problem

User avatar
rydan
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 640
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 7:07 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Post by rydan » Fri Sep 06, 2013 11:28 am

Just tested on a third HD mk2 on a friends modular. Same problem.

Any chance to get this fixed in firmware?

User avatar
mmmcc666
Common Wiggler
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 3:52 pm
Contact:

Post by mmmcc666 » Fri Sep 06, 2013 1:04 pm

I've just got my HD2 and I love it!
But I have noticed the tracking problem described here.
Intellijel uScale's lowest C which I assume is 0V is definitely not in tune when controlling the HD2. All the octaves above it are exactly correct.
Would be great to call it a perfect modules if a new firmware can fix it.

User avatar
rydan
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 640
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 7:07 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Post by rydan » Fri Sep 06, 2013 6:32 pm

There's hope...

User avatar
tronabetes
Wiggling with Experience
Posts: 305
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 4:59 am
Location: Omaha, NE

Post by tronabetes » Sun Sep 22, 2013 10:45 am

mmmcc666 wrote:I've just got my HD2 and I love it!
But I have noticed the tracking problem described here.
Intellijel uScale's lowest C which I assume is 0V is definitely not in tune when controlling the HD2. All the octaves above it are exactly correct.
Would be great to call it a perfect modules if a new firmware can fix it.

Just got an HD mkii and noticed this... otherwise pretty pleased.

User avatar
Funky40
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 5812
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2008 7:08 pm
Location: on a big voyage

Post by Funky40 » Thu Oct 31, 2013 3:37 pm

governor blacksnake wrote: but I was running into the limitations of my portable voltmeter and the mechanical ability of my fingers to set the potentiometers precisely at that scale.
.
so that answer was 3 month ago.
have you in the meantime a better voltmeter etc. ?
would like to hear back on that "issue".
.....just wanted to take a HD2 beside my PH2
For sale:........it won´t sell, so i stopp bother you ;)

User avatar
rydan
Veteran Wiggler
Posts: 640
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 7:07 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Post by rydan » Tue Mar 04, 2014 6:23 am

Any news or updates? I have the exact same problem on my PistonHonda mk2 by the way.

Does all units have this, or is is just some? I'm starting to believe this is a hardware problem of some kind, either with the modules themselves or some combination of module and powersource...

User avatar
clusterchord
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1207
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2010 8:46 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Contact:

Post by clusterchord » Mon Oct 30, 2017 10:58 pm

was this ever resolved? three and a half years have gone by..


in other words, im looking to get HD2, but wonder if this was fixed, and if it was, what firmware version do i need.


thanks
Image

FS EU: Rene 1, Synthtech E370, MXR MF403 (pm me)
WTB EU: Jupiter 4 BA662, Octave Cat SRM (2040)

User avatar
dysonant
Super Deluxe Wiggler
Posts: 1492
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 10:18 pm
Location: NYC
Contact:

Post by dysonant » Tue Oct 31, 2017 6:28 pm

clusterchord wrote:was this ever resolved? three and a half years have gone by..


in other words, im looking to get HD2, but wonder if this was fixed, and if it was, what firmware version do i need.


thanks
I've had a HD MKII for about 2-3 years and it's always worked really well and stays in tune. It can be off by a few cents octave to octave, but nothing that gets in the way of making harming music.

Post Reply

Return to “The Harvestman”